Mulhouse Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026
Haut-Rhin department
Confidence
High

Mulhouse market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

52Fair
52 / 100
Investability
71
Price momentum
0
Rental demand
33
Sales demand
41

Median asking price

€125,450
1M
-5.7%
1Y
-21.6%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€161,000
December 2025€175,000
January 2026€176,500
February 2026€152,000
March 2026€148,000
April 2026€135,500
May 2026€145,140
June 2026€118,000
July 2026€129,000
August 2026€132,570
September 2026€133,000
October 2026€125,450

Median monthly rent

€700
1M
+7.5%
1Y
+7.8%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€640
December 2025€650
January 2026€650
February 2026€650
March 2026€650
April 2026€640
May 2026€640
June 2026€640
July 2026€640
August 2026€650
September 2026€650
October 2026€700

Gross Rental Yield

7.85%
1M
+4.7%
1Y
+32.1%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20255.65%
December 20255.68%
January 20265.85%
February 20266.92%
March 20266.87%
April 20267.1%
May 20266.06%
June 20268.33%
July 20267.83%
August 20267.57%
September 20267.5%
October 20267.85%

Median price per m²

€1,820
1M
-7%
1Y
-24.6%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€2,320
December 2025€2,500
January 2026€2,610
February 2026€2,270
March 2026€2,210
April 2026€2,030
May 2026€2,270
June 2026€1,760
July 2026€1,930
August 2026€1,960
September 2026€1,960
October 2026€1,820

Market Breakdown

Property listings (312 for sale)

Top submarket

Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-

Gross Rental Yield

Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
2 bedroom8.76%
3 bedroom7.26%
4+ bedroom5.49%
Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
60-70 m² apartments7.93%
70-80 m² apartments10.42%

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
2 bedroom€1,980
3 bedroom€1,960
4+ bedroom€1,740
Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
60-70 m² apartments1800
70-80 m² apartments1340

Number of listings for sale

Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
2 bedroom45
3 bedroom92
4+ bedroom107
Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
60-70 m² apartments56
70-80 m² apartments38

Number of listings for rent

Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
2 bedroom48
3 bedroom50
4+ bedroom28
Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
60-70 m² apartments23
70-80 m² apartments11

Market Trends

Listings by property size

2 bedroom (25%)
3 bedroom (38%)
4+ bedroom (36%)
Listings by property size
CategoryListings by property size
2 bedroom (25%)93 listings (25%)
3 bedroom (38%)142 listings (38%)
4+ bedroom (36%)135 listings (36%)

Sales Activity Index

1-53%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202525%
December 202535%
January 202638%
February 202629%
March 202626%
April 202629%
May 202614%
June 202653%
July 202628%
August 202626%
September 202617%
October 20261%

Rent Activity Index

0-41%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202531%
December 202540%
January 202619%
February 202622%
March 202635%
April 202635%
May 202613%
June 202641%
July 202629%
August 202629%
September 202625%
October 20260%

Median asking price

Median asking price
Month3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€167.5k€230.0k
December 2025€219k€247k
January 2026€222k€249k
February 2026€162.6k€230.5k
March 2026€160.9k€212.5k
April 2026€157.5k€171.2k
May 2026€162.5k€213.8k
June 2026€137.5k€157k
July 2026€148.5k€163.8k
August 2026€149k€173.9k
September 2026€149k€185k
October 2026€129k€175k

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent
Month3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€750€800
December 2025€750€870
January 2026€750€840
February 2026€750€880
March 2026€740€880
April 2026€740€880
May 2026€750€890
June 2026€750€950
July 2026€770€950
August 2026€770€880
September 2026€780€870
October 2026€780€800

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
Month3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 202518.6723.96
December 202524.3223.66
January 202624.6724.7
February 202618.0821.83
March 202618.1720.09
April 202617.8616.23
May 202618.1820.02
June 202615.2813.73
July 202616.0714.35
August 202616.1616.49
September 202615.8717.76
October 202613.7818.23

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
Month3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€2,570€2,360
December 2025€3,370€2,520
January 2026€3,400€2,490
February 2026€2,500€2,360
March 2026€2,480€2,190
April 2026€2,440€1,750
May 2026€2,570€2,160
June 2026€2,090€1,670
July 2026€2,250€1,650
August 2026€2,270€1,850
September 2026€2,290€1,850
October 2026€1,960€1,740

Profitability Scenarios

* With a €150,000 investment

Lower-yield district

€9,900

Annual Rental Income

Higher-yield district

€11,475

Annual Rental Income

As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Mulhouse ranged from ~6.6% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.65% in the highest-yielding districts

About Mulhouse

Mulhouse is a city in France’s Haut-Rhin department, shaped by its industrial heritage and its position near the Swiss and German borders. That cross-border geography gives the location a distinct setting, while the city itself is the relevant frame for reading its apartment figures.

In October 2026, the clearest signal for Mulhouse apartments is the split between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price fell 5.7% month on month, while the average rent rose 7.5% over the same period. Those moves point in opposite directions for an investor assessing a purchase price against potential rental income. They do not, on their own, establish why either side moved or whether the pattern will persist.

The average apartment sale price stands at €125,450, and the reported yield is 7.85%. Together, these figures make the relationship between purchase price and rental income worth examining. The yield is a city-level indicator, however, not a return guaranteed on an individual purchase. The month’s divergence offers a starting point for comparing properties, not a substitute for checking the price and rent assumptions behind a specific investment.

The practical takeaway is measured: Mulhouse’s latest apartment figures show lower sale prices alongside higher average rents. That combination strengthens the headline comparison between rental income and purchase price. Whether it translates into a sound investment depends on property-specific costs and achievable rent, neither of which is established by these city averages.
Name
All
7.85 %
262
154
€125,450
€700
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
-- %
--
--
--
--
2 Bedrooms
8.76 %
45
48
€89,000
€650
3 Bedrooms
7.26 %
92
50
€129,000
€780
4+ Bedrooms
5.49 %
107
28
€175,000
€800

Summary and Key Takeaways

With a median rental yield of 7.85% and property prices starting at €89,000, Mulhouse

remains one of France’s most attractive markets.

Median property prices in Mulhouse are €125,450, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Mulhouse will pay for itself in 14.9 years.

Detailed real estate yield breakdown:

A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.76% yield, sale price €89,000, rent €650.

A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.26% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €780.

A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.49% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €800.

Where exactly to buy the property?

Mulhouse offers yields of up to 7.65% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Mulhouse in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.