Haut-Rhin department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Haut-Rhin department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | -0.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €231,000 |
| December 2025 | €231,000 |
| January 2026 | €235,100 |
| February 2026 | €231,000 |
| March 2026 | €228,950 |
| April 2026 | €223,250 |
| May 2026 | €209,900 |
| June 2026 | €218,000 |
| July 2026 | €221,000 |
| August 2026 | €220,500 |
| September 2026 | €225,000 |
| October 2026 | €229,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7.3% |
| 1Y | +9.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €680 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €710 |
| September 2026 | €720 |
| October 2026 | €770 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -7.3% |
| 1Y | -0.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.02% |
| December 2025 | 4.16% |
| January 2026 | 4.2% |
| February 2026 | 4.17% |
| March 2026 | 4.39% |
| April 2026 | 4.48% |
| May 2026 | 4.81% |
| June 2026 | 4.44% |
| July 2026 | 4.56% |
| August 2026 | 4.57% |
| September 2026 | 4.52% |
| October 2026 | 4.19% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.2% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,480 |
| December 2025 | €3,460 |
| January 2026 | €3,510 |
| February 2026 | €3,450 |
| March 2026 | €3,420 |
| April 2026 | €3,320 |
| May 2026 | €3,130 |
| June 2026 | €3,250 |
| July 2026 | €3,320 |
| August 2026 | €3,290 |
| September 2026 | €3,340 |
| October 2026 | €3,420 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,542 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.03% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.45% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.05% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.81% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.1% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.38% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.11% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.84% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.65% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.92% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.92% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.17% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,380 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,760 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,250 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4140 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4120 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3660 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3940 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3580 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3460 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3540 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 90 |
| 2 bedroom | 505 |
| 3 bedroom | 849 |
| 4+ bedroom | 679 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 110 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 294 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 210 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 503 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 278 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 253 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 158 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 107 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 56 |
| 2 bedroom | 94 |
| 3 bedroom | 129 |
| 4+ bedroom | 67 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 23 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 57 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 49 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 57 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 32 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 33 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 20 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 146 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 599 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 978 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (30%) | 746 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 24% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €187.6k | €248.2k | €297.8k |
| December 2025 | €185k | €248k | €300k |
| January 2026 | €183k | €249k | €304.8k |
| February 2026 | €184.7k | €248.4k | €298.5k |
| March 2026 | €183.8k | €245k | €294.5k |
| April 2026 | €175.6k | €240k | €286k |
| May 2026 | €166k | €229k | €272.9k |
| June 2026 | €175k | €241.8k | €285k |
| July 2026 | €175k | €241k | €291.8k |
| August 2026 | €175.0k | €240.5k | €285k |
| September 2026 | €176k | €240.3k | €301.5k |
| October 2026 | €180k | €249k | €299k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €660 | €800 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €660 | €800 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €800 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,070 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €790 | €1,070 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,060 |
| June 2026 | €660 | €800 | €1,070 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €840 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €670 | €820 | €1,040 |
| September 2026 | €680 | €820 | €1,050 |
| October 2026 | €670 | €840 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.05 | 26.01 | 26.83 |
| December 2025 | 23.36 | 25.74 | 26.29 |
| January 2026 | 23.14 | 25.94 | 26.72 |
| February 2026 | 23.68 | 25.83 | 25.78 |
| March 2026 | 23.56 | 25.68 | 22.94 |
| April 2026 | 22.6 | 25.28 | 22.29 |
| May 2026 | 21.28 | 24 | 21.45 |
| June 2026 | 22.01 | 25.18 | 22.2 |
| July 2026 | 22.44 | 23.91 | 23.27 |
| August 2026 | 21.76 | 24.59 | 22.84 |
| September 2026 | 21.57 | 24.36 | 23.93 |
| October 2026 | 22.47 | 24.7 | 26.23 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,130 | €3,760 | €3,240 |
| December 2025 | €4,030 | €3,760 | €3,240 |
| January 2026 | €4,010 | €3,770 | €3,280 |
| February 2026 | €4,040 | €3,760 | €3,200 |
| March 2026 | €4,020 | €3,710 | €3,170 |
| April 2026 | €3,820 | €3,640 | €3,080 |
| May 2026 | €3,690 | €3,470 | €2,950 |
| June 2026 | €3,800 | €3,640 | €3,070 |
| July 2026 | €3,800 | €3,650 | €3,170 |
| August 2026 | €3,800 | €3,640 | €3,100 |
| September 2026 | €3,830 | €3,640 | €3,280 |
| October 2026 | €4,000 | €3,760 | €3,250 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,920
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,475
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Haut-Rhin department ranged from ~5.28% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.65% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Haut-Rhin department
Haut-Rhin lies between the Vosges and the Rhine in southern Alsace, with vineyard landscapes, historic towns and cross-border links to Germany and Switzerland. Its geography and heritage give the department a distinctive setting for apartment investment. October 2026 brings a sharper rise in apartment rents than in sale prices across Haut-Rhin. Average rent is up 7.3% month over month, while the average sale price is up 1.8% over the same period. That gap is the month’s clearest signal: rental pricing has moved faster than purchase pricing. For investors comparing income with entry costs, it is a relevant shift, though a monthly change alone cannot show whether it will persist. The longer view complicates the picture. Despite the latest monthly gain, the average sale price is down 0.9% year over year. The current apartment yield is 4.19%, a reference point rather than a promise of returns on any individual property. Taken together, these measures suggest weighing October’s rent momentum against a sale-price measure still below its level a year earlier. Neither movement establishes how a specific investment would perform after costs. For an apartment investment search in Haut-Rhin, keep income and entry price in view together. The monthly movements favor the rental side of that comparison, but the annual sale-price movement resists a simple story of steadily rising valuations. Department-wide figures provide context, not a substitute for property-level calculations.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.19 % | 2,125 | 346 | €229,000 | €770 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.03 % | 90 | 56 | €117,500 | €490 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.45 % | 505 | 94 | €180,000 | €670 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.05 % | 849 | 129 | €249,000 | €840 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.81 % | 679 | 67 | €299,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.19% and property prices starting at €117,500, Haut-Rhin department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Haut-Rhin department are €229,000, while the median rent is €770. This means that a median property in Haut-Rhin department will pay for itself in 24.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €117,500, rent €490.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.45% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €670.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.05% yield, sale price €249,000, rent €840.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.81% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Haut-Rhin department offers yields of up to 7.65% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Haut-Rhin department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.