Bas-Rhin department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Bas-Rhin department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €250,000 |
| December 2025 | €249,600 |
| January 2026 | €249,000 |
| February 2026 | €249,550 |
| March 2026 | €249,100 |
| April 2026 | €249,000 |
| May 2026 | €249,000 |
| June 2026 | €247,200 |
| July 2026 | €245,000 |
| August 2026 | €247,000 |
| September 2026 | €249,500 |
| October 2026 | €249,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | -1.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €840 |
| February 2026 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €810 |
| May 2026 | €810 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €840 |
| September 2026 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €860 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.63% |
| December 2025 | 4.7% |
| January 2026 | 4.76% |
| February 2026 | 4.8% |
| March 2026 | 4.81% |
| April 2026 | 4.9% |
| May 2026 | 4.82% |
| June 2026 | 5.07% |
| July 2026 | 4.98% |
| August 2026 | 4.92% |
| September 2026 | 4.75% |
| October 2026 | 4.85% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | -3.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,730 |
| December 2025 | €3,730 |
| January 2026 | €3,730 |
| February 2026 | €3,720 |
| March 2026 | €3,700 |
| April 2026 | €3,720 |
| May 2026 | €3,720 |
| June 2026 | €3,640 |
| July 2026 | €3,650 |
| August 2026 | €3,630 |
| September 2026 | €3,650 |
| October 2026 | €3,650 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,783 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.91% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.29% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.44% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.23% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.16% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.65% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.33% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.89% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,170 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,980 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,840 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,730 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5270 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4130 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3780 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3670 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3810 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3490 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3460 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 284 |
| 2 bedroom | 860 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,459 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,426 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 233 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 179 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 555 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 296 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 848 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 524 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 609 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 316 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 147 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 142 |
| 2 bedroom | 217 |
| 3 bedroom | 258 |
| 4+ bedroom | 178 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 131 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 47 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 109 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 91 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 124 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 83 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 73 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 60 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 426 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 1,077 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 1,717 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (33%) | 1,604 listings (33%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 48% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €138.5k | €187.5k | €262k | €345.8k |
| December 2025 | €136.7k | €185.0k | €261k | €340k |
| January 2026 | €135k | €185k | €259.9k | €339k |
| February 2026 | €134.4k | €185k | €259k | €340k |
| March 2026 | €133.9k | €185k | €258k | €343.6k |
| April 2026 | €133.2k | €182.2k | €255k | €345k |
| May 2026 | €135.8k | €182k | €255k | €344.5k |
| June 2026 | €129.1k | €181.2k | €249.5k | €332.9k |
| July 2026 | €129.2k | €180k | €249.1k | €333.4k |
| August 2026 | €126k | €179.3k | €249.8k | €329k |
| September 2026 | €127.2k | €181k | €251.5k | €335k |
| October 2026 | €125k | €179.0k | €254k | €335k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €610 | €770 | €960 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €780 | €950 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €780 | €960 | €1,260 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €770 | €980 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €590 | €780 | €970 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €780 | €950 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €780 | €920 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €610 | €800 | €950 | €1,230 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €790 | €940 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €580 | €780 | €950 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €800 | €950 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €620 | €790 | €940 | €1,230 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.08 | 20.24 | 22.74 | 23.95 |
| December 2025 | 19.14 | 19.79 | 22.85 | 22.62 |
| January 2026 | 18.75 | 19.79 | 22.6 | 22.49 |
| February 2026 | 18.76 | 19.96 | 22.02 | 23.61 |
| March 2026 | 18.94 | 19.89 | 22.16 | 23.86 |
| April 2026 | 18.64 | 19.45 | 22.37 | 23.91 |
| May 2026 | 19.02 | 19.44 | 23.1 | 23.92 |
| June 2026 | 17.64 | 18.9 | 21.89 | 22.65 |
| July 2026 | 17.94 | 18.99 | 22.01 | 22.25 |
| August 2026 | 18.26 | 19.16 | 21.96 | 21.09 |
| September 2026 | 21.2 | 18.91 | 22.06 | 22.33 |
| October 2026 | 16.92 | 18.91 | 22.52 | 22.74 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,560 | €4,170 | €3,970 | €3,840 |
| December 2025 | €5,940 | €4,110 | €3,950 | €3,800 |
| January 2026 | €5,870 | €4,110 | €3,940 | €3,790 |
| February 2026 | €5,480 | €4,110 | €3,920 | €3,800 |
| March 2026 | €5,350 | €4,110 | €3,900 | €3,820 |
| April 2026 | €5,290 | €4,050 | €3,860 | €3,830 |
| May 2026 | €5,320 | €4,040 | €3,860 | €3,870 |
| June 2026 | €5,160 | €4,030 | €3,780 | €3,740 |
| July 2026 | €5,240 | €4,000 | €3,770 | €3,750 |
| August 2026 | €5,070 | €3,990 | €3,780 | €3,700 |
| September 2026 | €5,090 | €4,020 | €3,810 | €3,760 |
| October 2026 | €5,170 | €3,980 | €3,840 | €3,730 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,810
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,110
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Bas-Rhin department ranged from ~4.54% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.74% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Bas-Rhin department
Bas-Rhin stretches from the Vosges foothills to the Rhine, with Strasbourg and Alsatian towns giving the department a varied geography. For apartment investors, department-wide averages are a starting point rather than a description of every address. October 2026 brings a contrast in apartment rents: they rose 3.1% from the previous month but remain down 1.7% from a year earlier. The monthly increase is the clearest fresh signal, yet it does not erase the weaker annual comparison. Reading only the latest movement could therefore overstate how much the rental picture has improved. The two time frames point in different directions: a recent rise sits within a softer year-on-year reading. Sale prices offer no matching story of annual growth: the average sale price is down 0.4% year on year. That distinction matters when weighing the rental move. A firmer month for rents does not, by itself, establish a sustained shift in apartment income. The reported yield of 4.85% provides a reference for investors, but it is a department-wide measure, not a return any individual property can be expected to deliver. For now, the useful reading is to keep the monthly rental rise and the annual declines in view together. Anyone assessing a particular apartment should check its own rent and purchase price rather than treating one month’s change as a new trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.85 % | 4,031 | 795 | €249,000 | €860 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.91 % | 284 | 142 | €125,000 | €620 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.29 % | 860 | 217 | €179,030 | €790 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.44 % | 1,459 | 258 | €254,000 | €940 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.4 % | 1,426 | 178 | €335,000 | €1,230 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.85% and property prices starting at €125,000, Bas-Rhin department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Bas-Rhin department are €249,000, while the median rent is €860. This means that a median property in Bas-Rhin department will pay for itself in 24.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.91% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €620.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.29% yield, sale price €179,030, rent €790.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.44% yield, sale price €254,000, rent €940.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.40% yield, sale price €335,000, rent €1,230.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Bas-Rhin department offers yields of up to 6.74% for a median apartment. Explore Bas-Rhin department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.