Moselle department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Moselle department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +2.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €193,770 |
| December 2025 | €193,000 |
| January 2026 | €199,000 |
| February 2026 | €196,000 |
| March 2026 | €195,000 |
| April 2026 | €198,500 |
| May 2026 | €196,000 |
| June 2026 | €199,000 |
| July 2026 | €199,900 |
| August 2026 | €197,000 |
| September 2026 | €198,000 |
| October 2026 | €199,700 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +3.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €670 |
| February 2026 | €670 |
| March 2026 | €680 |
| April 2026 | €680 |
| May 2026 | €670 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €670 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.78% |
| December 2025 | 5.02% |
| January 2026 | 4.77% |
| February 2026 | 4.79% |
| March 2026 | 4.91% |
| April 2026 | 4.82% |
| May 2026 | 4.88% |
| June 2026 | 4.92% |
| July 2026 | 4.83% |
| August 2026 | 5.01% |
| September 2026 | 4.95% |
| October 2026 | 5.03% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +2.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,890 |
| December 2025 | €2,880 |
| January 2026 | €2,970 |
| February 2026 | €2,930 |
| March 2026 | €2,910 |
| April 2026 | €2,960 |
| May 2026 | €2,930 |
| June 2026 | €2,930 |
| July 2026 | €2,950 |
| August 2026 | €2,900 |
| September 2026 | €2,910 |
| October 2026 | €2,950 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,849 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.71% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.45% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.68% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.7% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.66% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.32% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.65% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.82% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.92% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.13% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,600 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,720 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,350 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,720 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3990 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3850 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3840 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2960 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3580 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2840 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3070 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 226 |
| 2 bedroom | 730 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,182 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,041 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 149 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 142 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 490 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 270 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 713 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 410 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 381 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 228 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 150 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 135 |
| 2 bedroom | 159 |
| 3 bedroom | 142 |
| 4+ bedroom | 113 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 107 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 57 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 87 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 56 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 73 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 42 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 46 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 31 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 361 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 889 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 1,324 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 1,154 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 43% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 4% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €116k | €163k | €219k | €254k |
| December 2025 | €105k | €164k | €219k | €254.3k |
| January 2026 | €119k | €164.9k | €224k | €260k |
| February 2026 | €119.5k | €165k | €220k | €259k |
| March 2026 | €109.4k | €165k | €219.9k | €259k |
| April 2026 | €112k | €166.9k | €222.9k | €259k |
| May 2026 | €109k | €167k | €222k | €255k |
| June 2026 | €112k | €168.9k | €225.4k | €249k |
| July 2026 | €118k | €170.5k | €229.5k | €250.5k |
| August 2026 | €112k | €169k | €225k | €246k |
| September 2026 | €107k | €170k | €225k | €251k |
| October 2026 | €99k | €171.9k | €225k | €250k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €520 | €650 | €760 | €910 |
| December 2025 | €530 | €670 | €790 | €920 |
| January 2026 | €530 | €650 | €790 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €540 | €650 | €790 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €520 | €650 | €790 | €940 |
| April 2026 | €520 | €650 | €790 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €520 | €660 | €790 | €940 |
| June 2026 | €520 | €640 | €810 | €970 |
| July 2026 | €510 | €650 | €820 | €960 |
| August 2026 | €520 | €650 | €800 | €940 |
| September 2026 | €520 | €650 | €810 | €960 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €680 | €840 | €980 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.59 | 20.9 | 24.17 | 23.26 |
| December 2025 | 16.51 | 20.49 | 23.1 | 23.04 |
| January 2026 | 18.64 | 21.14 | 23.63 | 24.07 |
| February 2026 | 18.44 | 21.15 | 23.13 | 23.46 |
| March 2026 | 17.53 | 21.15 | 23.2 | 22.96 |
| April 2026 | 17.95 | 21.4 | 23.52 | 23.46 |
| May 2026 | 17.47 | 21.21 | 23.57 | 22.61 |
| June 2026 | 17.86 | 22.13 | 23.25 | 21.42 |
| July 2026 | 19.15 | 21.86 | 23.47 | 21.74 |
| August 2026 | 17.95 | 21.65 | 23.31 | 21.93 |
| September 2026 | 17.15 | 21.79 | 23.15 | 21.9 |
| October 2026 | 16.67 | 21.23 | 22.46 | 21.37 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,300 | €3,540 | €3,270 | €2,730 |
| December 2025 | €3,890 | €3,590 | €3,260 | €2,730 |
| January 2026 | €4,190 | €3,610 | €3,340 | €2,810 |
| February 2026 | €4,270 | €3,590 | €3,280 | €2,780 |
| March 2026 | €4,050 | €3,590 | €3,280 | €2,780 |
| April 2026 | €4,020 | €3,630 | €3,330 | €2,820 |
| May 2026 | €4,190 | €3,630 | €3,310 | €2,740 |
| June 2026 | €3,730 | €3,670 | €3,350 | €2,710 |
| July 2026 | €4,070 | €3,700 | €3,400 | €2,700 |
| August 2026 | €3,910 | €3,660 | €3,330 | €2,660 |
| September 2026 | €3,830 | €3,670 | €3,330 | €2,700 |
| October 2026 | €3,600 | €3,720 | €3,350 | €2,720 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,290
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,225
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Moselle department ranged from ~4.86% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.15% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Moselle department
Moselle, in northeastern France, borders Luxembourg and Germany and has Metz as its prefecture. The department spans urban centres and smaller towns, making location within Moselle an important part of any apartment comparison. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between rent and sale-price movements. Average rent rose 5.3% month over month, while the average sale price increased 0.9% over the same interval. That contrast gives the monthly picture its central tension: rental pricing moved faster than acquisition pricing, but one month’s change does not establish a lasting shift in returns. It is a reason to revisit income assumptions, not proof that every purchase has become more attractive. The average apartment sale price stands at €199,700, and the reported yield is 5.03%. Together, those figures offer a reference point rather than a ready-made deal calculation. A department-wide average can conceal differences between individual apartments, while the stated yield does not explain the costs or terms of a particular transaction. The practical question is whether the stronger rent movement is reflected in the property under consideration, rather than simply assumed from the wider figures. Comparing a unit’s achievable rent with its asking price and ongoing expenses remains essential. Moselle’s latest figures support a measured reading: the rent increase stands out beside the smaller sale-price gain, but property-level evidence is still needed to assess an investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.03 % | 3,180 | 549 | €199,700 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6 % | 226 | 135 | €99,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.71 % | 730 | 159 | €171,950 | €680 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.45 % | 1,182 | 142 | €225,000 | €840 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.68 % | 1,041 | 113 | €250,000 | €980 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.03% and property prices starting at €99,000, Moselle department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Moselle department are €199,700, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Moselle department will pay for itself in 23.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €99,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.71% yield, sale price €171,950, rent €680.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.45% yield, sale price €225,000, rent €840.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.68% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €980.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Moselle department offers yields of up to 6.15% for a median apartment. Explore Moselle department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.