Thionville Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Moselle department
Confidence
Medium
Thionville market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
52Fair
52 / 100
Investability
20Price momentum
58Rental demand
47Sales demand
50Median asking price
€239,000
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €235,000 |
| December 2025 | €231,000 |
| January 2026 | €233,000 |
| February 2026 | €232,000 |
| March 2026 | €235,000 |
| April 2026 | €230,000 |
| May 2026 | €229,250 |
| June 2026 | €233,600 |
| July 2026 | €237,000 |
| August 2026 | €239,000 |
| September 2026 | €233,600 |
| October 2026 | €239,000 |
Median monthly rent
€770
| 1M | -8.9% |
| 1Y | -6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €840 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €840 |
| August 2026 | €840 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €770 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.41%
| 1M | -5.3% |
| 1Y | -9.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.76% |
| December 2025 | 4.93% |
| January 2026 | 4.72% |
| February 2026 | 4.87% |
| March 2026 | 4.95% |
| April 2026 | 4.94% |
| May 2026 | 5.02% |
| June 2026 | 4.79% |
| July 2026 | 4.71% |
| August 2026 | 4.63% |
| September 2026 | 4.66% |
| October 2026 | 4.41% |
Median price per m²
€3,620
| 1M | +5.4% |
| 1Y | +1.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,600 |
| December 2025 | €3,550 |
| January 2026 | €3,570 |
| February 2026 | €3,550 |
| March 2026 | €3,590 |
| April 2026 | €3,520 |
| May 2026 | €3,520 |
| June 2026 | €3,490 |
| July 2026 | €3,540 |
| August 2026 | €3,510 |
| September 2026 | €3,440 |
| October 2026 | €3,620 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (476 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.54% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.97% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,180 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,520 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 90 |
| 4+ bedroom | 129 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8 |
| 4+ bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (41%)
4+ bedroom (59%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (41%) | 98 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (59%) | 141 listings (59%) |
Sales Activity Index
2-49%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 47% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
0-56%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 49% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €190k | €317k |
| December 2025 | €189k | €315k |
| January 2026 | €185k | €328k |
| February 2026 | €185k | €317k |
| March 2026 | €188.2k | €317k |
| April 2026 | €189.5k | €326k |
| May 2026 | €189.5k | €297.5k |
| June 2026 | €185k | €317k |
| July 2026 | €188.0k | €317k |
| August 2026 | €185k | €316k |
| September 2026 | €185k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €187k | €330k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €810 | €940 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,080 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €840 | €1,060 |
| May 2026 | €860 | €1,090 |
| June 2026 | €810 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €860 | €980 |
| August 2026 | €830 | €880 |
| September 2026 | €820 | €1,010 |
| October 2026 | €710 | €820 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.49 | 28.1 |
| December 2025 | 19.75 | 24.31 |
| January 2026 | 19.58 | 28.85 |
| February 2026 | 19.27 | 26.42 |
| March 2026 | 18.45 | 26.96 |
| April 2026 | 18.8 | 25.57 |
| May 2026 | 18.41 | 22.83 |
| June 2026 | 19.15 | 25.09 |
| July 2026 | 18.22 | 26.96 |
| August 2026 | 18.69 | 30.1 |
| September 2026 | 18.8 | 24.88 |
| October 2026 | 22.03 | 33.64 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,500 | €3,520 |
| December 2025 | €4,470 | €3,510 |
| January 2026 | €4,380 | €3,650 |
| February 2026 | €4,400 | €3,560 |
| March 2026 | €4,450 | €3,530 |
| April 2026 | €4,490 | €3,730 |
| May 2026 | €4,410 | €2,980 |
| June 2026 | €4,300 | €3,530 |
| July 2026 | €4,300 | €3,540 |
| August 2026 | €4,150 | €3,520 |
| September 2026 | €4,200 | €3,230 |
| October 2026 | €4,180 | €3,520 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Thionville
Thionville sits on the Moselle River in northeastern France, near Luxembourg. Its riverside setting and border geography distinguish it within the Moselle department, though apartment locations across the city need not be alike. In October 2026, the main signal for Thionville apartments is a split between sale and rental pricing: average sale prices rose 2.3% month over month, while average rents fell 8.9%. That divergence matters more to an investment reading than either change alone. A higher purchase price alongside lower quoted rent could compress income relative to acquisition cost, although citywide averages cannot establish the return on any particular apartment. The average apartment sale price is €239,000, a reference point rather than a valuation for every unit. The reported yield is 4.41%, but it remains a market-level indicator, not a promise of returns. Sale and rent averages can reflect different mixes of apartments across months, so the split does not prove that rents on the same properties fell as their sale prices rose. For an investor assessing a particular apartment, the practical question is whether an achievable rent fits its asking price and expected costs. October's figures suggest a tighter relationship between prices and rents in the aggregate, but they leave room for property-level differences. Checking comparable properties can help put the averages in context; assuming the latest monthly movements will continue would go beyond what the data show.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.41 % | 405 | 33 | €239,000 | €770 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.54 % | 90 | 8 | €187,000 | €710 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.97 % | 129 | 12 | €330,000 | €820 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.41% and property prices starting at €187,000, Thionville
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Thionville are €239,000, while the median rent is €770. This means that a median property in Thionville will pay for itself in 25.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.54% yield, sale price €187,000, rent €710.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.97% yield, sale price €330,000, rent €820.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.