Haguenau Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Haguenau market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +7.8% |
| 1Y | +3.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,990 |
| December 2025 | €235,000 |
| January 2026 | €240,850 |
| February 2026 | €239,700 |
| March 2026 | €240,850 |
| April 2026 | €246,000 |
| May 2026 | €246,280 |
| June 2026 | €236,350 |
| July 2026 | €230,000 |
| August 2026 | €215,000 |
| September 2026 | €227,060 |
| October 2026 | €244,830 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €770 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €760 |
| April 2026 | €870 |
| May 2026 | €860 |
| June 2026 | €790 |
| July 2026 | €770 |
| August 2026 | €790 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €820 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -11.2% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.07% |
| December 2025 | 4.61% |
| January 2026 | 4.28% |
| February 2026 | 4.23% |
| March 2026 | 4.57% |
| April 2026 | 4.68% |
| May 2026 | 4.61% |
| June 2026 | 4.85% |
| July 2026 | 5.02% |
| August 2026 | 4.89% |
| September 2026 | 5% |
| October 2026 | 4.43% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +8.2% |
| 1Y | +2.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,410 |
| December 2025 | €3,540 |
| January 2026 | €3,630 |
| February 2026 | €3,530 |
| March 2026 | €3,610 |
| April 2026 | €3,670 |
| May 2026 | €3,680 |
| June 2026 | €3,570 |
| July 2026 | €3,470 |
| August 2026 | €3,250 |
| September 2026 | €3,420 |
| October 2026 | €3,700 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (281 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.93% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.9% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.64% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.88% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.86% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,890 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,910 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,040 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3980 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3940 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 50 |
| 3 bedroom | 107 |
| 4+ bedroom | 48 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 36 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 66 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
| 3 bedroom | 16 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 65 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (50%) | 123 listings (50%) |
| 4+ bedroom (24%) | 59 listings (24%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €240k |
| December 2025 | €246.7k |
| January 2026 | €255k |
| February 2026 | €252.9k |
| March 2026 | €254.5k |
| April 2026 | €255k |
| May 2026 | €255k |
| June 2026 | €255.6k |
| July 2026 | €250.4k |
| August 2026 | €230.4k |
| September 2026 | €249k |
| October 2026 | €259.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €860 |
| February 2026 | €840 |
| March 2026 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €890 |
| May 2026 | €870 |
| June 2026 | €840 |
| July 2026 | €870 |
| August 2026 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €840 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.53 |
| December 2025 | 23.36 |
| January 2026 | 24.85 |
| February 2026 | 25.03 |
| March 2026 | 24.38 |
| April 2026 | 23.88 |
| May 2026 | 24.4 |
| June 2026 | 25.36 |
| July 2026 | 23.9 |
| August 2026 | 23.42 |
| September 2026 | 24.41 |
| October 2026 | 25.64 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,630 |
| December 2025 | €3,720 |
| January 2026 | €3,840 |
| February 2026 | €3,790 |
| March 2026 | €3,840 |
| April 2026 | €3,840 |
| May 2026 | €3,850 |
| June 2026 | €3,860 |
| July 2026 | €3,770 |
| August 2026 | €3,400 |
| September 2026 | €3,720 |
| October 2026 | €3,910 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Haguenau
Haguenau sits in northern Alsace, where a historic centre and the nearby Haguenau Forest give the city a setting distinct from Strasbourg to the south. For apartment investors, those local features provide context, but the purchase and rental figures remain the starting point for evaluating a property. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Haguenau apartments is the gap between purchase-price momentum and rent growth. The average price per square metre rose 8.2% month over month, while the average rent increased 2.3% over the same period. These measures cover different sides of the market, so their difference is not a calculation of changing returns. It does, however, put entry pricing at the centre of a new investment decision. The current average of €3,700 per square metre offers a citywide reference, not a reliable price for every apartment. A property's size and condition could affect its purchase cost, while its achievable rent would need separate assessment. This month's faster price movement makes it especially important to test those assumptions together rather than treating either average as a forecast. The reported yield of 4.43% is a snapshot, not evidence that returns have risen or fallen. Read alongside the monthly changes, it highlights the tension: apartment prices have moved more sharply than rents, but the headline yield alone cannot show how that affects a particular purchase. Property-level costs and rental expectations remain essential to the calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.43 % | 212 | 44 | €244,830 | €820 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.93 % | 50 | 15 | €177,650 | €730 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.9 % | 107 | 16 | €259,500 | €840 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.64 % | 48 | 11 | €362,250 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.43% and property prices starting at €177,650, Haguenau
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Haguenau are €244,830, while the median rent is €820. This means that a median property in Haguenau will pay for itself in 24.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.93% yield, sale price €177,650, rent €730.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.90% yield, sale price €259,500, rent €840.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.64% yield, sale price €362,250, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Haguenau offers yields of up to 4.91% for a median apartment. Explore Haguenau in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.