Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Meurthe-et-Moselle department
Confidence
Low
Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
44Weak
44 / 100
Investability
21Price momentum
56Rental demand
32Sales demand
30Median asking price
€108,400
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | -1.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €111,820 |
| December 2025 | €108,700 |
| January 2026 | €109,200 |
| February 2026 | €115,000 |
| March 2026 | €119,900 |
| April 2026 | €110,000 |
| May 2026 | €110,500 |
| June 2026 | €110,000 |
| July 2026 | €118,000 |
| August 2026 | €110,000 |
| September 2026 | €107,000 |
| October 2026 | €108,400 |
Median monthly rent
€580
| 1M | +12.8% |
| 1Y | +12% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €490 |
| February 2026 | €490 |
| March 2026 | €490 |
| April 2026 | €490 |
| May 2026 | €490 |
| June 2026 | €490 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €520 |
| October 2026 | €580 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.13%
| 1M | +9.7% |
| 1Y | -2.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.34% |
| December 2025 | 5.2% |
| January 2026 | 5.29% |
| February 2026 | 5.4% |
| March 2026 | 5.09% |
| April 2026 | 5.36% |
| May 2026 | 5.37% |
| June 2026 | 5.5% |
| July 2026 | 5.38% |
| August 2026 | 5.61% |
| September 2026 | 5.59% |
| October 2026 | 6.13% |
Median price per m²
€2,610
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +23.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,480 |
| December 2025 | €2,590 |
| January 2026 | €2,600 |
| February 2026 | €2,730 |
| March 2026 | €2,790 |
| April 2026 | €2,560 |
| May 2026 | €2,540 |
| June 2026 | €2,620 |
| July 2026 | €2,810 |
| August 2026 | €2,620 |
| September 2026 | €2,570 |
| October 2026 | €2,610 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (126 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.77% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.67% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,070 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5070 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 49 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 45 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (100%) | 70 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
6-32%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
4-48%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 42% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €102.4k |
| December 2025 | €99.6k |
| January 2026 | €98.5k |
| February 2026 | €101.9k |
| March 2026 | €103.9k |
| April 2026 | €102.4k |
| May 2026 | €100.9k |
| June 2026 | €100.9k |
| July 2026 | €99.6k |
| August 2026 | €99.9k |
| September 2026 | €103.9k |
| October 2026 | €104.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €440 |
| January 2026 | €430 |
| February 2026 | €430 |
| March 2026 | €440 |
| April 2026 | €440 |
| May 2026 | €430 |
| June 2026 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €440 |
| August 2026 | €450 |
| September 2026 | €430 |
| October 2026 | €420 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.96 |
| December 2025 | 18.84 |
| January 2026 | 18.98 |
| February 2026 | 19.57 |
| March 2026 | 19.68 |
| April 2026 | 19.53 |
| May 2026 | 19.55 |
| June 2026 | 18.85 |
| July 2026 | 18.97 |
| August 2026 | 18.52 |
| September 2026 | 20.14 |
| October 2026 | 20.96 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,940 |
| December 2025 | €4,800 |
| January 2026 | €4,720 |
| February 2026 | €4,910 |
| March 2026 | €5,000 |
| April 2026 | €4,900 |
| May 2026 | €4,830 |
| June 2026 | €4,740 |
| July 2026 | €4,680 |
| August 2026 | €4,690 |
| September 2026 | €5,020 |
| October 2026 | €5,070 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy
Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy sits alongside Nancy in France’s Meurthe-et-Moselle department. Its position within the Nancy area gives the city a clear geographic reference point while keeping it a distinct municipality. For apartment investors, that location is the backdrop to the local price and rent figures. In October 2026, the standout signal for apartments is the gap between rent and sale-price movements: average rent rose 12.8% month over month, while the average sale price increased 1.3%. That difference places rental income, rather than purchase-price appreciation, at the center of this month’s snapshot. It is a comparison of reported averages, not evidence that every apartment followed the same path. Average rent stands at €580, and the reported yield is 6.13%. Read alongside the faster monthly rent increase, those figures suggest a potentially more favorable income-to-price balance than sale-price movement alone would imply. Yet the yield is a market-level indicator, not a forecast of an individual property’s net return; the figures do not account for the costs or circumstances of a specific investment. The tension is between a sharp move in rents and a much smaller move in sale prices, both measured against the prior month. Investors should keep these averages distinct from property-level outcomes: the rent figure cannot establish what a particular apartment will earn, and the sale-price trend cannot set its purchase cost. This snapshot is a starting point, not a substitute for checking an individual property’s income and expenses.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.13 % | 108 | 58 | €108,400 | €580 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.77 % | 49 | 21 | €104,900 | €420 |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.13% and property prices starting at €104,900, Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy are €108,400, while the median rent is €580. This means that a median property in Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy will pay for itself in 15.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.77% yield, sale price €104,900, rent €420.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.