Meurthe-et-Moselle department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Meurthe-et-Moselle department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -8.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €169,000 |
| December 2025 | €162,150 |
| January 2026 | €163,360 |
| February 2026 | €162,440 |
| March 2026 | €166,190 |
| April 2026 | €169,950 |
| May 2026 | €175,000 |
| June 2026 | €161,380 |
| July 2026 | €161,000 |
| August 2026 | €154,000 |
| September 2026 | €159,000 |
| October 2026 | €159,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.9% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 |
| December 2025 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €570 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €560 |
| April 2026 | €570 |
| May 2026 | €570 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €560 |
| August 2026 | €570 |
| September 2026 | €580 |
| October 2026 | €620 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -3.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.73% |
| December 2025 | 5.78% |
| January 2026 | 5.7% |
| February 2026 | 5.85% |
| March 2026 | 5.53% |
| April 2026 | 5.56% |
| May 2026 | 5.51% |
| June 2026 | 5.85% |
| July 2026 | 5.97% |
| August 2026 | 6.11% |
| September 2026 | 5.77% |
| October 2026 | 5.67% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,560 |
| December 2025 | €2,460 |
| January 2026 | €2,510 |
| February 2026 | €2,460 |
| March 2026 | €2,520 |
| April 2026 | €2,580 |
| May 2026 | €2,690 |
| June 2026 | €2,480 |
| July 2026 | €2,480 |
| August 2026 | €2,330 |
| September 2026 | €2,410 |
| October 2026 | €2,410 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,459 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.44% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.2% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.92% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.43% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.72% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.41% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.97% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.2% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.41% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.98% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.16% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.59% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.31% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,420 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,760 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,180 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3580 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2750 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3230 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2440 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3150 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2160 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2230 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2030 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2000 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 157 |
| 2 bedroom | 383 |
| 3 bedroom | 514 |
| 4+ bedroom | 512 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 129 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 84 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 232 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 149 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 290 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 211 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 175 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 86 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 73 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 254 |
| 2 bedroom | 258 |
| 3 bedroom | 255 |
| 4+ bedroom | 139 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 239 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 120 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 122 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 90 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 118 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 88 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 57 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 31 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (17%) | 411 listings (17%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 641 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 769 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 651 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 42% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €84k | €142k | €194.5k | €219k |
| December 2025 | €81.4k | €142k | €190.0k | €210.5k |
| January 2026 | €79.5k | €144k | €193.7k | €222k |
| February 2026 | €78k | €144k | €191.1k | €213.5k |
| March 2026 | €84.9k | €144k | €199k | €216.5k |
| April 2026 | €83k | €144k | €204.9k | €217k |
| May 2026 | €82k | €150k | €212k | €219k |
| June 2026 | €80.4k | €139k | €189.3k | €204k |
| July 2026 | €78k | €139k | €188.9k | €199k |
| August 2026 | €78k | €130k | €178k | €189k |
| September 2026 | €85k | €137.9k | €179k | €200k |
| October 2026 | €82k | €135k | €183k | €198.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €460 | €600 | €750 | €810 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €600 | €750 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €450 | €590 | €750 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €450 | €590 | €780 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €590 | €760 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €590 | €770 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €590 | €760 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €590 | €750 | €770 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €600 | €750 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €450 | €600 | €740 | €840 |
| September 2026 | €450 | €600 | €740 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €440 | €590 | €750 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.22 | 19.64 | 21.61 | 22.53 |
| December 2025 | 15.07 | 19.72 | 21.11 | 20.76 |
| January 2026 | 14.72 | 20.44 | 21.52 | 23.13 |
| February 2026 | 14.44 | 20.34 | 20.32 | 22.1 |
| March 2026 | 15.74 | 20.41 | 21.82 | 22.69 |
| April 2026 | 15.37 | 20.41 | 22.25 | 24.11 |
| May 2026 | 15.19 | 21.17 | 23.31 | 23.1 |
| June 2026 | 14.89 | 19.63 | 21.03 | 22.08 |
| July 2026 | 14.44 | 19.31 | 21.13 | 21.19 |
| August 2026 | 14.61 | 18.06 | 19.96 | 18.75 |
| September 2026 | 15.74 | 19.15 | 20.16 | 19.61 |
| October 2026 | 15.53 | 19.23 | 20.33 | 18.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,140 | €3,160 | €2,930 | €2,290 |
| December 2025 | €3,130 | €3,180 | €2,860 | €2,220 |
| January 2026 | €3,060 | €3,200 | €2,890 | €2,360 |
| February 2026 | €3,160 | €3,200 | €2,850 | €2,250 |
| March 2026 | €3,260 | €3,200 | €2,930 | €2,340 |
| April 2026 | €3,100 | €3,200 | €3,060 | €2,360 |
| May 2026 | €3,150 | €3,330 | €3,160 | €2,460 |
| June 2026 | €3,160 | €3,090 | €2,840 | €2,230 |
| July 2026 | €3,120 | €3,090 | €2,840 | €2,180 |
| August 2026 | €3,180 | €2,890 | €2,650 | €2,030 |
| September 2026 | €3,470 | €3,060 | €2,670 | €2,200 |
| October 2026 | €3,420 | €3,000 | €2,760 | €2,180 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,495
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,605
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Meurthe-et-Moselle department ranged from ~4.33% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.07% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Meurthe-et-Moselle department
Meurthe-et-Moselle sits in northeastern France, with Nancy as its principal city and a landscape shaped by the Meurthe and Moselle rivers. Its urban centres and smaller communities make a department-wide apartment average a description of a broad area, not any single neighbourhood. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is rising average rent alongside an average sale price that held steady from the previous month. Rent increased 6.9% month on month to €620, while the average sale price stood at €159,000. For an investor, that contrast puts the income side of the calculation in focus: the rent average moved over the month, but the headline acquisition price did not. It suggests a more favourable immediate rent-to-price relationship at department level, without showing whether the same shift occurred in every town or among comparable apartments. The reported yield is 5.67%, a useful reference for the relationship between the headline rent and sale-price averages. It is not a return available on every purchase; an individual result will depend on the property and its ownership costs. A monthly rise in average rent does not, on its own, establish a lasting trend either. For now, the narrower reading is more useful: rental pricing advanced against a flat monthly sale-price backdrop. These department-wide figures offer a starting point, but an investment decision still calls for checking the price and achievable rent of a specific apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.67 % | 1,567 | 907 | €159,000 | €620 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.44 % | 157 | 254 | €82,000 | €440 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.2 % | 383 | 258 | €135,000 | €590 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.92 % | 514 | 255 | €183,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.43 % | 512 | 139 | €198,500 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.67% and property prices starting at €82,000, Meurthe-et-Moselle department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Meurthe-et-Moselle department are €159,000, while the median rent is €620. This means that a median property in Meurthe-et-Moselle department will pay for itself in 21.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.44% yield, sale price €82,000, rent €440.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.20% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €590.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.92% yield, sale price €183,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.43% yield, sale price €198,500, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Meurthe-et-Moselle department offers yields of up to 7.07% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Meurthe-et-Moselle department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.