Nancy Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Nancy market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | -7.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179,700 |
| December 2025 | €169,000 |
| January 2026 | €170,000 |
| February 2026 | €167,000 |
| March 2026 | €174,000 |
| April 2026 | €189,000 |
| May 2026 | €195,000 |
| June 2026 | €173,000 |
| July 2026 | €173,000 |
| August 2026 | €163,360 |
| September 2026 | €170,650 |
| October 2026 | €174,980 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.3% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €570 |
| February 2026 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €560 |
| April 2026 | €570 |
| May 2026 | €570 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €570 |
| August 2026 | €570 |
| September 2026 | €580 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.1% |
| 1Y | -2.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.29% |
| December 2025 | 6.11% |
| January 2026 | 6.13% |
| February 2026 | 6.13% |
| March 2026 | 5.82% |
| April 2026 | 5.71% |
| May 2026 | 5.64% |
| June 2026 | 6.06% |
| July 2026 | 6.16% |
| August 2026 | 6.4% |
| September 2026 | 6.18% |
| October 2026 | 5.98% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | -4.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,760 |
| December 2025 | €2,600 |
| January 2026 | €2,630 |
| February 2026 | €2,590 |
| March 2026 | €2,740 |
| April 2026 | €2,930 |
| May 2026 | €3,050 |
| June 2026 | €2,790 |
| July 2026 | €2,790 |
| August 2026 | €2,630 |
| September 2026 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €2,730 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (745 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.03% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.68% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.03% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.48% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.21% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.81% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.25% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.63% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.81% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.06% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.06% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,140 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,770 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,910 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,620 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3190 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2700 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2500 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3070 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3020 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2400 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2260 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 78 |
| 2 bedroom | 166 |
| 3 bedroom | 202 |
| 4+ bedroom | 236 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 65 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 49 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 93 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 74 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 109 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 63 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 66 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 36 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 44 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 195 |
| 2 bedroom | 178 |
| 3 bedroom | 137 |
| 4+ bedroom | 78 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 192 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 85 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 77 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 57 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 58 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 42 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 32 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 15 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (21%) | 273 listings (21%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 344 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 339 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (25%) | 314 listings (25%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 40% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €75k | €120k | €195k | €250.4k |
| December 2025 | €77k | €119k | €189.9k | €257.5k |
| January 2026 | €75k | €119k | €191.1k | €274.5k |
| February 2026 | €75k | €119k | €190k | €260.1k |
| March 2026 | €77.6k | €129k | €190.9k | €274k |
| April 2026 | €78.5k | €135k | €215.4k | €282k |
| May 2026 | €76k | €144.9k | €226k | €292.7k |
| June 2026 | €77k | €125.5k | €191.5k | €265k |
| July 2026 | €76k | €125k | €199k | €270k |
| August 2026 | €74.9k | €120k | €179k | €249.9k |
| September 2026 | €77k | €124k | €187.5k | €269.0k |
| October 2026 | €76k | €125k | €186k | €263.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €470 | €620 | €790 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €610 | €800 | €930 |
| January 2026 | €450 | €590 | €780 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €450 | €580 | €780 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €590 | €770 | €830 |
| April 2026 | €460 | €600 | €780 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €460 | €600 | €780 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €600 | €790 | €860 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €610 | €770 | €860 |
| August 2026 | €450 | €600 | €770 | €960 |
| September 2026 | €450 | €600 | €760 | €980 |
| October 2026 | €450 | €590 | €780 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.35 | 16.13 | 20.57 | 21.7 |
| December 2025 | 14.26 | 16.35 | 19.91 | 23.15 |
| January 2026 | 13.77 | 16.82 | 20.55 | 27.07 |
| February 2026 | 13.89 | 16.98 | 20.36 | 25.5 |
| March 2026 | 14.37 | 18.22 | 20.8 | 27.41 |
| April 2026 | 14.22 | 18.88 | 23.01 | 29.38 |
| May 2026 | 13.89 | 20.29 | 24.15 | 28.7 |
| June 2026 | 14.26 | 17.58 | 20.2 | 25.83 |
| July 2026 | 14.07 | 17.22 | 21.68 | 26.32 |
| August 2026 | 14.03 | 16.67 | 19.37 | 21.81 |
| September 2026 | 14.26 | 17.22 | 20.56 | 22.99 |
| October 2026 | 14.23 | 17.61 | 19.87 | 22.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,780 | €2,790 | €3,020 | €2,480 |
| December 2025 | €2,750 | €2,770 | €2,940 | €2,550 |
| January 2026 | €2,780 | €2,710 | €2,960 | €2,750 |
| February 2026 | €2,880 | €2,710 | €2,920 | €2,630 |
| March 2026 | €2,990 | €2,870 | €2,940 | €2,820 |
| April 2026 | €2,900 | €3,070 | €3,310 | €2,910 |
| May 2026 | €2,920 | €3,250 | €3,510 | €3,050 |
| June 2026 | €3,020 | €2,790 | €2,960 | €2,730 |
| July 2026 | €3,120 | €2,780 | €3,070 | €2,780 |
| August 2026 | €3,120 | €2,660 | €2,780 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €3,040 | €2,740 | €2,900 | €2,800 |
| October 2026 | €3,140 | €2,770 | €2,910 | €2,620 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,495
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,605
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Nancy ranged from ~4.33% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.07% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Nancy
Nancy’s Place Stanislas and Art Nouveau heritage give this city in northeastern France a distinctive architectural identity. Its historic centre and varied streetscapes provide useful context for reading apartment prices, without treating the city as a single uniform market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Nancy apartments is a monthly rise set against an annual decline. The average sale price was €174,980, up 2.5% from the previous month but down 7.8% from a year earlier. The latest gain changes the near-term picture, yet the annual comparison still puts prices below their earlier level. Neither movement establishes what comes next. For investors, the reported yield of 5.98% offers a separate reference point alongside these price movements. It is a market indicator, not a return guaranteed by any particular apartment. The gap between a monthly gain and an annual fall makes the comparison period important: looking only at the latest month gives a different impression from looking across the past year. Taken together, the figures suggest a recent uptick rather than a confirmed change in direction. Keeping the quoted yield and both price horizons distinct is a useful way to read Nancy’s apartment market. These citywide averages do not establish how an individual property will perform, or whether the recent increase will persist.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.98 % | 682 | 589 | €174,980 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.03 % | 78 | 195 | €76,000 | €450 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.68 % | 166 | 178 | €125,000 | €590 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.03 % | 202 | 137 | €186,000 | €780 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.48 % | 236 | 78 | €263,940 | €990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.98% and property prices starting at €76,000, Nancy
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Nancy are €174,980, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Nancy will pay for itself in 24.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.03% yield, sale price €76,000, rent €450.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.68% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €590.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €186,000, rent €780.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.48% yield, sale price €263,940, rent €990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nancy offers yields of up to 7.07% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Nancy in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.