Metz Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Metz market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €195,040 |
| December 2025 | €195,040 |
| January 2026 | €206,880 |
| February 2026 | €199,900 |
| March 2026 | €194,500 |
| April 2026 | €199,900 |
| May 2026 | €199,500 |
| June 2026 | €213,000 |
| July 2026 | €210,000 |
| August 2026 | €205,000 |
| September 2026 | €205,000 |
| October 2026 | €209,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +10.8% |
| 1Y | +6.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €660 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €680 |
| March 2026 | €680 |
| April 2026 | €680 |
| May 2026 | €680 |
| June 2026 | €640 |
| July 2026 | €640 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €720 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.13% |
| December 2025 | 5.56% |
| January 2026 | 5.16% |
| February 2026 | 4.94% |
| March 2026 | 5.33% |
| April 2026 | 5.34% |
| May 2026 | 5.3% |
| June 2026 | 5.5% |
| July 2026 | 5.31% |
| August 2026 | 5.63% |
| September 2026 | 5.54% |
| October 2026 | 5.41% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +6.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,140 |
| December 2025 | €3,080 |
| January 2026 | €3,230 |
| February 2026 | €3,130 |
| March 2026 | €3,080 |
| April 2026 | €3,080 |
| May 2026 | €3,170 |
| June 2026 | €3,250 |
| July 2026 | €3,230 |
| August 2026 | €3,130 |
| September 2026 | €3,150 |
| October 2026 | €3,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,004 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.55% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.22% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.01% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.44% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.5% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.3% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.73% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.79% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.55% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.06% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.68% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.77% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.43% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,590 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,730 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,440 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,240 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4330 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3940 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4080 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3250 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3720 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3070 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3020 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2960 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3120 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 138 |
| 2 bedroom | 193 |
| 3 bedroom | 262 |
| 4+ bedroom | 309 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 110 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 59 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 113 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 59 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 181 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 91 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 102 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 57 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 48 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 80 |
| 2 bedroom | 60 |
| 3 bedroom | 37 |
| 4+ bedroom | 50 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 68 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 26 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 32 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 15 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 22 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 11 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 15 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 12 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (19%) | 218 listings (19%) |
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 253 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 299 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (32%) | 359 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €107.3k | €161.3k | €217.7k | €284k |
| December 2025 | €92.8k | €159k | €216.6k | €291k |
| January 2026 | €113k | €160.3k | €228k | €318.5k |
| February 2026 | €123k | €160.2k | €219.5k | €321k |
| March 2026 | €98.5k | €158k | €219k | €327.7k |
| April 2026 | €99k | €163.5k | €227.4k | €324k |
| May 2026 | €95k | €169k | €233k | €332.8k |
| June 2026 | €94.1k | €165k | €235k | €327.7k |
| July 2026 | €109.8k | €166.9k | €239.5k | €319k |
| August 2026 | €92.8k | €165k | €230k | €299.9k |
| September 2026 | €92.5k | €173k | €239k | €316k |
| October 2026 | €89.8k | €170k | €230k | €306k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €520 | €690 | €880 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €690 | €890 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €700 | €890 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €680 | €870 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €530 | €690 | €850 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €690 | €890 | €980 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €690 | €880 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €540 | €690 | €880 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €530 | €690 | €930 | €1,010 |
| August 2026 | €530 | €700 | €910 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €540 | €710 | €940 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €490 | €740 | €960 | €1,130 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.19 | 19.48 | 20.73 | 23.92 |
| December 2025 | 14.19 | 19.2 | 20.28 | 24.2 |
| January 2026 | 17.12 | 19.22 | 21.35 | 27.22 |
| February 2026 | 18.64 | 19.63 | 21.02 | 26.9 |
| March 2026 | 15.48 | 18.96 | 21.47 | 27.59 |
| April 2026 | 15.03 | 19.75 | 21.29 | 27.69 |
| May 2026 | 14.42 | 20.41 | 22.19 | 28.44 |
| June 2026 | 14.49 | 20.07 | 22.38 | 27.32 |
| July 2026 | 17.26 | 20.03 | 21.46 | 26.32 |
| August 2026 | 14.54 | 19.64 | 21.18 | 25.12 |
| September 2026 | 14.27 | 20.31 | 21.13 | 26.41 |
| October 2026 | 15.26 | 19.14 | 19.97 | 22.52 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,110 | €3,630 | €3,320 | €3,000 |
| December 2025 | €3,710 | €3,550 | €3,300 | €3,100 |
| January 2026 | €4,180 | €3,610 | €3,480 | €3,340 |
| February 2026 | €4,560 | €3,640 | €3,370 | €3,280 |
| March 2026 | €3,940 | €3,590 | €3,350 | €3,450 |
| April 2026 | €3,960 | €3,630 | €3,450 | €3,410 |
| May 2026 | €3,960 | €3,830 | €3,550 | €3,480 |
| June 2026 | €3,410 | €3,670 | €3,520 | €3,450 |
| July 2026 | €3,980 | €3,710 | €3,590 | €3,390 |
| August 2026 | €3,440 | €3,670 | €3,460 | €3,180 |
| September 2026 | €3,660 | €3,820 | €3,580 | €3,320 |
| October 2026 | €3,590 | €3,730 | €3,440 | €3,240 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,290
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,225
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Metz ranged from ~4.86% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.15% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Metz
Metz sits where the Moselle and Seille rivers meet, with a historic centre known for golden Jaumont stone and layers of medieval and German-era architecture. Its eastern French setting, close to neighbouring European borders, gives this Moselle city a distinctive geographic context. In October 2026, apartment rents provide the strongest monthly signal: the average rent is up 10.8% month over month, compared with a 2.0% rise in the average sale price. That contrast matters more than either movement alone. It points to a potentially better income-to-purchase-price comparison at the market-average level, without establishing the outcome for an individual apartment. The reported yield is 5.41%; it remains the relevant return reference, rather than a figure to recalculate from a single month’s price movements. The average apartment sale price of €209,000 also keeps the cost of entry in view. Rents have risen faster, but acquisition prices have not stood still, so the apparent improvement on the income side should not be mistaken for a guaranteed gain in returns. Monthly averages can reflect a changing mix of apartments as well as shifts in pricing, and the supplied figures do not separate those effects. For an investor assessing Metz, the practical takeaway is to test a prospective purchase against its own achievable rent and asking price, using the citywide figures as context rather than as a property-level forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.41 % | 902 | 227 | €209,000 | €720 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.55 % | 138 | 80 | €89,750 | €490 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.22 % | 193 | 60 | €170,000 | €740 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.01 % | 262 | 37 | €230,000 | €960 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.44 % | 309 | 50 | €306,000 | €1,130 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.41% and property prices starting at €89,750, Metz
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Metz are €209,000, while the median rent is €720. This means that a median property in Metz will pay for itself in 24.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €89,750, rent €490.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €740.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €960.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.44% yield, sale price €306,000, rent €1,130.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Metz offers yields of up to 6.15% for a median apartment. Explore Metz in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.