Montigny-lès-Metz Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Moselle department
Confidence
Low
Montigny-lès-Metz market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
48Weak
48 / 100
Investability
18Price momentum
56Rental demand
45Sales demand
42Median asking price
€213,500
| 1M | +11.2% |
| 1Y | -3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €215,500 |
| December 2025 | €214,750 |
| January 2026 | €210,000 |
| February 2026 | €210,000 |
| March 2026 | €229,000 |
| April 2026 | €229,000 |
| May 2026 | €256,000 |
| June 2026 | €212,500 |
| July 2026 | €215,250 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €192,000 |
| October 2026 | €213,500 |
Median monthly rent
€800
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 |
| December 2025 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €790 |
| March 2026 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €680 |
| July 2026 | €710 |
| August 2026 | €690 |
| September 2026 | €780 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.44%
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | +17.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.71% |
| December 2025 | 4.74% |
| January 2026 | 5.25% |
| February 2026 | 5.48% |
| March 2026 | 5.04% |
| April 2026 | 4.58% |
| May 2026 | 4.58% |
| June 2026 | 5.38% |
| July 2026 | 5.21% |
| August 2026 | 6.11% |
| September 2026 | 5.57% |
| October 2026 | 5.44% |
Median price per m²
€3,080
| 1M | +12.2% |
| 1Y | -4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,150 |
| December 2025 | €3,140 |
| January 2026 | €3,030 |
| February 2026 | €2,960 |
| March 2026 | €3,270 |
| April 2026 | €3,190 |
| May 2026 | €3,660 |
| June 2026 | €3,010 |
| July 2026 | €3,140 |
| August 2026 | €2,600 |
| September 2026 | €2,740 |
| October 2026 | €3,080 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (150 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.63% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €3,100 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 49 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
18-40%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
3-57%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 50% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 48% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 3% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 43% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €229k |
| December 2025 | €224.5k |
| January 2026 | €210k |
| February 2026 | €192k |
| March 2026 | €258.9k |
| April 2026 | €256k |
| May 2026 | €262k |
| June 2026 | €222k |
| July 2026 | €235k |
| August 2026 | €190k |
| September 2026 | €185k |
| October 2026 | €210.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €810 |
| December 2025 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €790 |
| March 2026 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €810 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.49 |
| December 2025 | 23.68 |
| January 2026 | 22.15 |
| February 2026 | 20.25 |
| March 2026 | 26.47 |
| April 2026 | 26.7 |
| May 2026 | 27.55 |
| June 2026 | 22.42 |
| July 2026 | 23.74 |
| August 2026 | 19.26 |
| September 2026 | 18.8 |
| October 2026 | 21.6 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,370 |
| December 2025 | €3,290 |
| January 2026 | €3,090 |
| February 2026 | €2,820 |
| March 2026 | €3,770 |
| April 2026 | €3,710 |
| May 2026 | €3,850 |
| June 2026 | €3,260 |
| July 2026 | €3,460 |
| August 2026 | €2,790 |
| September 2026 | €2,710 |
| October 2026 | €3,100 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Montigny-lès-Metz
Montigny-lès-Metz borders Metz in France’s Moselle department, placing it within the wider Metz area while retaining its own municipal identity. For apartment investors, that geography provides context, but local sale and rent figures are the more relevant starting point for assessing a property here. October 2026 brings the month’s clearest signal: apartment sale prices rose 11.2% month over month, while average rents increased 2.6%. The difference creates a tension between a faster-moving purchase measure and a slower-moving rental measure. It suggests caution when using a recent price increase to frame income expectations, though these citywide averages do not show what happened to the economics of any particular apartment. The longer comparison pulls in the other direction. Average sale prices were down 3.0% year over year, despite the latest monthly rise. Both observations can be true: one captures the most recent step, while the other compares October with a year earlier. Treating the monthly gain alone as a settled trend would overlook that broader decline and may give too much weight to a single reading. The reported apartment yield of 5.44% offers an income reference, not a guaranteed outcome. It also does not establish whether yields have risen or fallen, since no prior yield is supplied. For an investment review in Montigny-lès-Metz, the focus is how a specific purchase price and expected rent fit together, with both the monthly divergence and the annual sale-price decline kept in view.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.44 % | 131 | 29 | €213,500 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.63 % | 40 | 9 | €210,500 | €810 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.44% and property prices starting at €210,500, Montigny-lès-Metz
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Montigny-lès-Metz are €213,500, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Montigny-lès-Metz will pay for itself in 22.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.63% yield, sale price €210,500, rent €810.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.