Besançon Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Besançon market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +0.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €175,000 |
| January 2026 | €176,360 |
| February 2026 | €175,000 |
| March 2026 | €175,000 |
| April 2026 | €174,000 |
| May 2026 | €174,500 |
| June 2026 | €175,000 |
| July 2026 | €175,000 |
| August 2026 | €176,860 |
| September 2026 | €180,000 |
| October 2026 | €178,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +1.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €660 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €660 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €620 |
| May 2026 | €610 |
| June 2026 | €590 |
| July 2026 | €620 |
| August 2026 | €680 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €710 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +4.4% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.36% |
| December 2025 | 5.7% |
| January 2026 | 5.64% |
| February 2026 | 5.73% |
| March 2026 | 5.85% |
| April 2026 | 5.72% |
| May 2026 | 5.92% |
| June 2026 | 6.2% |
| July 2026 | 5.79% |
| August 2026 | 5.85% |
| September 2026 | 5.74% |
| October 2026 | 5.99% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | +0.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,770 |
| December 2025 | €2,690 |
| January 2026 | €2,710 |
| February 2026 | €2,690 |
| March 2026 | €2,690 |
| April 2026 | €2,710 |
| May 2026 | €2,690 |
| June 2026 | €2,650 |
| July 2026 | €2,670 |
| August 2026 | €2,620 |
| September 2026 | €2,650 |
| October 2026 | €2,710 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (392 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.95% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.4% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.43% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.7% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.66% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.88% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.46% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.93% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,550 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,880 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,330 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3740 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2900 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2710 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 76 |
| 3 bedroom | 112 |
| 4+ bedroom | 125 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 47 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 41 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 79 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 39 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 34 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 42 |
| 3 bedroom | 26 |
| 4+ bedroom | 43 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 20 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 26 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 12 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 118 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 138 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (40%) | 168 listings (40%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 3% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 56% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €170k | €210k | €215k |
| December 2025 | €169.9k | €198.9k | €199k |
| January 2026 | €169.9k | €198k | €221k |
| February 2026 | €169.7k | €180k | €219k |
| March 2026 | €169.3k | €186.3k | €222k |
| April 2026 | €164k | €182.5k | €215k |
| May 2026 | €161k | €180k | €237.2k |
| June 2026 | €156k | €188.5k | €219k |
| July 2026 | €150k | €196.5k | €219.5k |
| August 2026 | €157.5k | €190k | €216.5k |
| September 2026 | €163.1k | €198k | €219.5k |
| October 2026 | €163.1k | €186k | €210k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €800 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €660 | €800 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €660 | €810 | €790 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €830 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €760 | €820 |
| May 2026 | €660 | €750 | €860 |
| June 2026 | €630 | €770 | €820 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €780 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €640 | €780 | €940 |
| September 2026 | €630 | €800 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €670 | €840 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.86 | 21.94 | 22.4 |
| December 2025 | 21.96 | 20.72 | 19.56 |
| January 2026 | 21.45 | 20.69 | 23.15 |
| February 2026 | 21.42 | 18.52 | 23.25 |
| March 2026 | 21.71 | 18.74 | 23.39 |
| April 2026 | 21.03 | 20.01 | 21.8 |
| May 2026 | 20.48 | 20 | 23.12 |
| June 2026 | 20.57 | 20.4 | 22.26 |
| July 2026 | 19.38 | 20.99 | 21.52 |
| August 2026 | 20.51 | 20.3 | 19.19 |
| September 2026 | 21.52 | 20.75 | 19.36 |
| October 2026 | 20.21 | 18.53 | 18.42 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,780 | €3,270 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €3,750 | €3,080 | €2,290 |
| January 2026 | €3,760 | €3,070 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €3,740 | €2,810 | €2,430 |
| March 2026 | €3,730 | €2,910 | €2,490 |
| April 2026 | €3,620 | €2,850 | €2,440 |
| May 2026 | €3,580 | €2,810 | €2,610 |
| June 2026 | €3,440 | €2,910 | €2,410 |
| July 2026 | €3,270 | €3,020 | €2,430 |
| August 2026 | €3,440 | €2,880 | €2,380 |
| September 2026 | €3,550 | €3,050 | €2,370 |
| October 2026 | €3,550 | €2,880 | €2,330 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Besançon
Besançon follows a broad bend of the Doubs River, with its Vauban citadel overlooking the old town and wooded slopes close to the centre. These landmarks give the city a recognisable setting within the Doubs department, beyond any single month's movements in apartment prices. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a split between whole-property and area-based pricing: the average sale price fell 1.1% month on month, while the average price per square metre rose 2.5%. Those measures can move in different directions, so the lower headline sale price should not automatically be read as a broad reduction in the cost of comparable space. Equally, the higher square-metre measure does not establish that every apartment became more expensive. The figures describe averages, not a uniform change across individual properties. The average apartment sale price stands at €178,000, alongside a reported yield of 5.99%. For an investor, that combination gives a reference point for considering purchase cost and potential return, but it is not enough to judge an individual acquisition. The contrast between the two price measures makes it especially important to keep the basis of comparison consistent when reviewing a particular apartment. This month's snapshot is therefore best read as a prompt to examine property-level pricing rather than as a simple verdict on whether Besançon apartments have become cheaper or dearer overall.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.99 % | 337 | 149 | €178,000 | €710 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.95 % | 76 | 42 | €163,090 | €670 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.4 % | 112 | 26 | €186,000 | €840 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.43 % | 125 | 43 | €210,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.99% and property prices starting at €163,090, Besançon
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Besançon are €178,000, while the median rent is €710. This means that a median property in Besançon will pay for itself in 20.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.95% yield, sale price €163,090, rent €670.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.40% yield, sale price €186,000, rent €840.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.43% yield, sale price €210,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Besançon offers yields of up to 5.98% for a median apartment. Explore Besançon in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.