Dijon Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Dijon market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.9% |
| 1Y | -2.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €185,000 |
| December 2025 | €185,000 |
| January 2026 | €180,000 |
| February 2026 | €179,000 |
| March 2026 | €178,000 |
| April 2026 | €174,000 |
| May 2026 | €176,000 |
| June 2026 | €169,500 |
| July 2026 | €169,100 |
| August 2026 | €169,000 |
| September 2026 | €170,000 |
| October 2026 | €175,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7.5% |
| 1Y | +7.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €610 |
| April 2026 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €590 |
| July 2026 | €610 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €680 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | +8.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.04% |
| December 2025 | 5.11% |
| January 2026 | 5.19% |
| February 2026 | 5.23% |
| March 2026 | 5.19% |
| April 2026 | 5.33% |
| May 2026 | 5.17% |
| June 2026 | 5.55% |
| July 2026 | 5.69% |
| August 2026 | 5.63% |
| September 2026 | 5.76% |
| October 2026 | 5.61% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.7% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,980 |
| December 2025 | €2,970 |
| January 2026 | €2,950 |
| February 2026 | €2,930 |
| March 2026 | €2,920 |
| April 2026 | €2,900 |
| May 2026 | €2,890 |
| June 2026 | €2,830 |
| July 2026 | €2,820 |
| August 2026 | €2,910 |
| September 2026 | €2,920 |
| October 2026 | €3,000 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,403 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.02% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.13% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.91% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.85% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.47% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.95% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.74% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.04% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.88% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.47% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,040 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,210 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,140 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,270 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3870 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3370 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2910 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3190 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 174 |
| 2 bedroom | 360 |
| 3 bedroom | 355 |
| 4+ bedroom | 340 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 166 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 142 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 193 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 135 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 215 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 120 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 99 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 68 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 140 |
| 2 bedroom | 87 |
| 3 bedroom | 93 |
| 4+ bedroom | 59 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 130 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 36 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 54 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 41 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 51 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 33 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 17 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (20%) | 314 listings (20%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 447 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (28%) | 448 listings (28%) |
| 4+ bedroom (25%) | 399 listings (25%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €117.5k | €150.5k | €209k | €266k |
| December 2025 | €110k | €149k | €202.4k | €265k |
| January 2026 | €109.5k | €149k | €204k | €260.2k |
| February 2026 | €113.4k | €147k | €203k | €260k |
| March 2026 | €109k | €147k | €199k | €269k |
| April 2026 | €107k | €145k | €199k | €267k |
| May 2026 | €114.1k | €149k | €199.4k | €269k |
| June 2026 | €99.5k | €143k | €197k | €260k |
| July 2026 | €95k | €140.5k | €196k | €277k |
| August 2026 | €95.2k | €139k | €195k | €277k |
| September 2026 | €95k | €136k | €196.5k | €275k |
| October 2026 | €97.8k | €135k | €198k | €290k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €510 | €650 | €820 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €520 | €650 | €820 | €540 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €650 | €820 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €650 | €840 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €480 | €660 | €850 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €660 | €830 | €640 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €650 | €820 | €740 |
| June 2026 | €490 | €650 | €810 | €790 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €650 | €810 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €490 | €650 | €820 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €690 | €830 | €890 |
| October 2026 | €490 | €690 | €810 | €930 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.2 | 19.29 | 21.27 | 27.78 |
| December 2025 | 17.7 | 19.1 | 20.54 | 41.09 |
| January 2026 | 18.18 | 19.1 | 20.68 | 27.11 |
| February 2026 | 18.9 | 18.85 | 20.2 | 27.08 |
| March 2026 | 19.12 | 18.7 | 19.57 | 28.38 |
| April 2026 | 18.01 | 18.31 | 19.88 | 34.96 |
| May 2026 | 19.02 | 19.1 | 20.22 | 30.29 |
| June 2026 | 17.01 | 18.28 | 20.27 | 27.5 |
| July 2026 | 15.99 | 18.01 | 20.16 | 28.85 |
| August 2026 | 16.27 | 17.89 | 19.91 | 28.76 |
| September 2026 | 15.99 | 16.55 | 19.73 | 25.82 |
| October 2026 | 16.62 | 16.3 | 20.37 | 25.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,700 | €3,430 | €3,270 | €3,090 |
| December 2025 | €4,230 | €3,410 | €3,160 | €3,060 |
| January 2026 | €4,210 | €3,390 | €3,220 | €2,990 |
| February 2026 | €4,360 | €3,340 | €3,220 | €2,990 |
| March 2026 | €4,360 | €3,320 | €3,110 | €3,090 |
| April 2026 | €4,350 | €3,300 | €3,160 | €3,100 |
| May 2026 | €4,940 | €3,390 | €3,170 | €3,130 |
| June 2026 | €3,980 | €3,250 | €3,080 | €2,990 |
| July 2026 | €4,010 | €3,250 | €3,070 | €3,180 |
| August 2026 | €3,910 | €3,220 | €3,100 | €3,180 |
| September 2026 | €3,790 | €3,160 | €3,120 | €3,200 |
| October 2026 | €4,040 | €3,210 | €3,140 | €3,270 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,960
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,650
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Dijon ranged from ~4.64% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.1% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Dijon
Dijon, the historic capital of Burgundy, brings together a preserved city centre, a long culinary tradition and proximity to the vineyards of the Côte-d'Or. For apartment investors, it is a French city with a strong connection to food, wine and regional heritage. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Dijon apartments is that average rent rose 7.5% month over month, while the average sale price rose 2.9% over the same interval. The gap matters more than either movement alone: rental pricing has moved faster than the purchase-price measure in the latest monthly comparison. That is a directional observation, not proof that the return on any particular purchase has improved. The reported apartment yield is 5.61%, offering a reference point for comparing the market’s income side with its purchase side. Yet a citywide yield is not a ready-made return for an individual flat. It does not account for the purchase terms, running costs or rental outcome of a given property, so it cannot settle an investment decision by itself. Average rent stands at €680, placing the recent increase in context without implying every apartment can achieve that figure. For investors considering Dijon, the question is whether the faster rental movement applies to a particular property once its purchase terms and recurring costs are considered. These averages offer a comparison, not a forecast of future cash flow.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.61 % | 1,230 | 380 | €175,000 | €680 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.02 % | 174 | 140 | €97,800 | €490 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.13 % | 360 | 87 | €135,000 | €690 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.91 % | 355 | 93 | €198,000 | €810 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.85 % | 340 | 59 | €290,000 | €930 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.61% and property prices starting at €97,800, Dijon
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Dijon are €175,000, while the median rent is €680. This means that a median property in Dijon will pay for itself in 21.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.02% yield, sale price €97,800, rent €490.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.13% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €690.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.91% yield, sale price €198,000, rent €810.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.85% yield, sale price €290,000, rent €930.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Dijon offers yields of up to 7.10% for 1-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Dijon in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.