Monfalcone Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Gorizia province
Confidence
Low
Monfalcone market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
17Poor
17 / 100
Investability
14Price momentum
25Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€120,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119,000 |
| December 2025 | €118,000 |
| January 2026 | €118,000 |
| February 2026 | €116,000 |
| March 2026 | €118,000 |
| April 2026 | €119,500 |
| May 2026 | €117,000 |
| June 2026 | €120,000 |
| July 2026 | €130,000 |
| August 2026 | €123,000 |
| September 2026 | €120,000 |
| October 2026 | €120,000 |
Median monthly rent
€650
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
7.63%
| 1M | -6.7% |
| 1Y | -0.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.85% |
| December 2025 | 8.33% |
| January 2026 | 8.31% |
| February 2026 | 7.68% |
| March 2026 | 7.23% |
| April 2026 | 7.6% |
| May 2026 | 7.69% |
| June 2026 | 7.95% |
| July 2026 | 8.16% |
| August 2026 | 8.21% |
| September 2026 | 8.18% |
| October 2026 | 7.63% |
Median price per m²
€1,330
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,290 |
| December 2025 | €1,280 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,340 |
| April 2026 | €1,360 |
| May 2026 | €1,330 |
| June 2026 | €1,360 |
| July 2026 | €1,440 |
| August 2026 | €1,370 |
| September 2026 | €1,360 |
| October 2026 | €1,330 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (119 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 6.78% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.38% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €1,420 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,380 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 37 |
| 4+ bedroom | 37 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 11 |
| 4+ bedroom | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (48%)
4+ bedroom (52%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (48%) | 48 listings (48%) |
| 4+ bedroom (52%) | 51 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-34%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 34% |
Rent Activity Index
0-23%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11% |
| December 2025 | 6% |
| January 2026 | 0% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 6% |
| May 2026 | 0% |
| June 2026 | 13% |
| July 2026 | 7% |
| August 2026 | 9% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €108k | €134.5k |
| December 2025 | €115k | €125k |
| January 2026 | €114k | €130k |
| February 2026 | €115k | €130k |
| March 2026 | €114.5k | €130k |
| April 2026 | €105k | €130k |
| May 2026 | €105k | €130k |
| June 2026 | €116k | €138k |
| July 2026 | €120k | €140k |
| August 2026 | €107.5k | €135k |
| September 2026 | €105k | €130k |
| October 2026 | €115k | €145k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €630 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.85 | 14.94 |
| December 2025 | 15.97 | 14.88 |
| January 2026 | 14.62 | 15.48 |
| February 2026 | 15.21 | 14.44 |
| March 2026 | 15.9 | 16.67 |
| April 2026 | 13.46 | 16.67 |
| May 2026 | 13.46 | 16.67 |
| June 2026 | 14.87 | 17.69 |
| July 2026 | 15.38 | 17.95 |
| August 2026 | 14.93 | 17.31 |
| September 2026 | 14.58 | 14.44 |
| October 2026 | 14.74 | 18.59 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,350 | €1,260 |
| December 2025 | €1,310 | €1,170 |
| January 2026 | €1,330 | €1,210 |
| February 2026 | €1,340 | €1,240 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 | €1,260 |
| April 2026 | €1,310 | €1,240 |
| May 2026 | €1,310 | €1,240 |
| June 2026 | €1,360 | €1,380 |
| July 2026 | €1,450 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,340 | €1,320 |
| September 2026 | €1,310 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,420 | €1,380 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Monfalcone
Monfalcone sits at the eastern edge of Friuli-Venezia Giulia, where the Adriatic, industry, and transport links shape a compact city with a practical appeal. For apartment investors, it is a place where local price signals matter more than broad national narratives. September 2026 brings the clearest signal into focus: apartment pricing has softened at the margin, even as rental levels stay unchanged. The average sale price now stands at €120,000, after a monthly dip of 2.4%, while the average price per square metre has eased to €1,360, down 0.8% month on month. That small pullback contrasts with the steadier rental side, where the average rent remains at €650. The result is a market note defined by stable income against slightly weaker entry pricing. On a yearly basis, the average sale price is unchanged and rent is also flat, yet the average €/m2 is still up 3.4% from a year ago. That combination suggests the month is not about dramatic movement, but about a modest recalibration in capital values that may be worth watching closely. The current yield of 8.18% reflects that balance: income remains visible, while purchase prices have drifted just enough to improve the arithmetic for investors assessing apartments in Monfalcone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.63 % | 87 | 35 | €120,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 6.78 % | 37 | 11 | €115,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.38 % | 37 | 14 | €145,000 | €650 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.63% and property prices starting at €115,000, Monfalcone
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Monfalcone are €120,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Monfalcone will pay for itself in 15.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.78% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.