Trieste Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Trieste market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | +17.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €230,000 |
| February 2026 | €230,000 |
| March 2026 | €240,000 |
| April 2026 | €240,000 |
| May 2026 | €240,000 |
| June 2026 | €240,000 |
| July 2026 | €245,000 |
| August 2026 | €240,000 |
| September 2026 | €249,000 |
| October 2026 | €259,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +21.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,150 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +4.4% |
| 1Y | +28.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.71% |
| December 2025 | 5.34% |
| January 2026 | 6.18% |
| February 2026 | 6.75% |
| March 2026 | 7.9% |
| April 2026 | 8.55% |
| May 2026 | 6.69% |
| June 2026 | 6.62% |
| July 2026 | 6.61% |
| August 2026 | 8.07% |
| September 2026 | 7.43% |
| October 2026 | 7.76% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | +13.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,590 |
| December 2025 | €2,590 |
| January 2026 | €2,610 |
| February 2026 | €2,670 |
| March 2026 | €2,730 |
| April 2026 | €2,730 |
| May 2026 | €2,730 |
| June 2026 | €2,670 |
| July 2026 | €2,690 |
| August 2026 | €2,650 |
| September 2026 | €2,710 |
| October 2026 | €2,820 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (694 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.84% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.62% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.81% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 12.71% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.22% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.23% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.84% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.46% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,020 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,830 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,960 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3150 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2420 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2620 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2820 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 137 |
| 3 bedroom | 227 |
| 4+ bedroom | 163 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 39 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 57 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 54 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 64 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 64 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 54 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 115 |
| 3 bedroom | 48 |
| 4+ bedroom | 33 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 87 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 24 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 11 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 14 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 17 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 16 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (35%) | 252 listings (35%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 275 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (27%) | 196 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 38% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 69% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 56% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 69% |
| May 2026 | 56% |
| June 2026 | 71% |
| July 2026 | 69% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 73% |
| October 2026 | 75% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €172k | €225k | €322k |
| December 2025 | €179k | €225k | €320k |
| January 2026 | €183.5k | €230k | €299k |
| February 2026 | €175k | €235k | €307.5k |
| March 2026 | €179k | €240k | €334k |
| April 2026 | €189.5k | €250k | €350k |
| May 2026 | €179k | €259k | €332k |
| June 2026 | €170k | €256k | €320k |
| July 2026 | €168k | €245k | €337k |
| August 2026 | €175.5k | €240k | €350k |
| September 2026 | €180k | €256.5k | €350k |
| October 2026 | €190k | €260k | €394k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €950 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €900 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 | €950 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €900 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €950 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €1,450 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,080 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 | €1,280 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 | €1,000 | €1,430 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 | €1,160 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,400 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.86 | 19.74 | 22.36 |
| December 2025 | 19.89 | 20.95 | 22.22 |
| January 2026 | 13.9 | 20.18 | 22.65 |
| February 2026 | 14.58 | 21.76 | 19.71 |
| March 2026 | 12.43 | 21.05 | 20.62 |
| April 2026 | 10.88 | 20.83 | 22.44 |
| May 2026 | 13.56 | 21.58 | 22.13 |
| June 2026 | 14.17 | 19.84 | 21.33 |
| July 2026 | 14 | 20.42 | 21.94 |
| August 2026 | 11.25 | 20 | 20.47 |
| September 2026 | 12.5 | 18.51 | 22.44 |
| October 2026 | 11.31 | 21.67 | 26.27 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,770 | €2,430 | €2,440 |
| December 2025 | €2,750 | €2,500 | €2,420 |
| January 2026 | €2,840 | €2,560 | €2,340 |
| February 2026 | €2,820 | €2,610 | €2,370 |
| March 2026 | €2,800 | €2,640 | €2,570 |
| April 2026 | €2,940 | €2,750 | €2,680 |
| May 2026 | €2,840 | €2,860 | €2,550 |
| June 2026 | €2,830 | €2,800 | €2,480 |
| July 2026 | €2,670 | €2,660 | €2,610 |
| August 2026 | €2,810 | €2,640 | €2,690 |
| September 2026 | €2,770 | €2,790 | €2,690 |
| October 2026 | €3,020 | €2,830 | €2,960 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,195
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€22,845
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Trieste ranged from ~4.13% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~15.23% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Trieste
Trieste sits on the Adriatic near Italy’s border with Slovenia, combining a working waterfront with grand central streets and hillside neighborhoods. Its coastal setting gives apartments varied surroundings, from seafront blocks to streets climbing above the port. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Trieste apartments is faster annual rent growth than sale-price growth. Average rent is up 21.1% year over year, against a 17.7% rise in the average sale price. For investors, higher acquisition costs can weigh on income-based calculations, while stronger rent growth offers a counterweight. These are market averages, not the return an individual apartment would generate. The comparison does not establish what rent any particular unit could secure, so it is a starting point for analysis rather than a forecast. At €259,000, the average apartment sale price provides a reference for evaluating a purchase, while the reported 7.76% yield offers a broad income benchmark. Neither resolves the central tension on its own. An investor still needs to compare a specific purchase price with realistic rental income, rather than assume that the headline yield applies to every apartment. The annual changes show how average prices and rents have moved, not whether a newly purchased unit will follow the same path. October’s snapshot consequently presents stronger rent growth alongside a higher entry price, leaving the economics of any purchase dependent on the individual unit and the terms agreed.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.76 % | 557 | 223 | €259,000 | €1,150 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.84 % | 137 | 115 | €190,000 | €1,400 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.62 % | 227 | 48 | €260,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.81 % | 163 | 33 | €394,000 | €1,250 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.76% and property prices starting at €190,000, Trieste
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Trieste are €259,000, while the median rent is €1,150. This means that a median property in Trieste will pay for itself in 18.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.84% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €1,400.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.62% yield, sale price €260,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.81% yield, sale price €394,000, rent €1,250.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Trieste offers yields of up to 15.23% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Trieste in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.