Katowice Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Katowice market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 585,660 zł |
| December 2025 | 586,300 zł |
| January 2026 | 588,350 zł |
| February 2026 | 585,790 zł |
| March 2026 | 591,940 zł |
| April 2026 | 585,310 zł |
| May 2026 | 586,200 zł |
| June 2026 | 585,310 zł |
| July 2026 | 599,000 zł |
| August 2026 | 594,000 zł |
| September 2026 | 594,000 zł |
| October 2026 | 592,620 zł |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 2,200 zł |
| December 2025 | 2,200 zł |
| January 2026 | 2,290 zł |
| February 2026 | 2,250 zł |
| March 2026 | 2,300 zł |
| April 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| May 2026 | 2,230 zł |
| June 2026 | 2,250 zł |
| July 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| August 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| September 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| October 2026 | 2,200 zł |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.02% |
| December 2025 | 5.14% |
| January 2026 | 5.1% |
| February 2026 | 5.05% |
| March 2026 | 5.09% |
| April 2026 | 5.08% |
| May 2026 | 5.11% |
| June 2026 | 5.02% |
| July 2026 | 4.9% |
| August 2026 | 5.04% |
| September 2026 | 5.18% |
| October 2026 | 5.04% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | +4.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11,320 zł |
| December 2025 | 11,270 zł |
| January 2026 | 11,480 zł |
| February 2026 | 11,500 zł |
| March 2026 | 11,690 zł |
| April 2026 | 11,750 zł |
| May 2026 | 11,800 zł |
| June 2026 | 11,810 zł |
| July 2026 | 12,040 zł |
| August 2026 | 11,950 zł |
| September 2026 | 11,930 zł |
| October 2026 | 11,850 zł |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,708 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 4.75% |
| 1 bedroom | 8.34% |
| 2 bedroom | 5% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.08% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.62% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.09% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.1% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.06% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.61% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.46% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.41% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.2% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.66% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | 14.9k zł |
| 1 bedroom | 7,850 zł |
| 2 bedroom | 11.8k zł |
| 3 bedroom | 11.2k zł |
| 4+ bedroom | 10.9k zł |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 15260 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 13070 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 11830 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11770 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10940 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 11740 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10580 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11210 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 11780 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 836 |
| 1 bedroom | 37 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,264 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,650 |
| 4+ bedroom | 742 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 572 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 668 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,508 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,088 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 717 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 341 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 263 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 128 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 82 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 144 |
| 1 bedroom | 39 |
| 2 bedroom | 422 |
| 3 bedroom | 172 |
| 4+ bedroom | 38 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 147 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 178 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 196 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 132 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 90 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 41 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 16 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (15%) | 980 listings (15%) |
| 1 bedroom (1%) | 76 listings (1%) |
| 2 bedroom (42%) | 2,686 listings (42%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 1,822 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (12%) | 780 listings (12%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 57% |
| February 2026 | 45% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 60% |
| May 2026 | 49% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 56% |
| August 2026 | 56% |
| September 2026 | 67% |
| October 2026 | 62% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 419.2k zł | 526.5k zł | 672.9k zł | 922.1k zł |
| December 2025 | 419.1k zł | 526.8k zł | 677k zł | 918.5k zł |
| January 2026 | 403.2k zł | 535.2k zł | 687.3k zł | 932.6k zł |
| February 2026 | 405.7k zł | 536.6k zł | 693.1k zł | 905.7k zł |
| March 2026 | 414k zł | 531.0k zł | 681.5k zł | 899.1k zł |
| April 2026 | 422.9k zł | 533.3k zł | 686.5k zł | 911.2k zł |
| May 2026 | 424.6k zł | 531.2k zł | 681.6k zł | 907.7k zł |
| June 2026 | 425k zł | 532.6k zł | 687k zł | 914.7k zł |
| July 2026 | 426.9k zł | 549.5k zł | 712.5k zł | 946.5k zł |
| August 2026 | 426.9k zł | 536.8k zł | 694.4k zł | 939.7k zł |
| September 2026 | 430.7k zł | 534.1k zł | 688.6k zł | 955.2k zł |
| October 2026 | 429.2k zł | 528.4k zł | 685.3k zł | 949.8k zł |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 1,600 zł | 2,200 zł | 2,970 zł | 3,900 zł |
| December 2025 | 1,700 zł | 2,200 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,400 zł |
| January 2026 | 1,600 zł | 2,230 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,350 zł |
| February 2026 | 1,700 zł | 2,200 zł | 2,960 zł | 3,980 zł |
| March 2026 | 1,700 zł | 2,250 zł | 2,960 zł | 3,700 zł |
| April 2026 | 1,700 zł | 2,300 zł | 3,000 zł | 3,500 zł |
| May 2026 | 1,700 zł | 2,300 zł | 2,950 zł | 4,000 zł |
| June 2026 | 1,600 zł | 2,300 zł | 2,900 zł | 4,000 zł |
| July 2026 | 1,600 zł | 2,250 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,000 zł |
| August 2026 | 1,650 zł | 2,290 zł | 2,990 zł | 4,500 zł |
| September 2026 | 1,700 zł | 2,300 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,500 zł |
| October 2026 | 1,700 zł | 2,200 zł | 2,900 zł | 4,450 zł |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.83 | 19.94 | 18.89 | 19.7 |
| December 2025 | 20.54 | 19.96 | 18.81 | 17.4 |
| January 2026 | 21 | 20.04 | 19.09 | 17.86 |
| February 2026 | 19.89 | 20.33 | 19.53 | 18.99 |
| March 2026 | 20.29 | 19.67 | 19.2 | 20.25 |
| April 2026 | 20.79 | 19.32 | 19.07 | 21.7 |
| May 2026 | 20.81 | 19.25 | 19.26 | 18.91 |
| June 2026 | 22.14 | 19.3 | 19.74 | 19.06 |
| July 2026 | 22.23 | 20.35 | 19.79 | 19.72 |
| August 2026 | 21.56 | 19.53 | 19.35 | 17.4 |
| September 2026 | 21.11 | 19.35 | 19.13 | 17.69 |
| October 2026 | 21.05 | 20.02 | 19.69 | 17.79 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.6k zł | 11.6k zł | 11.0k zł | 10.9k zł |
| December 2025 | 13.7k zł | 11.5k zł | 11.0k zł | 10.8k zł |
| January 2026 | 13.8k zł | 11.6k zł | 11.2k zł | 10.9k zł |
| February 2026 | 13.8k zł | 11.7k zł | 11.4k zł | 10.7k zł |
| March 2026 | 14.1k zł | 11.8k zł | 11.3k zł | 11.0k zł |
| April 2026 | 14.5k zł | 11.9k zł | 11.3k zł | 10.8k zł |
| May 2026 | 14.6k zł | 11.8k zł | 11.3k zł | 10.7k zł |
| June 2026 | 14.6k zł | 11.9k zł | 11.4k zł | 10.8k zł |
| July 2026 | 14.7k zł | 12.3k zł | 11.6k zł | 11.1k zł |
| August 2026 | 14.8k zł | 12.0k zł | 11.3k zł | 11.0k zł |
| September 2026 | 15.0k zł | 12.0k zł | 11.2k zł | 11.0k zł |
| October 2026 | 14.9k zł | 11.8k zł | 11.2k zł | 10.9k zł |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a 500,000 zł investment
Lower-yield district
19,050 zł
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
33,400 zł
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Katowice ranged from ~3.81% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.68% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Katowice
Katowice sits at the heart of Poland’s Upper Silesian urban area, where an industrial legacy meets cultural landmarks and regional transport links. Its position within a wider cluster of cities gives an apartment investment a geographic context beyond the municipal boundary. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Katowice apartments is the gap between purchase prices and rental income. The average price per square metre is up 4.1% year on year, while average rent is unchanged over that period. Higher pricing for space has therefore not been matched by rent growth in the published averages, a distinction that matters when judging income against entry cost. The average apartment sale price is 592,620 zł, and average monthly rent is 2,200 zł. These figures describe the market separately, not a matched apartment, so dividing one by the other would not establish a reliable property-level return. The reported yield of 5.04% is a distinct market indicator for assessing the income side of the picture. The shorter-term direction adds nuance: the average sale price slipped from the previous month, whereas rent held steady. That monthly easing does not cancel the annual rise in price per square metre, but it makes a simple narrative of continuously climbing prices too blunt. Investors evaluating an individual apartment can use these averages as reference points, then check its own price, expected rent and costs rather than assuming the citywide yield applies directly.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.04 % | 5,529 | 815 | 592,620 zł | 2,200 zł |
Studio | 4.75 % | 836 | 144 | 429,200 zł | 1,700 zł |
1 Bedroom | 8.34 % | 37 | 39 | 259,000 zł | 1,800 zł |
2 Bedrooms | 5 % | 2,264 | 422 | 528,430 zł | 2,200 zł |
3 Bedrooms | 5.08 % | 1,650 | 172 | 685,340 zł | 2,900 zł |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.62 % | 742 | 38 | 949,830 zł | 4,450 zł |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.04% and property prices starting at 259,000 zł, Katowice
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Katowice are 592,620 zł, while the median rent is 2,200 zł. This means that a median property in Katowice will pay for itself in 22.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 4.75% yield, sale price 429,200 zł, rent 1,700 zł.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.34% yield, sale price 259,000 zł, rent 1,800 zł.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price 528,430 zł, rent 2,200 zł.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.08% yield, sale price 685,340 zł, rent 2,900 zł.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.62% yield, sale price 949,830 zł, rent 4,450 zł.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Katowice offers yields of up to 6.68% for a median apartment. Explore Katowice in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.