Sosnowiec Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sosnowiec market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +7.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 387,450 zł |
| December 2025 | 394,270 zł |
| January 2026 | 397,140 zł |
| February 2026 | 399,000 zł |
| March 2026 | 390,000 zł |
| April 2026 | 396,050 zł |
| May 2026 | 413,360 zł |
| June 2026 | 410,000 zł |
| July 2026 | 415,440 zł |
| August 2026 | 411,720 zł |
| September 2026 | 401,190 zł |
| October 2026 | 408,480 zł |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 1,700 zł |
| December 2025 | 1,640 zł |
| January 2026 | 1,800 zł |
| February 2026 | 1,800 zł |
| March 2026 | 1,700 zł |
| April 2026 | 1,800 zł |
| May 2026 | 1,800 zł |
| June 2026 | 1,800 zł |
| July 2026 | 1,900 zł |
| August 2026 | 1,800 zł |
| September 2026 | 1,800 zł |
| October 2026 | 1,800 zł |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.36% |
| December 2025 | 6.22% |
| January 2026 | 6.29% |
| February 2026 | 6.46% |
| March 2026 | 6.57% |
| April 2026 | 6.34% |
| May 2026 | 6.4% |
| June 2026 | 6.2% |
| July 2026 | 6.75% |
| August 2026 | 6.15% |
| September 2026 | 6.35% |
| October 2026 | 6.4% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7,570 zł |
| December 2025 | 7,730 zł |
| January 2026 | 7,700 zł |
| February 2026 | 7,730 zł |
| March 2026 | 7,650 zł |
| April 2026 | 7,780 zł |
| May 2026 | 8,180 zł |
| June 2026 | 8,110 zł |
| July 2026 | 8,150 zł |
| August 2026 | 8,080 zł |
| September 2026 | 7,940 zł |
| October 2026 | 8,010 zł |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,210 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.44% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.21% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.47% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.04% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.7% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.38% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.47% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | 9,430 zł |
| 2 bedroom | 7,940 zł |
| 3 bedroom | 8,380 zł |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8540 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 8260 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8150 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8370 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8320 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 97 |
| 2 bedroom | 481 |
| 3 bedroom | 440 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 43 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 157 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 335 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 264 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 171 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 21 |
| 2 bedroom | 63 |
| 3 bedroom | 16 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 22 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 38 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 25 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 13 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (11%) | 118 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (49%) | 544 listings (49%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 456 listings (41%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 41% |
| October 2026 | 34% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 63% |
| December 2025 | 66% |
| January 2026 | 59% |
| February 2026 | 57% |
| March 2026 | 60% |
| April 2026 | 67% |
| May 2026 | 56% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 70% |
| August 2026 | 66% |
| September 2026 | 63% |
| October 2026 | 68% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 291.2k zł | 329.1k zł | 444.0k zł |
| December 2025 | 294.9k zł | 333.3k zł | 445.4k zł |
| January 2026 | 294.2k zł | 332.0k zł | 450.0k zł |
| February 2026 | 292.2k zł | 332.0k zł | 452.7k zł |
| March 2026 | 299.8k zł | 329k zł | 470.3k zł |
| April 2026 | 300.5k zł | 333.3k zł | 474.3k zł |
| May 2026 | 314.7k zł | 343.4k zł | 480.4k zł |
| June 2026 | 289.7k zł | 345.1k zł | 479.9k zł |
| July 2026 | 311.7k zł | 345.2k zł | 488.5k zł |
| August 2026 | 315.6k zł | 343.4k zł | 499k zł |
| September 2026 | 307.3k zł | 359k zł | 507.1k zł |
| October 2026 | 316.8k zł | 357.6k zł | 504.4k zł |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 1,500 zł | 1,750 zł | 2,200 zł |
| December 2025 | 1,500 zł | 1,700 zł | 2,000 zł |
| January 2026 | 1,500 zł | 1,880 zł | 2,050 zł |
| February 2026 | 1,500 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,000 zł |
| March 2026 | 1,500 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,000 zł |
| April 2026 | 1,500 zł | 1,800 zł | 2,200 zł |
| May 2026 | 1,500 zł | 1,830 zł | 2,500 zł |
| June 2026 | 1,380 zł | 1,900 zł | 2,350 zł |
| July 2026 | 1,500 zł | 2,000 zł | 2,500 zł |
| August 2026 | 1,500 zł | 1,800 zł | 2,200 zł |
| September 2026 | 1,700 zł | 1,800 zł | 2,400 zł |
| October 2026 | 1,700 zł | 1,850 zł | 2,300 zł |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.18 | 15.67 | 16.82 |
| December 2025 | 16.38 | 16.34 | 18.56 |
| January 2026 | 16.35 | 14.76 | 18.29 |
| February 2026 | 16.23 | 14.56 | 18.86 |
| March 2026 | 16.65 | 14.43 | 19.59 |
| April 2026 | 16.69 | 15.43 | 17.97 |
| May 2026 | 17.49 | 15.68 | 16.01 |
| June 2026 | 17.56 | 15.14 | 17.02 |
| July 2026 | 17.32 | 14.39 | 16.28 |
| August 2026 | 17.54 | 15.9 | 18.9 |
| September 2026 | 15.07 | 16.62 | 17.61 |
| October 2026 | 15.53 | 16.11 | 18.28 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8,850 zł | 7,310 zł | 7,530 zł |
| December 2025 | 9,870 zł | 7,460 zł | 7,670 zł |
| January 2026 | 8,830 zł | 7,390 zł | 7,630 zł |
| February 2026 | 9,130 zł | 7,490 zł | 7,670 zł |
| March 2026 | 10.0k zł | 7,480 zł | 7,970 zł |
| April 2026 | 9,990 zł | 7,670 zł | 8,040 zł |
| May 2026 | 10.4k zł | 7,730 zł | 8,100 zł |
| June 2026 | 9,650 zł | 7,840 zł | 8,130 zł |
| July 2026 | 9,710 zł | 7,980 zł | 8,250 zł |
| August 2026 | 9,390 zł | 7,930 zł | 8,420 zł |
| September 2026 | 9,050 zł | 7,900 zł | 8,420 zł |
| October 2026 | 9,430 zł | 7,940 zł | 8,380 zł |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a 500,000 zł investment
Lower-yield district
31,350 zł
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
44,300 zł
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Sosnowiec ranged from ~6.27% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.86% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sosnowiec
Sosnowiec sits in the Silesian voivodeship, amid the closely spaced cities of southern Poland. Its industrial heritage and established residential neighborhoods give the city a distinct setting for apartment investment, while its position in a larger urban area makes local figures worth reading alongside the wider region. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a gap between sale prices and rents. The average sale price rose 1.8% from the previous month to 408,480 zł, while average rent was unchanged. This contrast matters for an income-focused calculation, although monthly averages may also reflect differences in the apartments included. The reported yield is 6.4%, a useful reference point rather than a promise of what any individual purchase will earn. A higher typical purchase price without a corresponding monthly rise in rent puts more weight on the entry price when assessing potential returns. The data do not reveal ownership costs, so they cannot settle the net-return question. For investors comparing Sosnowiec with other locations, the practical test remains the rent obtainable for a specific apartment relative to its purchase price and expenses. October's price movement gives a reason to check that relationship closely, not to assume the same movement applies to every property. Later reports will help show whether rent levels begin to move alongside sale prices or whether this divergence continues.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.4 % | 1,146 | 110 | 408,480 zł | 1,800 zł |
Studio | 6.44 % | 97 | 21 | 316,800 zł | 1,700 zł |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.21 % | 481 | 63 | 357,600 zł | 1,850 zł |
3 Bedrooms | 5.47 % | 440 | 16 | 504,440 zł | 2,300 zł |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.4% and property prices starting at 316,800 zł, Sosnowiec
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Sosnowiec are 408,480 zł, while the median rent is 1,800 zł. This means that a median property in Sosnowiec will pay for itself in 18.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.44% yield, sale price 316,800 zł, rent 1,700 zł.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.21% yield, sale price 357,600 zł, rent 1,850 zł.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.47% yield, sale price 504,440 zł, rent 2,300 zł.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Sosnowiec offers yields of up to 8.86% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Sosnowiec in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.