Lodz Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Lodz market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | -0.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 460,000 zł |
| December 2025 | 451,510 zł |
| January 2026 | 440,800 zł |
| February 2026 | 449,000 zł |
| March 2026 | 455,620 zł |
| April 2026 | 456,880 zł |
| May 2026 | 472,000 zł |
| June 2026 | 462,090 zł |
| July 2026 | 478,790 zł |
| August 2026 | 471,730 zł |
| September 2026 | 466,820 zł |
| October 2026 | 461,990 zł |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 2,100 zł |
| December 2025 | 2,100 zł |
| January 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| February 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| March 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| April 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| May 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| June 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| July 2026 | 2,150 zł |
| August 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| September 2026 | 2,200 zł |
| October 2026 | 2,200 zł |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +2.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.09% |
| December 2025 | 6.14% |
| January 2026 | 6.36% |
| February 2026 | 6.46% |
| March 2026 | 6.18% |
| April 2026 | 6.33% |
| May 2026 | 6.03% |
| June 2026 | 6.16% |
| July 2026 | 5.9% |
| August 2026 | 6.08% |
| September 2026 | 6.21% |
| October 2026 | 6.18% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +6.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9,470 zł |
| December 2025 | 9,370 zł |
| January 2026 | 9,470 zł |
| February 2026 | 9,690 zł |
| March 2026 | 10,100 zł |
| April 2026 | 10,150 zł |
| May 2026 | 10,400 zł |
| June 2026 | 10,280 zł |
| July 2026 | 10,700 zł |
| August 2026 | 10,580 zł |
| September 2026 | 10,490 zł |
| October 2026 | 10,300 zł |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,930 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.82% |
| 1 bedroom | 7.56% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.4% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.11% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.13% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.82% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.28% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.01% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.68% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.34% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.42% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.81% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.88% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | 12.1k zł |
| 1 bedroom | 7,810 zł |
| 2 bedroom | 10.4k zł |
| 3 bedroom | 9,890 zł |
| 4+ bedroom | 9,500 zł |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 10840 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 10550 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10290 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9780 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9680 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9900 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9270 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9150 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 1,383 |
| 1 bedroom | 101 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,321 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,838 |
| 4+ bedroom | 771 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 893 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,889 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,827 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,177 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 761 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 338 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 240 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 114 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 250 |
| 1 bedroom | 52 |
| 2 bedroom | 516 |
| 3 bedroom | 186 |
| 4+ bedroom | 33 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 230 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 246 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 254 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 158 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 79 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 38 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 28 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (19%) | 1,633 listings (19%) |
| 1 bedroom (2%) | 153 listings (2%) |
| 2 bedroom (45%) | 3,837 listings (45%) |
| 3 bedroom (24%) | 2,024 listings (24%) |
| 4+ bedroom (10%) | 804 listings (10%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 48% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 32% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 61% |
| December 2025 | 58% |
| January 2026 | 62% |
| February 2026 | 57% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 64% |
| May 2026 | 52% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 60% |
| August 2026 | 64% |
| September 2026 | 68% |
| October 2026 | 65% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 330k zł | 257k zł | 415k zł | 576.7k zł | 760.6k zł |
| December 2025 | 319.7k zł | 259k zł | 399k zł | 565k zł | 791.3k zł |
| January 2026 | 314.0k zł | 249.5k zł | 387.2k zł | 568.0k zł | 799.5k zł |
| February 2026 | 314.2k zł | 259k zł | 396.1k zł | 573.0k zł | 770.2k zł |
| March 2026 | 338.5k zł | 260k zł | 420k zł | 572.4k zł | 755k zł |
| April 2026 | 330.5k zł | 259k zł | 421.7k zł | 593.5k zł | 760.0k zł |
| May 2026 | 344.3k zł | 260k zł | 439k zł | 599k zł | 780.1k zł |
| June 2026 | 337.4k zł | 263.5k zł | 422.3k zł | 599k zł | 776.7k zł |
| July 2026 | 356.3k zł | 259k zł | 453.2k zł | 617.4k zł | 772.8k zł |
| August 2026 | 358.5k zł | 260k zł | 443.3k zł | 602.2k zł | 766.8k zł |
| September 2026 | 350.1k zł | 255k zł | 438k zł | 600k zł | 768.7k zł |
| October 2026 | 350.4k zł | 250k zł | 431.5k zł | 589.4k zł | 764.1k zł |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 1,730 zł | 1,540 zł | 2,100 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,000 zł |
| December 2025 | 1,800 zł | 1,500 zł | 2,000 zł | 3,000 zł | 3,900 zł |
| January 2026 | 1,650 zł | 1,600 zł | 2,200 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,000 zł |
| February 2026 | 1,800 zł | 1,550 zł | 2,200 zł | 3,080 zł | 4,500 zł |
| March 2026 | 1,700 zł | 1,600 zł | 2,200 zł | 3,090 zł | 5,000 zł |
| April 2026 | 1,780 zł | 1,600 zł | 2,300 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,000 zł |
| May 2026 | 1,700 zł | 1,600 zł | 2,200 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,500 zł |
| June 2026 | 1,700 zł | 1,550 zł | 2,250 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,000 zł |
| July 2026 | 1,750 zł | 1,600 zł | 2,200 zł | 3,000 zł | 3,700 zł |
| August 2026 | 1,800 zł | 1,630 zł | 2,300 zł | 3,000 zł | 4,000 zł |
| September 2026 | 1,800 zł | 1,600 zł | 2,300 zł | 3,000 zł | 3,950 zł |
| October 2026 | 1,700 zł | 1,580 zł | 2,300 zł | 3,000 zł | 3,900 zł |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.87 | 13.91 | 16.47 | 16.02 | 15.85 |
| December 2025 | 14.8 | 14.39 | 16.63 | 15.69 | 16.91 |
| January 2026 | 15.86 | 12.99 | 14.67 | 15.78 | 16.66 |
| February 2026 | 14.55 | 13.92 | 15 | 15.52 | 14.26 |
| March 2026 | 16.59 | 13.54 | 15.91 | 15.44 | 12.58 |
| April 2026 | 15.47 | 13.49 | 15.28 | 16.49 | 15.83 |
| May 2026 | 16.88 | 13.54 | 16.63 | 16.64 | 14.45 |
| June 2026 | 16.54 | 14.17 | 15.64 | 16.64 | 16.18 |
| July 2026 | 16.96 | 13.49 | 17.17 | 17.15 | 17.41 |
| August 2026 | 16.6 | 13.33 | 16.06 | 16.73 | 15.97 |
| September 2026 | 16.21 | 13.28 | 15.87 | 16.67 | 16.22 |
| October 2026 | 17.18 | 13.23 | 15.64 | 16.37 | 16.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.7k zł | 7,580 zł | 9,570 zł | 9,590 zł | 9,000 zł |
| December 2025 | 10.7k zł | 7,860 zł | 9,280 zł | 9,480 zł | 9,310 zł |
| January 2026 | 10.5k zł | 7,660 zł | 9,140 zł | 9,540 zł | 9,220 zł |
| February 2026 | 10.5k zł | 7,860 zł | 9,380 zł | 9,710 zł | 9,020 zł |
| March 2026 | 11.2k zł | 7,880 zł | 9,990 zł | 9,650 zł | 9,520 zł |
| April 2026 | 10.9k zł | 7,970 zł | 10.1k zł | 9,890 zł | 9,460 zł |
| May 2026 | 11.4k zł | 7,960 zł | 10.4k zł | 9,850 zł | 9,530 zł |
| June 2026 | 11.1k zł | 7,750 zł | 10.2k zł | 9,910 zł | 9,460 zł |
| July 2026 | 12.1k zł | 8,350 zł | 10.8k zł | 10.2k zł | 9,610 zł |
| August 2026 | 12.2k zł | 7,960 zł | 10.7k zł | 10.1k zł | 9,580 zł |
| September 2026 | 12.0k zł | 8,050 zł | 10.6k zł | 10.0k zł | 9,540 zł |
| October 2026 | 12.1k zł | 7,810 zł | 10.4k zł | 9,890 zł | 9,500 zł |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a 500,000 zł investment
Lower-yield district
22,100 zł
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
39,150 zł
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Lodz ranged from ~4.42% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.83% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Lodz
Łódź sits in central Poland, where its textile-industry heritage remains visible in brick factory buildings and along Piotrkowska Street. This distinctive cityscape gives apartment investment a local context beyond any single month’s prices. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Łódź apartments is a modest decline in sale prices without a corresponding monthly fall in rents. The average sale price is 461,990 zł, down 1.0% from the previous month, while average rent is 2,200 zł and has held steady. For investors, the tension is between a lower purchase-price benchmark and a rental benchmark that has not moved with it. Neither figure, on its own, tells the full story of a potential investment. The reported yield is 6.18%. It provides a useful reference point, but it is not a guaranteed return for any particular apartment. The annual comparison also adds perspective: average sale prices are slightly below their level a year ago, while average rents are higher. The recent decline in sale prices therefore sits alongside a different direction for rents, rather than a uniform shift across both measures. These are citywide averages, not prices or rents for a specific address. October’s figures are most useful when kept in that context: they show a recent easing in the sale-price benchmark, but do not establish how long it will last or what an individual property will earn.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.18 % | 7,414 | 1,037 | 461,990 zł | 2,200 zł |
Studio | 5.82 % | 1,383 | 250 | 350,440 zł | 1,700 zł |
1 Bedroom | 7.56 % | 101 | 52 | 250,000 zł | 1,580 zł |
2 Bedrooms | 6.4 % | 3,321 | 516 | 431,540 zł | 2,300 zł |
3 Bedrooms | 6.11 % | 1,838 | 186 | 589,350 zł | 3,000 zł |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.13 % | 771 | 33 | 764,080 zł | 3,900 zł |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.18% and property prices starting at 250,000 zł, Lodz
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Lodz are 461,990 zł, while the median rent is 2,200 zł. This means that a median property in Lodz will pay for itself in 17.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.82% yield, sale price 350,440 zł, rent 1,700 zł.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.56% yield, sale price 250,000 zł, rent 1,580 zł.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.40% yield, sale price 431,540 zł, rent 2,300 zł.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.11% yield, sale price 589,350 zł, rent 3,000 zł.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.13% yield, sale price 764,080 zł, rent 3,900 zł.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Lodz offers yields of up to 7.83% for < 30 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Lodz in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.