Mafra Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mafra market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.8% |
| 1Y | +10.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450,000 |
| December 2025 | €460,000 |
| January 2026 | €460,000 |
| February 2026 | €460,000 |
| March 2026 | €475,000 |
| April 2026 | €474,750 |
| May 2026 | €474,500 |
| June 2026 | €474,250 |
| July 2026 | €475,000 |
| August 2026 | €476,000 |
| September 2026 | €475,000 |
| October 2026 | €498,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7.1% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,350 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,390 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €1,380 |
| May 2026 | €1,370 |
| June 2026 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | -6.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.29% |
| December 2025 | 4.05% |
| January 2026 | 4.02% |
| February 2026 | 4.22% |
| March 2026 | 4.29% |
| April 2026 | 4.26% |
| May 2026 | 4.23% |
| June 2026 | 4.2% |
| July 2026 | 4.24% |
| August 2026 | 4.18% |
| September 2026 | 4.05% |
| October 2026 | 3.93% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | +8.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,500 |
| December 2025 | €3,510 |
| January 2026 | €3,510 |
| February 2026 | €3,480 |
| March 2026 | €3,630 |
| April 2026 | €3,590 |
| May 2026 | €3,550 |
| June 2026 | €3,510 |
| July 2026 | €3,520 |
| August 2026 | €3,510 |
| September 2026 | €3,540 |
| October 2026 | €3,690 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,313 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.61% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.15% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.28% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,960 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,470 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4070 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 175 |
| 3 bedroom | 129 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 120-130 m² apartments | 32 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 81 |
| 3 bedroom | 33 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 120-130 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (61%) | 256 listings (61%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 162 listings (39%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 27% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 51% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 38% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €405k | €490k |
| December 2025 | €450k | €495k |
| January 2026 | €449k | €502k |
| February 2026 | €450k | €495k |
| March 2026 | €450k | €520k |
| April 2026 | €450k | €511.7k |
| May 2026 | €450k | €503.3k |
| June 2026 | €450k | €495k |
| July 2026 | €435k | €519.5k |
| August 2026 | €435k | €505k |
| September 2026 | €449k | €505k |
| October 2026 | €498.9k | €520k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 | €1,520 |
| December 2025 | €1,350 | €1,640 |
| January 2026 | €1,320 | €1,780 |
| February 2026 | €1,430 | €1,750 |
| March 2026 | €1,450 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,410 | €1,850 |
| May 2026 | €1,370 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,330 | €2,150 |
| July 2026 | €1,430 | €2,180 |
| August 2026 | €1,430 | €1,550 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 | €1,630 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.15 | 26.9 |
| December 2025 | 27.78 | 25.15 |
| January 2026 | 28.29 | 23.57 |
| February 2026 | 26.32 | 23.57 |
| March 2026 | 25.86 | 25.49 |
| April 2026 | 26.68 | 23.39 |
| May 2026 | 27.49 | 21.29 |
| June 2026 | 28.3 | 19.19 |
| July 2026 | 25.44 | 19.9 |
| August 2026 | 25.44 | 27.15 |
| September 2026 | 26.73 | 25.9 |
| October 2026 | 27.72 | 24.07 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,720 | €3,270 |
| December 2025 | €4,130 | €3,330 |
| January 2026 | €4,010 | €3,390 |
| February 2026 | €3,910 | €3,340 |
| March 2026 | €4,020 | €3,640 |
| April 2026 | €3,900 | €3,540 |
| May 2026 | €3,780 | €3,440 |
| June 2026 | €3,660 | €3,340 |
| July 2026 | €3,630 | €3,460 |
| August 2026 | €3,630 | €3,330 |
| September 2026 | €3,590 | €3,440 |
| October 2026 | €3,960 | €3,470 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,770
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,165
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Mafra ranged from ~3.18% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.11% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Mafra
Mafra, northwest of Lisbon, is anchored by the National Palace and lies within a municipality that extends to the Atlantic coast. Its historic centre and proximity to the coast provide a useful setting for reading local apartment figures. In October 2026, the key signal for Mafra apartments is that sale prices have risen faster than rents over the past year. Average sale prices are up 10.7% year over year, while average rents are up 7.3% over the same period. That gap matters for investment analysis: higher purchase prices can absorb some of the benefit from rising rental income. It does not establish how any individual apartment will perform, but it puts the relationship between entry cost and rental return at the centre of this month’s reading. The average apartment sale price is €498,000, alongside a reported yield of 3.93%. Those benchmarks show why price momentum and rental return should be considered separately. A higher average sale price changes the amount needed to enter the market, whereas the yield frames the income outcome against that cost. Neither figure tells the whole story for a specific property: its own purchase terms and rent would need to be assessed before drawing an investment conclusion. For now, October’s figures make the price-to-rent relationship the main point to test, rather than assuming that gains in one measure translate directly into gains in the other.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.93 % | 345 | 153 | €498,000 | €1,500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.61 % | 175 | 81 | €498,900 | €1,500 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.15 % | 129 | 33 | €520,000 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.93% and property prices starting at €498,900, Mafra
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Mafra are €498,000, while the median rent is €1,500. This means that a median property in Mafra will pay for itself in 27.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.61% yield, sale price €498,900, rent €1,500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.15% yield, sale price €520,000, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mafra offers yields of up to 4.11% for a median apartment. Explore Mafra in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.