Zahara de los Atunes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Zahara de los Atunes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +7.7% |
| 1Y | +16.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €363,000 |
| November 2025 | €378,500 |
| December 2025 | €380,500 |
| January 2026 | €390,000 |
| February 2026 | €385,000 |
| March 2026 | €387,000 |
| April 2026 | €387,000 |
| May 2026 | €391,000 |
| June 2026 | €381,000 |
| July 2026 | €381,000 |
| August 2026 | €390,000 |
| September 2026 | €420,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.1% |
| 1Y | +14.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,250 |
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,450 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,430 |
| August 2026 | €1,480 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +7.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 4.07% |
| November 2025 | 4.13% |
| December 2025 | 4.35% |
| January 2026 | 4.12% |
| February 2026 | 4.46% |
| March 2026 | 4.47% |
| April 2026 | 4.27% |
| May 2026 | 4.4% |
| June 2026 | 4.54% |
| July 2026 | 4.52% |
| August 2026 | 4.45% |
| September 2026 | 4.53% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +7.7% |
| 1Y | +9.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €4,130 |
| November 2025 | €4,250 |
| December 2025 | €4,280 |
| January 2026 | €4,190 |
| February 2026 | €4,140 |
| March 2026 | €4,160 |
| April 2026 | €4,120 |
| May 2026 | €4,200 |
| June 2026 | €4,140 |
| July 2026 | €4,050 |
| August 2026 | €4,150 |
| September 2026 | €4,470 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (141 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.71% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.94% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,630 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,560 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 42 |
| 3 bedroom | 35 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 63 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (65%) | 105 listings (65%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 56 listings (35%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 13% |
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 9% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 8% |
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 7% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 3% |
| March 2026 | 5% |
| April 2026 | 5% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 5% |
| July 2026 | 7% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €340k | €510k |
| November 2025 | €330k | €520k |
| December 2025 | €340k | €512.5k |
| January 2026 | €350k | €510k |
| February 2026 | €350k | €510k |
| March 2026 | €350k | €517.5k |
| April 2026 | €375k | €542.5k |
| May 2026 | €372.5k | €495k |
| June 2026 | €350k | €515k |
| July 2026 | €357.5k | €520k |
| August 2026 | €370k | €517.5k |
| September 2026 | €382.3k | €515k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,400 | €1,200 |
| November 2025 | €1,400 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,450 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,450 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €1,450 | €1,600 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 | €1,690 |
| July 2026 | €1,450 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 | €1,690 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 20.24 | 35.42 |
| November 2025 | 19.64 | 28.89 |
| December 2025 | 19.54 | 28.47 |
| January 2026 | 26.52 | 28.33 |
| February 2026 | 20.11 | 28.33 |
| March 2026 | 19.44 | 31.94 |
| April 2026 | 21.55 | 28.34 |
| May 2026 | 22.17 | 27.5 |
| June 2026 | 20.83 | 25.39 |
| July 2026 | 20.55 | 24.07 |
| August 2026 | 22.02 | 23.96 |
| September 2026 | 21.24 | 25.39 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €4,280 | €4,360 |
| November 2025 | €4,130 | €4,680 |
| December 2025 | €4,250 | €4,620 |
| January 2026 | €4,380 | €4,810 |
| February 2026 | €4,380 | €4,860 |
| March 2026 | €4,380 | €4,930 |
| April 2026 | €4,410 | €4,780 |
| May 2026 | €4,360 | €4,690 |
| June 2026 | €4,290 | €4,950 |
| July 2026 | €4,110 | €4,520 |
| August 2026 | €4,480 | €4,500 |
| September 2026 | €4,630 | €4,560 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,195
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,540
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Zahara de los Atunes ranged from ~4.13% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.36% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Zahara de los Atunes
Zahara de los Atunes sits on the Atlantic edge of Cadiz province, known for its long beaches, low-rise feel, and a setting that blends coastal calm with a distinctly southern Spanish identity. It is a place where the seafront matters as much as the town itself. August 2026 brings the clearest signal for apartment investors here: capital values are still moving ahead, while rental growth is softer. The average sale price stands at €390,000, after rising 2.4% in the month and 8.3% over the year, and the average price per square metre is €4,150, also up 2.4% month on month. That keeps the market moving upward, but not without pressure on income returns. The tension is visible in the rental line. Average apartment rent is €1,480, which is up 3.5% since July, yet still 1.7% below a year ago. Against that backdrop, the reported yield of 4.45% suggests a market where price momentum has remained stronger than rent growth. For investors following Zahara de los Atunes, the August reading points to continued appreciation in asset values, but with returns that appear more tightly balanced than the sale side alone might suggest.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.53 % | 95 | 101 | €420,000 | €1,400 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.71 % | 42 | 63 | €382,300 | €1,500 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.94 % | 35 | 21 | €515,000 | €1,690 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.53% and property prices starting at €382,300, Zahara de los Atunes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Zahara de los Atunes are €420,000, while the median rent is €1,400. This means that a median property in Zahara de los Atunes will pay for itself in 25.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.71% yield, sale price €382,300, rent €1,500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.94% yield, sale price €515,000, rent €1,690.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Zahara de los Atunes offers yields of up to 4.36% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Zahara de los Atunes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.