La Rochelle Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

La Rochelle market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3.5% |
| 1Y | +2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €274,000 |
| December 2025 | €280,000 |
| January 2026 | €271,500 |
| February 2026 | €269,000 |
| March 2026 | €272,000 |
| April 2026 | €276,120 |
| May 2026 | €280,000 |
| June 2026 | €274,300 |
| July 2026 | €282,500 |
| August 2026 | €266,500 |
| September 2026 | €289,500 |
| October 2026 | €279,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €710 |
| January 2026 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €710 |
| March 2026 | €690 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €690 |
| June 2026 | €680 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €740 |
| September 2026 | €760 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.4% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4% |
| December 2025 | 4.05% |
| January 2026 | 4.06% |
| February 2026 | 4.08% |
| March 2026 | 3.94% |
| April 2026 | 4.07% |
| May 2026 | 4.08% |
| June 2026 | 4.3% |
| July 2026 | 4.36% |
| August 2026 | 4.43% |
| September 2026 | 4.37% |
| October 2026 | 4.23% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -1.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,480 |
| December 2025 | €5,490 |
| January 2026 | €5,470 |
| February 2026 | €5,330 |
| March 2026 | €5,130 |
| April 2026 | €5,070 |
| May 2026 | €4,950 |
| June 2026 | €5,080 |
| July 2026 | €5,140 |
| August 2026 | €5,030 |
| September 2026 | €5,260 |
| October 2026 | €5,180 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,833 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.78% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.1% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.3% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.74% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.63% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.38% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3.81% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.57% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.33% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,950 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,250 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,390 |
| 4+ bedroom | €5,750 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6970 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5400 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5230 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5430 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5360 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4710 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 289 |
| 2 bedroom | 431 |
| 3 bedroom | 382 |
| 4+ bedroom | 295 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 268 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 170 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 216 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 114 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 191 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 113 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 101 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 79 |
| 2 bedroom | 64 |
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 72 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 41 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 25 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 21 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (23%) | 368 listings (23%) |
| 2 bedroom (31%) | 495 listings (31%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 422 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 306 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 64% |
| January 2026 | 52% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 57% |
| April 2026 | 59% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 67% |
| July 2026 | 59% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 46% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €172k | €239k | €364k |
| December 2025 | €164k | €237.1k | €360.5k |
| January 2026 | €161.4k | €235k | €360k |
| February 2026 | €160k | €229.5k | €362k |
| March 2026 | €160k | €232.1k | €359.3k |
| April 2026 | €160k | €232.1k | €353.8k |
| May 2026 | €159.3k | €229.5k | €349.8k |
| June 2026 | €157.5k | €229k | €349.5k |
| July 2026 | €158.5k | €230k | €353.8k |
| August 2026 | €155k | €226.8k | €349.6k |
| September 2026 | €155.5k | €231.5k | €360k |
| October 2026 | €154.5k | €223.6k | €360.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 | €800 | €1,090 |
| December 2025 | €590 | €820 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €790 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €790 | €1,060 |
| March 2026 | €580 | €780 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €580 | €790 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €570 | €790 | €1,060 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €770 | €1,060 |
| July 2026 | €620 | €800 | €1,070 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,060 |
| September 2026 | €670 | €790 | €1,030 |
| October 2026 | €620 | €760 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.12 | 24.9 | 27.77 |
| December 2025 | 23.07 | 24.09 | 28.61 |
| January 2026 | 22.42 | 24.95 | 28.49 |
| February 2026 | 22.22 | 24.21 | 28.57 |
| March 2026 | 23.01 | 24.96 | 29.94 |
| April 2026 | 22.95 | 24.41 | 27.97 |
| May 2026 | 23.23 | 24.29 | 27.63 |
| June 2026 | 21.88 | 24.91 | 27.45 |
| July 2026 | 21.3 | 23.96 | 27.68 |
| August 2026 | 19.87 | 23.78 | 27.59 |
| September 2026 | 19.34 | 24.51 | 29.24 |
| October 2026 | 20.9 | 24.37 | 30.27 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €7,820 | €5,690 | €5,440 |
| December 2025 | €7,130 | €5,640 | €5,460 |
| January 2026 | €7,020 | €5,600 | €5,420 |
| February 2026 | €6,960 | €5,460 | €5,400 |
| March 2026 | €7,090 | €5,480 | €5,490 |
| April 2026 | €6,960 | €5,470 | €5,360 |
| May 2026 | €6,930 | €5,340 | €5,250 |
| June 2026 | €7,160 | €5,330 | €5,330 |
| July 2026 | €6,890 | €5,350 | €5,440 |
| August 2026 | €7,000 | €5,300 | €5,360 |
| September 2026 | €6,890 | €5,390 | €5,450 |
| October 2026 | €6,950 | €5,250 | €5,390 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,655
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,470
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in La Rochelle ranged from ~3.77% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.98% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About La Rochelle
La Rochelle sits on France’s Atlantic coast in the Charente-Maritime department, where its historic harbour and maritime setting give the city a distinctive sense of place. That coastal geography offers context for an apartment investment, but cannot replace the price data. In October 2026, the key signal for La Rochelle apartments is a short-term price retreat that has not erased the annual gain. The average sale price stands at €279,500, down 3.5% from the previous month but up 2.0% year on year. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation: the monthly reading points to a recent pullback, while the annual comparison still places the average above its level a year earlier. Neither measure, on its own, establishes where prices will go next. For an investor, this makes the entry-price question more nuanced than a simple rising-or-falling label. The reported yield is 4.23%, a snapshot to weigh alongside the sale-price movement rather than a guarantee of future returns. A lower monthly average may change the arithmetic of a prospective purchase, but it does not show what any particular apartment will cost or earn. Property-specific assumptions remain essential when applying citywide figures to an individual investment. The takeaway is to separate timing from trend. October’s decline captures the latest shift, while the annual rise uses a longer comparison. Neither is a forecast; assess any purchase against its own costs and expected income.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.23 % | 1,397 | 194 | €279,500 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.78 % | 289 | 79 | €154,500 | €620 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.1 % | 431 | 64 | €223,600 | €760 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.3 % | 382 | 40 | €360,500 | €990 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.5 % | 295 | 11 | €575,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.23% and property prices starting at €154,500, La Rochelle
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in La Rochelle are €279,500, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in La Rochelle will pay for itself in 31.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.78% yield, sale price €154,500, rent €620.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.10% yield, sale price €223,600, rent €760.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.30% yield, sale price €360,500, rent €990.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.50% yield, sale price €575,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
La Rochelle offers yields of up to 4.98% for 1-bedroom apartments. Explore La Rochelle in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.