Merano-Meran Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Bolzano-Bozen province
Confidence
Low
Merano-Meran market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
12Poor
12 / 100
Investability
8Price momentum
21Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€420,000
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | -2.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €420,000 |
| December 2025 | €425,000 |
| January 2026 | €420,000 |
| February 2026 | €399,000 |
| March 2026 | €410,000 |
| April 2026 | €417,500 |
| May 2026 | €425,000 |
| June 2026 | €420,000 |
| July 2026 | €420,000 |
| August 2026 | €419,000 |
| September 2026 | €419,000 |
| October 2026 | €420,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,450
| 1M | -4.9% |
| 1Y | +20.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,370 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,480 |
| June 2026 | €1,280 |
| July 2026 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €1,350 |
| September 2026 | €1,530 |
| October 2026 | €1,450 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.33%
| 1M | -7.4% |
| 1Y | +4.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.45% |
| December 2025 | 4.31% |
| January 2026 | 4.07% |
| February 2026 | 4.53% |
| March 2026 | 4.37% |
| April 2026 | 5.25% |
| May 2026 | 5.67% |
| June 2026 | 4.51% |
| July 2026 | 4.82% |
| August 2026 | 4.6% |
| September 2026 | 4.68% |
| October 2026 | 4.33% |
Median price per m²
€4,140
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,200 |
| December 2025 | €4,250 |
| January 2026 | €4,200 |
| February 2026 | €4,030 |
| March 2026 | €4,080 |
| April 2026 | €4,180 |
| May 2026 | €4,210 |
| June 2026 | €4,160 |
| July 2026 | €4,290 |
| August 2026 | €4,210 |
| September 2026 | €4,190 |
| October 2026 | €4,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (323 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.23% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €4,200 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 129 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 138 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
10-23%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 10% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
26-64%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 57% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 38% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €432.5k |
| December 2025 | €430k |
| January 2026 | €430k |
| February 2026 | €430k |
| March 2026 | €435k |
| April 2026 | €430k |
| May 2026 | €422.5k |
| June 2026 | €420k |
| July 2026 | €420k |
| August 2026 | €420k |
| September 2026 | €430k |
| October 2026 | €420k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,650 |
| April 2026 | €2,550 |
| May 2026 | €2,550 |
| June 2026 | €1,480 |
| July 2026 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €1,750 |
| September 2026 | €1,600 |
| October 2026 | €1,480 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.03 |
| December 2025 | 32.58 |
| January 2026 | 26.54 |
| February 2026 | 23.89 |
| March 2026 | 21.97 |
| April 2026 | 14.05 |
| May 2026 | 13.81 |
| June 2026 | 23.73 |
| July 2026 | 21.88 |
| August 2026 | 20 |
| September 2026 | 22.4 |
| October 2026 | 23.65 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,370 |
| December 2025 | €4,340 |
| January 2026 | €4,390 |
| February 2026 | €4,340 |
| March 2026 | €4,330 |
| April 2026 | €4,390 |
| May 2026 | €4,290 |
| June 2026 | €4,290 |
| July 2026 | €4,310 |
| August 2026 | €4,330 |
| September 2026 | €4,340 |
| October 2026 | €4,200 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Merano-Meran
Merano-Meran blends alpine scenery with a refined urban core, where historic arcades, spa culture, and everyday services sit close to the mountains. That combination gives the city a distinctive residential appeal that has long set it apart within South Tyrol. August 2026 brings the clearest signal: apartment rents are still rising much faster than sale prices, widening the gap between income growth and capital values. The average rent is €1,350, unchanged month on month but up 29.2% year on year, while the average sale price stands at €419,000 after edging down 0.2% from the previous month. In parallel, the average price per square metre is €4,210, down 1.7% month on month yet still 4.1% higher than a year ago. That mix points to a market where pricing pressure remains visible, even as monthly sale levels soften. The yield of 4.6% suggests apartments in Merano-Meran continue to offer a measurable return, but the recent rent acceleration appears to be doing more work than sales growth in supporting investor economics. For location-led apartment investment, the August 2026 picture is less about broad appreciation and more about how steadily rising rental values are offsetting only modest movement in purchase prices.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.33 % | 292 | 19 | €420,000 | €1,450 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.23 % | 129 | 9 | €420,000 | €1,480 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.33% and property prices starting at €420,000, Merano-Meran
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Merano-Meran are €420,000, while the median rent is €1,450. This means that a median property in Merano-Meran will pay for itself in 24.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.23% yield, sale price €420,000, rent €1,480.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.