Alfortville Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Alfortville market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €314,720 |
| December 2025 | €309,830 |
| January 2026 | €306,000 |
| February 2026 | €292,720 |
| March 2026 | €299,000 |
| April 2026 | €311,000 |
| May 2026 | €314,000 |
| June 2026 | €299,000 |
| July 2026 | €298,000 |
| August 2026 | €294,500 |
| September 2026 | €298,900 |
| October 2026 | €294,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +8.1% |
| 1Y | -0.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €1,280 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,110 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,060 |
| July 2026 | €1,130 |
| August 2026 | €1,220 |
| September 2026 | €1,110 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.2% |
| 1Y | +15.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.2% |
| December 2025 | 5.1% |
| January 2026 | 5.21% |
| February 2026 | 5.35% |
| March 2026 | 5.4% |
| April 2026 | 5.28% |
| May 2026 | 5.16% |
| June 2026 | 5.32% |
| July 2026 | 5.42% |
| August 2026 | 5.57% |
| September 2026 | 5.77% |
| October 2026 | 5.89% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,160 |
| December 2025 | €5,160 |
| January 2026 | €5,260 |
| February 2026 | €5,130 |
| March 2026 | €5,070 |
| April 2026 | €5,100 |
| May 2026 | €5,230 |
| June 2026 | €4,930 |
| July 2026 | €4,890 |
| August 2026 | €4,750 |
| September 2026 | €4,820 |
| October 2026 | €4,740 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (503 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.5% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.45% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.7% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.77% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.34% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €5,230 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,930 |
| 4+ bedroom | €5,090 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5280 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5080 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5000 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 131 |
| 3 bedroom | 165 |
| 4+ bedroom | 104 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 73 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 40 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 112 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 21 |
| 3 bedroom | 22 |
| 4+ bedroom | 12 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 15 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (33%) | 152 listings (33%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 187 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (25%) | 116 listings (25%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 67% |
| July 2026 | 52% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €258k | €343.5k |
| December 2025 | €259.4k | €329k |
| January 2026 | €258k | €329.9k |
| February 2026 | €249.9k | €324.8k |
| March 2026 | €250k | €325k |
| April 2026 | €250k | €325k |
| May 2026 | €249k | €325k |
| June 2026 | €246.4k | €327.1k |
| July 2026 | €245k | €325k |
| August 2026 | €233k | €323k |
| September 2026 | €231k | €323.4k |
| October 2026 | €230k | €318k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,120 | €1,410 |
| December 2025 | €1,040 | €1,420 |
| January 2026 | €1,080 | €1,440 |
| February 2026 | €1,070 | €1,410 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 | €1,470 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 | €1,450 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 | €1,430 |
| June 2026 | €1,090 | €1,450 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,110 | €1,430 |
| September 2026 | €1,090 | €1,410 |
| October 2026 | €1,150 | €1,460 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.28 | 20.3 |
| December 2025 | 20.86 | 19.38 |
| January 2026 | 19.85 | 19.03 |
| February 2026 | 19.43 | 19.2 |
| March 2026 | 19.08 | 18.37 |
| April 2026 | 19.84 | 18.68 |
| May 2026 | 19.11 | 18.94 |
| June 2026 | 18.8 | 18.8 |
| July 2026 | 18.56 | 18.07 |
| August 2026 | 17.49 | 18.86 |
| September 2026 | 17.61 | 19.18 |
| October 2026 | 16.67 | 18.19 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,610 | €5,370 |
| December 2025 | €5,660 | €5,220 |
| January 2026 | €5,730 | €5,240 |
| February 2026 | €5,550 | €5,220 |
| March 2026 | €5,450 | €5,160 |
| April 2026 | €5,430 | €5,120 |
| May 2026 | €5,410 | €5,160 |
| June 2026 | €5,370 | €5,110 |
| July 2026 | €5,340 | €5,010 |
| August 2026 | €5,080 | €4,970 |
| September 2026 | €5,130 | €5,000 |
| October 2026 | €5,230 | €4,930 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,235
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,375
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Alfortville ranged from ~5.49% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.25% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Alfortville
Alfortville sits where the Seine and Marne meet, southeast of Paris. Its riverside setting gives this Val-de-Marne city a distinct geographic identity for readers comparing apartment investment locations across the wider metropolitan area. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is average rent up 8.1% from the previous month, even as average sale prices fell. Those opposing movements can make the relationship between rental income and purchase cost look more favorable. One month’s rent change, however, cannot establish a lasting trend. The divergence matters more than any assumption that rents will keep rising at the same pace. The longer view complicates the picture. Average sale prices are down 7.0% year over year, while average rent is down 0.4% over the same period. The recent rent increase therefore sits alongside a nearly unchanged annual rent comparison. Sale prices show a clearer decline over the year. Neither comparison establishes what an individual apartment would sell or let for, so the citywide averages are best treated as context rather than a property-level forecast. The reported apartment yield is 5.89%, a snapshot of the current relationship between prices and rents, not a guaranteed return. For an investment assessment, the question is whether a particular asking price and achievable rent reproduce that relationship after property-specific costs. October’s figures call for a measured reading: stronger rent movement over the month, weaker sale prices over the year, and no firm evidence that either pattern will persist.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.89 % | 431 | 85 | €294,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6 % | 131 | 21 | €230,000 | €1,150 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.5 % | 165 | 22 | €318,000 | €1,460 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 104 | 12 | €417,000 | €1,890 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.89% and property prices starting at €230,000, Alfortville
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Alfortville are €294,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Alfortville will pay for itself in 20.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,150.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.50% yield, sale price €318,000, rent €1,460.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €417,000, rent €1,890.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Alfortville offers yields of up to 6.25% for a median apartment. Explore Alfortville in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.