Créteil Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Créteil market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | -7.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €269,000 |
| December 2025 | €268,000 |
| January 2026 | €265,000 |
| February 2026 | €263,000 |
| March 2026 | €259,500 |
| April 2026 | €259,000 |
| May 2026 | €259,000 |
| June 2026 | €254,000 |
| July 2026 | €258,000 |
| August 2026 | €255,000 |
| September 2026 | €255,000 |
| October 2026 | €254,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +12% |
| 1Y | -21.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,110 |
| December 2025 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €860 |
| June 2026 | €890 |
| July 2026 | €890 |
| August 2026 | €860 |
| September 2026 | €740 |
| October 2026 | €830 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +9.9% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.9% |
| December 2025 | 4.81% |
| January 2026 | 4.63% |
| February 2026 | 4.45% |
| March 2026 | 4.37% |
| April 2026 | 4.34% |
| May 2026 | 4.31% |
| June 2026 | 4.56% |
| July 2026 | 4.71% |
| August 2026 | 4.47% |
| September 2026 | 4.58% |
| October 2026 | 5.04% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -8.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,300 |
| December 2025 | €4,280 |
| January 2026 | €4,250 |
| February 2026 | €4,220 |
| March 2026 | €4,140 |
| April 2026 | €4,120 |
| May 2026 | €4,180 |
| June 2026 | €4,030 |
| July 2026 | €4,090 |
| August 2026 | €3,940 |
| September 2026 | €3,980 |
| October 2026 | €3,960 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (784 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.47% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.63% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.7% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.38% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.85% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.85% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.3% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.73% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,480 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,760 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,180 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,760 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6010 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6030 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4870 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3980 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4250 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 65 |
| 2 bedroom | 141 |
| 3 bedroom | 190 |
| 4+ bedroom | 218 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 40 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 49 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 91 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 56 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 136 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 70 |
| 2 bedroom | 20 |
| 3 bedroom | 13 |
| 4+ bedroom | 32 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 67 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 11 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (18%) | 135 listings (18%) |
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 161 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 203 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (33%) | 250 listings (33%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €164.9k | €235k | €357k |
| December 2025 | €166.9k | €233k | €365.5k |
| January 2026 | €166.3k | €231.5k | €360k |
| February 2026 | €164.9k | €233.5k | €360k |
| March 2026 | €163.0k | €229k | €366k |
| April 2026 | €164.9k | €229k | €355k |
| May 2026 | €166.2k | €232k | €375.5k |
| June 2026 | €163.4k | €220k | €363k |
| July 2026 | €162.6k | €220k | €370k |
| August 2026 | €163.0k | €219k | €343k |
| September 2026 | €163.5k | €219k | €345k |
| October 2026 | €159k | €219k | €317k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €1,100 | €710 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €1,110 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €1,080 | €660 |
| February 2026 | €730 | €1,030 | €640 |
| March 2026 | €710 | €1,020 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €990 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €1,060 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €1,040 | €630 |
| July 2026 | €740 | €1,050 | €670 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €1,130 | €630 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €1,120 | €640 |
| October 2026 | €730 | €1,030 | €630 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.14 | 17.81 | 41.75 |
| December 2025 | 18.67 | 17.49 | 46.86 |
| January 2026 | 18.47 | 17.81 | 45.8 |
| February 2026 | 18.92 | 18.98 | 46.88 |
| March 2026 | 19.05 | 18.71 | 47.14 |
| April 2026 | 19.71 | 19.28 | 45.55 |
| May 2026 | 19.92 | 18.31 | 48.14 |
| June 2026 | 18.2 | 17.63 | 47.68 |
| July 2026 | 18.43 | 17.46 | 46.19 |
| August 2026 | 19.55 | 16.22 | 45.05 |
| September 2026 | 19.6 | 16.29 | 44.68 |
| October 2026 | 18.28 | 17.76 | 42.03 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €7,950 | €5,220 | €4,180 |
| December 2025 | €7,960 | €5,180 | €4,280 |
| January 2026 | €7,980 | €5,140 | €4,190 |
| February 2026 | €7,850 | €5,090 | €4,170 |
| March 2026 | €7,780 | €4,980 | €4,210 |
| April 2026 | €7,890 | €4,980 | €4,110 |
| May 2026 | €6,920 | €5,160 | €4,370 |
| June 2026 | €7,100 | €4,780 | €4,210 |
| July 2026 | €7,760 | €4,680 | €4,300 |
| August 2026 | €7,090 | €4,660 | €3,990 |
| September 2026 | €7,260 | €4,690 | €4,010 |
| October 2026 | €5,480 | €4,760 | €3,760 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,435
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,165
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Créteil ranged from ~2.29% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.11% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Créteil
Créteil offers a city-specific view of apartment investing in France’s Val-de-Marne department. Keeping that boundary in focus matters: the figures here describe apartments in Créteil, not the department as a whole or neighbouring locations. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the contrast between rental timeframes. Average apartment rent rose 12.0% month on month but remained down 21.1% year on year. The recent increase is substantial, yet it does not, by itself, erase the longer decline. Reading only the latest movement would give a different impression from reading only the annual comparison. Both are needed to understand what the reported averages say—and what they do not yet establish. The average apartment sale price was €254,500, and the reported yield stood at 5.04%. Together, they provide a current reference point for an investment assessment, while the rent changes introduce a reason for caution. A yield observed this month should not be read as a forecast, especially when the rental comparison changes direction according to the period chosen. For investors assessing Créteil apartments, the practical distinction is between today’s reported levels and the path that led to them. The monthly rental rise deserves attention, but the year-on-year fall remains part of the same picture. This is a market note about contrasting measurements, not evidence that either direction will persist.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.04 % | 614 | 135 | €254,500 | €830 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.47 % | 65 | 70 | €159,000 | €730 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.63 % | 141 | 20 | €219,000 | €1,030 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.7 % | 190 | 13 | €267,880 | €1,270 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.38 % | 218 | 32 | €317,000 | €630 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.04% and property prices starting at €159,000, Créteil
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Créteil are €254,500, while the median rent is €830. This means that a median property in Créteil will pay for itself in 25.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.47% yield, sale price €159,000, rent €730.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.63% yield, sale price €219,000, rent €1,030.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.70% yield, sale price €267,880, rent €1,270.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.38% yield, sale price €317,000, rent €630.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Créteil offers yields of up to 6.11% for a median apartment. Explore Créteil in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.