Vitry-sur-Seine Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vitry-sur-Seine market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.7% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €254,900 |
| October 2025 | €259,000 |
| November 2025 | €249,000 |
| December 2025 | €242,000 |
| January 2026 | €272,000 |
| February 2026 | €273,450 |
| March 2026 | €272,450 |
| April 2026 | €263,000 |
| May 2026 | €279,000 |
| June 2026 | €269,000 |
| July 2026 | €269,000 |
| August 2026 | €279,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -4.9% |
| 1Y | -4.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,040 |
| October 2025 | €1,040 |
| November 2025 | €1,090 |
| December 2025 | €1,060 |
| January 2026 | €1,030 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €1,040 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,070 |
| June 2026 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +1.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 6.11% |
| October 2025 | 6.06% |
| November 2025 | 6.26% |
| December 2025 | 6.54% |
| January 2026 | 5.77% |
| February 2026 | 5.81% |
| March 2026 | 5.95% |
| April 2026 | 5.93% |
| May 2026 | 5.6% |
| June 2026 | 5.87% |
| July 2026 | 6% |
| August 2026 | 6.07% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,980 |
| October 2025 | €4,010 |
| November 2025 | €3,950 |
| December 2025 | €3,840 |
| January 2026 | €4,220 |
| February 2026 | €4,270 |
| March 2026 | €4,260 |
| April 2026 | €4,110 |
| May 2026 | €4,290 |
| June 2026 | €4,170 |
| July 2026 | €4,180 |
| August 2026 | €4,290 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (650 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.94% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.51% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.86% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.43% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.29% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,700 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,700 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,380 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4140 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4750 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 89 |
| 3 bedroom | 175 |
| 4+ bedroom | 176 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 59 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 41 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 124 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 28 |
| 4+ bedroom | 24 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 12 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 113 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 203 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (39%) | 200 listings (39%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 25% |
| October 2025 | 31% |
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 46% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 65% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 48% |
| October 2025 | 47% |
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 55% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 57% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €204k | €245k | €353.4k |
| October 2025 | €199.2k | €263.7k | €349k |
| November 2025 | €195k | €263.4k | €325k |
| December 2025 | €189k | €265k | €299.9k |
| January 2026 | €199k | €296k | €346.5k |
| February 2026 | €195k | €295k | €345k |
| March 2026 | €197k | €279k | €349.4k |
| April 2026 | €195.6k | €266k | €341.3k |
| May 2026 | €204k | €289k | €369k |
| June 2026 | €198k | €276k | €364.5k |
| July 2026 | €195k | €290k | €367k |
| August 2026 | €197k | €295k | €355k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €990 | €1,280 | €1,380 |
| October 2025 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,380 |
| November 2025 | €980 | €1,310 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €930 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,270 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,310 | €1,380 |
| March 2026 | €980 | €1,380 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €970 | €1,300 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €950 | €1,310 | €1,310 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,320 | €1,370 |
| July 2026 | €1,010 | €1,350 | €1,350 |
| August 2026 | €980 | €1,320 | €1,340 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 17.17 | 16.01 | 21.34 |
| October 2025 | 17.47 | 16.9 | 21.07 |
| November 2025 | 16.53 | 16.7 | 19.35 |
| December 2025 | 16.86 | 16.99 | 16.66 |
| January 2026 | 17.46 | 18.97 | 22.66 |
| February 2026 | 18.04 | 18.84 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 16.79 | 16.91 | 21.57 |
| April 2026 | 16.8 | 17.01 | 21.87 |
| May 2026 | 17.89 | 18.43 | 23.46 |
| June 2026 | 17.37 | 17.49 | 22.25 |
| July 2026 | 16.17 | 17.9 | 22.65 |
| August 2026 | 16.84 | 18.59 | 22.16 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,830 | €3,950 | €4,280 |
| October 2025 | €4,680 | €4,250 | €4,300 |
| November 2025 | €4,630 | €4,250 | €4,110 |
| December 2025 | €4,610 | €4,210 | €3,850 |
| January 2026 | €4,610 | €4,630 | €4,230 |
| February 2026 | €4,530 | €4,680 | €4,250 |
| March 2026 | €4,580 | €4,500 | €4,360 |
| April 2026 | €4,570 | €4,290 | €4,210 |
| May 2026 | €4,640 | €4,660 | €4,450 |
| June 2026 | €4,600 | €4,390 | €4,500 |
| July 2026 | €4,760 | €4,610 | €4,490 |
| August 2026 | €4,700 | €4,700 | €4,380 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,665
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,545
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Vitry-sur-Seine ranged from ~5.11% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.03% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Vitry-sur-Seine
Vitry-sur-Seine sits in Val-de-Marne just south of Paris, combining a strong urban identity with easy access to the wider metropolitan area. Its apartment market reflects that position: active, closely watched, and shaped by the city’s ongoing transformation. August 2026 brings the clearest signal in the latest data: prices are still moving higher, while rental levels have eased. The average apartment sale price stands at €279,000, after rising 3.7% over the month and 7.3% over the year. On a per-square-metre basis, the market now averages €4,290, up 2.6% month over month and 4.0% year over year, reinforcing the upward pricing trend. That progress, however, comes with a tighter investment equation. The average rent is €1,000, down 4.9% both month over month and year over year, which leaves the yield at 6.07%. For investors focused on apartments in Vitry-sur-Seine, August points to a market where capital values are advancing faster than income, making the balance between entry price and rental return more important than before.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.07 % | 465 | 107 | €279,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.94 % | 89 | 24 | €197,000 | €980 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.38 % | 175 | 28 | €295,000 | €1,320 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.51 % | 176 | 24 | €355,000 | €1,340 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.07% and property prices starting at €197,000, Vitry-sur-Seine
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vitry-sur-Seine are €279,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Vitry-sur-Seine will pay for itself in 23.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.94% yield, sale price €197,000, rent €980.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,320.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.51% yield, sale price €355,000, rent €1,340.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vitry-sur-Seine offers yields of up to 7.03% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Vitry-sur-Seine in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.