Villejuif Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Val-de-Marne department
Confidence
High
Villejuif market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
60Fair
60 / 100
Investability
47Price momentum
33Rental demand
51Sales demand
62Median asking price
€325,000
| 1M | -5.8% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €345,000 |
| December 2025 | €342,530 |
| January 2026 | €340,000 |
| February 2026 | €348,600 |
| March 2026 | €348,600 |
| April 2026 | €360,000 |
| May 2026 | €347,000 |
| June 2026 | €350,000 |
| July 2026 | €357,300 |
| August 2026 | €343,000 |
| September 2026 | €345,000 |
| October 2026 | €325,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,000
| 1M | +6.6% |
| 1Y | -16.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €1,020 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €1,010 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €970 |
| July 2026 | €920 |
| August 2026 | €970 |
| September 2026 | €940 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.9%
| 1M | -8.6% |
| 1Y | +14.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.42% |
| December 2025 | 5.55% |
| January 2026 | 5.42% |
| February 2026 | 5.35% |
| March 2026 | 5.2% |
| April 2026 | 5.33% |
| May 2026 | 5.29% |
| June 2026 | 5.49% |
| July 2026 | 5.46% |
| August 2026 | 6.27% |
| September 2026 | 6.45% |
| October 2026 | 5.9% |
Median price per m²
€5,150
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | -6.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,650 |
| December 2025 | €5,440 |
| January 2026 | €5,400 |
| February 2026 | €5,480 |
| March 2026 | €5,480 |
| April 2026 | €5,670 |
| May 2026 | €5,510 |
| June 2026 | €5,500 |
| July 2026 | €5,640 |
| August 2026 | €5,440 |
| September 2026 | €5,420 |
| October 2026 | €5,150 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (804 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.58% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.86% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.03% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.13% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.68% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,280 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,600 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,430 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5900 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6670 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5550 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50 |
| 2 bedroom | 141 |
| 3 bedroom | 250 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 38 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 48 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 97 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32 |
| 2 bedroom | 17 |
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 27 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (16%)
2 bedroom (32%)
3 bedroom (52%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (16%) | 82 listings (16%) |
| 2 bedroom (32%) | 158 listings (32%) |
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 259 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
3-57%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 48% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 55% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Rent Activity Index
0-59%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 54% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €270k |
| December 2025 | €269.5k |
| January 2026 | €269.5k |
| February 2026 | €258k |
| March 2026 | €259k |
| April 2026 | €265k |
| May 2026 | €274k |
| June 2026 | €265k |
| July 2026 | €270k |
| August 2026 | €250k |
| September 2026 | €251.8k |
| October 2026 | €247.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,120 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,090 |
| October 2026 | €1,110 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.75 |
| December 2025 | 18.79 |
| January 2026 | 20.42 |
| February 2026 | 20.48 |
| March 2026 | 19.62 |
| April 2026 | 18.4 |
| May 2026 | 20.76 |
| June 2026 | 20.08 |
| July 2026 | 20.09 |
| August 2026 | 17.36 |
| September 2026 | 19.31 |
| October 2026 | 18.58 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,140 |
| December 2025 | €6,130 |
| January 2026 | €6,130 |
| February 2026 | €5,860 |
| March 2026 | €5,910 |
| April 2026 | €6,020 |
| May 2026 | €6,160 |
| June 2026 | €6,020 |
| July 2026 | €6,130 |
| August 2026 | €5,680 |
| September 2026 | €5,720 |
| October 2026 | €5,600 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Villejuif
Villejuif lies in Val-de-Marne on the southern side of Paris. Its city-level setting gives apartment investors a more precise geographic reference than the department alone, keeping the analysis anchored to a clearly identifiable location. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Villejuif apartments is a split between sale and rental prices: the average sale price fell 5.8% month over month, while the average rent rose 6.6% over the same interval. That divergence may improve the immediate relationship between purchase prices and rents, but it does not by itself establish a lasting improvement in investment returns. The reported yield is 5.9%, a useful snapshot rather than a guarantee of what any individual apartment will deliver. The longer view complicates the picture. Average rent is down 16.7% year over year, so the latest monthly increase sits within a weaker annual rental-price comparison. Investors weighing an apartment purchase should therefore separate a short-term change in rents from the rental income they can reasonably expect to sustain. A lower average sale price can make the entry point look more appealing on paper, yet the annual rent comparison argues against treating the monthly divergence as a settled trend. Neither movement alone explains the yield for a particular property. For now, the question is whether the recent rent increase can persist. The figures warrant a measured reading of Villejuif apartment economics, not a conclusion that returns have improved.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.9 % | 619 | 63 | €325,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.58 % | 50 | 32 | €188,500 | €880 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.38 % | 141 | 17 | €247,500 | €1,110 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.86 % | 250 | 9 | €345,790 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.9% and property prices starting at €188,500, Villejuif
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Villejuif are €325,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Villejuif will pay for itself in 27.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.58% yield, sale price €188,500, rent €880.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €247,500, rent €1,110.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.86% yield, sale price €345,790, rent €1,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.