Chenôve Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Côte-d'Or department
Confidence
Low
Chenôve market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
32Weak
32 / 100
Investability
14Price momentum
53Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€141,500
| 1M | -14.4% |
| 1Y | +47.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €97,000 |
| October 2025 | €98,000 |
| November 2025 | €156,890 |
| December 2025 | €188,000 |
| January 2026 | €192,500 |
| February 2026 | €185,000 |
| March 2026 | €173,200 |
| April 2026 | €165,280 |
| May 2026 | €195,000 |
| June 2026 | €169,000 |
| July 2026 | €165,280 |
| August 2026 | €141,500 |
Median monthly rent
€700
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +4.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €730 |
| October 2025 | €660 |
| November 2025 | €710 |
| December 2025 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €790 |
| March 2026 | €780 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €660 |
| June 2026 | €670 |
| July 2026 | €680 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.96%
| 1M | +19% |
| 1Y | -27.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 8.3% |
| October 2025 | 7.9% |
| November 2025 | 6.08% |
| December 2025 | 5.27% |
| January 2026 | 5.2% |
| February 2026 | 5.86% |
| March 2026 | 5.83% |
| April 2026 | 5.57% |
| May 2026 | 4.27% |
| June 2026 | 5.25% |
| July 2026 | 5.01% |
| August 2026 | 5.96% |
Median price per m²
€2,020
| 1M | -15.6% |
| 1Y | +53.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,310 |
| October 2025 | €1,400 |
| November 2025 | €2,310 |
| December 2025 | €2,760 |
| January 2026 | €2,750 |
| February 2026 | €2,720 |
| March 2026 | €2,550 |
| April 2026 | €2,330 |
| May 2026 | €2,790 |
| June 2026 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,400 |
| August 2026 | €2,020 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (113 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 7.77% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | €1,310 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 37 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
4+ bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom (100%) | 51 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
17-70%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 17% |
| October 2025 | 22% |
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 70% |
| February 2026 | 60% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 69% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
Rent Activity Index
6-53%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 31% |
| October 2025 | 42% |
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €94k |
| October 2025 | €96.8k |
| November 2025 | €105k |
| December 2025 | €169.5k |
| January 2026 | €229k |
| February 2026 | €135k |
| March 2026 | €174k |
| April 2026 | €115k |
| May 2026 | €276.9k |
| June 2026 | €194k |
| July 2026 | €229k |
| August 2026 | €110k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,000 |
| October 2025 | €890 |
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €730 |
| May 2026 | €690 |
| June 2026 | €730 |
| July 2026 | €710 |
| August 2026 | €710 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 7.87 |
| October 2025 | 9.03 |
| November 2025 | 8.75 |
| December 2025 | 14.09 |
| January 2026 | 19.08 |
| February 2026 | 11.36 |
| March 2026 | 15.81 |
| April 2026 | 13.22 |
| May 2026 | 33.48 |
| June 2026 | 22.3 |
| July 2026 | 26.78 |
| August 2026 | 12.87 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,190 |
| October 2025 | €1,250 |
| November 2025 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €1,930 |
| January 2026 | €2,570 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 |
| March 2026 | €2,030 |
| April 2026 | €1,380 |
| May 2026 | €3,080 |
| June 2026 | €2,320 |
| July 2026 | €2,790 |
| August 2026 | €1,310 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Chenôve
Chenôve sits just south of Dijon in the Côte-d'Or department, linking urban convenience with the edge of Burgundy's wine country. Its apartment market reflects that position, shaped by a compact city setting and close day-to-day connections to the wider Dijon area. May 2026 brings the clearest signal yet: apartment prices are rising sharply, while rents are moving the other way. The average sale price has climbed to €195,000, with the average price per square metre now at €2,786. Those figures point to a market that has re-rated quickly, especially when compared with the same month last year. The pace of change is striking. The average sale price is up 18.0% month on month and 69.6% year on year, while the average m² price has increased 19.7% over the month and 67.1% over the year. Against that backdrop, the average rent price has eased to €656, down 6.8% from the previous month and 5.6% year on year. For investors, the result is a sharper tension between capital values and income. Chenôve’s estimated apartment yield stands at 4.27%, which suggests that May 2026 is being defined less by rental growth than by a fast-moving sale market. The current gap between rising prices and softer rents is the key feature to watch.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.96 % | 82 | 39 | €141,500 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.77 % | 37 | 14 | €110,000 | €710 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.96% and property prices starting at €110,000, Chenôve
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Chenôve are €141,500, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Chenôve will pay for itself in 16.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.77% yield, sale price €110,000, rent €710.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Chenôve offers yields of up to 6.08% for a median apartment. Explore Chenôve in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.