Saint-Pierre Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

La Réunion department
Confidence
Low
Saint-Pierre market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
28Poor
28 / 100
Investability
14Price momentum
56Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€397,500
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | -10.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €436,000 |
| December 2025 | €430,000 |
| January 2026 | €441,250 |
| February 2026 | €455,000 |
| March 2026 | €417,500 |
| April 2026 | €420,000 |
| May 2026 | €427,900 |
| June 2026 | €451,000 |
| July 2026 | €415,000 |
| August 2026 | €395,000 |
| September 2026 | €386,000 |
| October 2026 | €397,500 |
Median monthly rent
€1,780
| 1M | -25.8% |
| 1Y | +9.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | -- |
| December 2025 | €1,430 |
| January 2026 | €1,570 |
| February 2026 | €1,550 |
| March 2026 | €1,320 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,600 |
| June 2026 | €2,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,890 |
| August 2026 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,780 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.17%
| 1M | -17.4% |
| 1Y | +12% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | -- |
| December 2025 | 4.75% |
| January 2026 | 5.91% |
| February 2026 | 4.63% |
| March 2026 | 4.38% |
| April 2026 | 5.42% |
| May 2026 | 4.84% |
| June 2026 | 5.55% |
| July 2026 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 7.02% |
| September 2026 | 7.47% |
| October 2026 | 6.17% |
Median price per m²
€3,310
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | +0.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,210 |
| December 2025 | €3,550 |
| January 2026 | €3,570 |
| February 2026 | €3,860 |
| March 2026 | €3,800 |
| April 2026 | €3,850 |
| May 2026 | €3,890 |
| June 2026 | €3,760 |
| July 2026 | €3,610 |
| August 2026 | €3,460 |
| September 2026 | €3,400 |
| October 2026 | €3,310 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (236 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 6.68% |
| 100—200m² | 6.31% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| <100m² | €3,400 |
| 100—200m² | €3,170 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 61 |
| 100—200m² | 86 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| <100m² | 9 |
| 100—200m² | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
<100m² (42%)
100—200m² (58%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| <100m² (42%) | 70 listings (42%) |
| 100—200m² (58%) | 95 listings (58%) |
Sales Activity Index
1-49%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
0-100%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 100% |
| December 2025 | 0% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 63% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 64% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €314.5k | €447.5k |
| December 2025 | €318k | €448.1k |
| January 2026 | €314.5k | €438.3k |
| February 2026 | €305k | €469.7k |
| March 2026 | €310k | €450k |
| April 2026 | €305k | €458.5k |
| May 2026 | €298k | €463.5k |
| June 2026 | €310k | €469.7k |
| July 2026 | €304.5k | €427.5k |
| August 2026 | €294k | €420k |
| September 2026 | €298.3k | €400k |
| October 2026 | €291k | €416.7k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| December 2025 | €1,140 | €2,190 |
| January 2026 | €1,420 | €2,480 |
| February 2026 | €1,120 | €1,900 |
| March 2026 | €1,020 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 | €2,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,360 | €2,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 | €2,480 |
| August 2026 | €1,770 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,020 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,620 | €2,190 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| December 2025 | 23.25 | 17.05 |
| January 2026 | 18.52 | 14.73 |
| February 2026 | 22.69 | 20.63 |
| March 2026 | 25.33 | 22.12 |
| April 2026 | 19.55 | 17.77 |
| May 2026 | 19.1 | 22.79 |
| June 2026 | 19.07 | 17.02 |
| July 2026 | 19.52 | 14.36 |
| August 2026 | 13.84 | 14 |
| September 2026 | 12.34 | 13.33 |
| October 2026 | 14.97 | 15.86 |
Median price per m²
| Month | <100m² | 100—200m² |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,490 | €3,200 |
| December 2025 | €3,660 | €3,380 |
| January 2026 | €3,570 | €3,390 |
| February 2026 | €3,470 | €3,510 |
| March 2026 | €3,440 | €3,210 |
| April 2026 | €3,390 | €3,670 |
| May 2026 | €3,390 | €3,470 |
| June 2026 | €3,710 | €3,510 |
| July 2026 | €3,600 | €3,190 |
| August 2026 | €3,300 | €3,230 |
| September 2026 | €3,390 | €3,060 |
| October 2026 | €3,400 | €3,170 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Saint-Pierre
Saint-Pierre sits on Réunion’s sunny southern coast, where seaside living meets a compact city centre and easy access to the island’s southern routes. For investors, that blend of urban convenience and coastal setting gives the area a distinct, year-round appeal. September 2026 brings the clearest signal: house prices are easing, while rental income remains comparatively strong. The average sale price now stands at €386,000, after a monthly decline of 2.3% and a yearly drop of 8.7%. That reset is notable for investors because it comes alongside a yield of 7.47%, keeping the income case visible even as capital values soften. The pressure is also showing in the pricing layers beneath the headline figure. The average price per square metre is €3,400, down 1.8% month on month and 0.6% year on year, suggesting a market that has moderated rather than accelerated. Rents have moved lower too, with the average house rent at €2,400, down 3.2% over the month and 4.0% over the year. In other words, Saint-Pierre is currently defined less by price growth than by the tension between cheaper entry points and a rent level that still supports yield-focused investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.34 % | 61 | 9 | €270,000 | €930 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.17% and property prices starting at €291,000, Saint-Pierre
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saint-Pierre are €397,500, while the median rent is €1,780. This means that a median property in Saint-Pierre will pay for itself in 18.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median house under 100 m²: 6.68% yield, sale price €291,000, rent €1,620.
A median 100—200 m² house: 6.31% yield, sale price €416,700, rent €2,190.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.