Saint-Quentin Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Aisne department
Confidence
Low
Saint-Quentin market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
64Fair
64 / 100
Investability
39Price momentum
53Rental demand
40Sales demand
28Median asking price
€69,990
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +0.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €71,500 |
| October 2025 | €72,450 |
| November 2025 | €69,950 |
| December 2025 | €68,450 |
| January 2026 | €67,500 |
| February 2026 | €69,250 |
| March 2026 | €72,000 |
| April 2026 | €69,000 |
| May 2026 | €69,500 |
| June 2026 | €68,000 |
| July 2026 | €69,500 |
| August 2026 | €69,990 |
Median monthly rent
€490
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | -1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €500 |
| October 2025 | €490 |
| November 2025 | €490 |
| December 2025 | €470 |
| January 2026 | €470 |
| February 2026 | €490 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €480 |
| May 2026 | €490 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €490 |
| August 2026 | €490 |
Gross Rental Yield
11.25%
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | +3.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 11.17% |
| October 2025 | 11.13% |
| November 2025 | 11.86% |
| December 2025 | 12.94% |
| January 2026 | 12.62% |
| February 2026 | 13.02% |
| March 2026 | 12.4% |
| April 2026 | 12.85% |
| May 2026 | 12.05% |
| June 2026 | 12.1% |
| July 2026 | 11.62% |
| August 2026 | 11.25% |
Median price per m²
€930
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | -11.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,050 |
| October 2025 | €1,050 |
| November 2025 | €1,030 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €960 |
| April 2026 | €930 |
| May 2026 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €930 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (316 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 12.15% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | €950 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 71 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
4+ bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom (100%) | 80 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
4-39%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 20% |
| October 2025 | 14% |
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
Rent Activity Index
7-48%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 23% |
| October 2025 | 25% |
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €75k |
| October 2025 | €80.3k |
| November 2025 | €78.5k |
| December 2025 | €76.9k |
| January 2026 | €74.0k |
| February 2026 | €75.5k |
| March 2026 | €77k |
| April 2026 | €74.9k |
| May 2026 | €75.5k |
| June 2026 | €74.9k |
| July 2026 | €77k |
| August 2026 | €79k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €760 |
| October 2025 | €780 |
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €770 |
| February 2026 | €770 |
| March 2026 | €760 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €770 |
| June 2026 | €770 |
| July 2026 | €810 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 8.25 |
| October 2025 | 8.55 |
| November 2025 | 8.36 |
| December 2025 | 8.32 |
| January 2026 | 8.03 |
| February 2026 | 8.19 |
| March 2026 | 8.47 |
| April 2026 | 8.32 |
| May 2026 | 8.22 |
| June 2026 | 8.16 |
| July 2026 | 7.97 |
| August 2026 | 8.23 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €950 |
| October 2025 | €950 |
| November 2025 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €910 |
| January 2026 | €910 |
| February 2026 | €940 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €940 |
| May 2026 | €940 |
| June 2026 | €940 |
| July 2026 | €960 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Saint-Quentin
Saint-Quentin, in the Aisne department of northern France, blends a compact urban setting with a long industrial and architectural legacy. For apartment investors, it is a city where everyday rental housing remains the main lens for reading value, with pricing now sending mixed but important signals. August 2026 brings the clearest message: apartment rents eased while sale values stayed broadly steady. The average rent price is €490, down 1.0% month on month and also 1.0% lower than a year ago, while the average sale price is €69,990, up 0.7% over the month and just 0.1% year on year. That split suggests sellers are still asking slightly more, even as rental receipts are softening. The deeper shift is visible in the per-square-metre figure, which sits at €930 after a 2.0% monthly drop and an 11.9% decline over 12 months. Against that backdrop, the reported yield of 11.25% stands out, but it should be read alongside the pressure on rents and the lower m² benchmark. For apartment-focused capital, Saint-Quentin is entering late summer with stable headline pricing, softer rental momentum, and a cost base that has adjusted materially over the year.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 11.25 % | 119 | 138 | €69,990 | €490 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | 12.15 % | 71 | 9 | €79,000 | €800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 11.25% and property prices starting at €79,000, Saint-Quentin
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Saint-Quentin are €69,990, while the median rent is €490. This means that a median property in Saint-Quentin will pay for itself in 11.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 12.15% yield, sale price €79,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Saint-Quentin offers yields of up to 14.61% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Saint-Quentin in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.