Amiens Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Amiens market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -4.1% |
| 1Y | -14.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €191,000 |
| December 2025 | €180,000 |
| January 2026 | €176,500 |
| February 2026 | €174,000 |
| March 2026 | €175,000 |
| April 2026 | €169,660 |
| May 2026 | €193,200 |
| June 2026 | €166,100 |
| July 2026 | €169,000 |
| August 2026 | €159,900 |
| September 2026 | €169,900 |
| October 2026 | €162,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +1.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 |
| December 2025 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €540 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €570 |
| September 2026 | €580 |
| October 2026 | €590 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +7.8% |
| 1Y | +20.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.17% |
| December 2025 | 5.29% |
| January 2026 | 5.65% |
| February 2026 | 5.52% |
| March 2026 | 5.34% |
| April 2026 | 5.57% |
| May 2026 | 5.4% |
| June 2026 | 6.08% |
| July 2026 | 5.95% |
| August 2026 | 6.15% |
| September 2026 | 5.8% |
| October 2026 | 6.25% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -12.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,030 |
| December 2025 | €3,050 |
| January 2026 | €2,940 |
| February 2026 | €2,900 |
| March 2026 | €2,850 |
| April 2026 | €2,740 |
| May 2026 | €3,120 |
| June 2026 | €2,680 |
| July 2026 | €2,820 |
| August 2026 | €2,670 |
| September 2026 | €2,760 |
| October 2026 | €2,660 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (903 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.52% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.95% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.46% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.76% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.91% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.84% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.81% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.86% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.41% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.9% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,590 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,840 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,660 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3670 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3060 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3080 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2780 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2910 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2470 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 85 |
| 2 bedroom | 133 |
| 3 bedroom | 156 |
| 4+ bedroom | 123 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 61 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 45 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 89 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 41 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 89 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 55 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 98 |
| 2 bedroom | 74 |
| 3 bedroom | 34 |
| 4+ bedroom | 18 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 98 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 34 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 29 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 19 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 18 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (25%) | 183 listings (25%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 207 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 190 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 141 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 47% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €97k | €177.5k | €225k | €302k |
| December 2025 | €97k | €165.2k | €226k | €257.1k |
| January 2026 | €91k | €148.9k | €220k | €257.1k |
| February 2026 | €98.5k | €149.7k | €215k | €264.6k |
| March 2026 | €98.5k | €149k | €220.5k | €280k |
| April 2026 | €99k | €141.0k | €212.8k | €245k |
| May 2026 | €99k | €172k | €231k | €281k |
| June 2026 | €91k | €138k | €199k | €253.6k |
| July 2026 | €89.0k | €138.7k | €201.5k | €280k |
| August 2026 | €87k | €135k | €194.2k | €227.5k |
| September 2026 | €88.9k | €141.1k | €209.5k | €285.5k |
| October 2026 | €87k | €134.9k | €193.2k | €255k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €480 | €650 | €830 | €490 |
| December 2025 | €460 | €650 | €800 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €490 | €630 | €830 | €840 |
| February 2026 | €490 | €640 | €830 | €840 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €630 | €800 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €480 | €640 | €810 | €620 |
| May 2026 | €490 | €630 | €810 | €760 |
| June 2026 | €490 | €640 | €770 | €780 |
| July 2026 | €480 | €650 | €810 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €470 | €650 | €820 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €470 | €660 | €810 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €470 | €670 | €880 | €1,010 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.86 | 22.83 | 22.7 | 51.36 |
| December 2025 | 17.77 | 21.3 | 23.69 | 27.83 |
| January 2026 | 15.52 | 19.57 | 22.17 | 25.51 |
| February 2026 | 16.76 | 19.42 | 21.48 | 26.25 |
| March 2026 | 18.25 | 19.57 | 23.11 | 29.69 |
| April 2026 | 17.19 | 18.25 | 21.9 | 32.93 |
| May 2026 | 16.84 | 22.75 | 23.77 | 30.71 |
| June 2026 | 15.48 | 18.11 | 21.49 | 27.09 |
| July 2026 | 15.44 | 17.78 | 20.73 | 31.11 |
| August 2026 | 15.51 | 17.31 | 19.72 | 21.06 |
| September 2026 | 15.78 | 17.88 | 21.5 | 27.91 |
| October 2026 | 15.33 | 16.82 | 18.32 | 20.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,590 | €3,940 | €3,430 | €3,390 |
| December 2025 | €3,530 | €3,750 | €3,480 | €2,890 |
| January 2026 | €3,250 | €3,380 | €3,330 | €2,890 |
| February 2026 | €3,520 | €3,400 | €3,260 | €2,960 |
| March 2026 | €3,550 | €3,390 | €3,340 | €3,120 |
| April 2026 | €3,670 | €3,210 | €3,220 | €2,740 |
| May 2026 | €3,670 | €3,910 | €3,500 | €3,160 |
| June 2026 | €3,500 | €3,140 | €2,990 | €2,730 |
| July 2026 | €3,660 | €3,130 | €3,010 | €2,950 |
| August 2026 | €3,630 | €3,030 | €2,860 | €2,420 |
| September 2026 | €3,700 | €3,110 | €3,080 | €2,990 |
| October 2026 | €3,590 | €3,000 | €2,840 | €2,660 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,785
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,595
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Amiens ranged from ~5.19% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.73% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Amiens
Amiens, in France’s Somme department, is known for its Gothic cathedral and the Hortillonnages, a landscape of waterways and gardens. Its historic centre and waterside areas give the city a distinct setting, while its apartment market calls for a closer look at the figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Amiens apartments is a split between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price fell 4.1% from the previous month, while the average rent rose 1.7% over the same period. That contrast matters more than either move alone: the purchase and rental sides of an investment calculation shifted in different directions. The figures do not show whether that pattern will continue. The average apartment sale price stands at €162,900, providing a reference point for purchase costs. A lower monthly average should not be read as a uniform discount on every apartment; it describes the reported market figure, not the terms of an individual transaction. Similarly, the rent change is an average pricing movement, not evidence about occupancy or tenant demand. These distinctions help keep the comparison useful without overstating what it shows. The stated yield is 6.25%, a snapshot to consider alongside the opposing monthly price movements. For an investor assessing Amiens, the practical takeaway is to test purchase and rental assumptions separately. This month’s averages point in opposite directions, but they do not establish a lasting trend or predict the return on a particular apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.25 % | 497 | 224 | €162,900 | €590 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.52 % | 85 | 98 | €87,000 | €470 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.95 % | 133 | 74 | €134,900 | €670 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.46 % | 156 | 34 | €193,200 | €880 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.76 % | 123 | 18 | €255,000 | €1,010 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.25% and property prices starting at €87,000, Amiens
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Amiens are €162,900, while the median rent is €590. This means that a median property in Amiens will pay for itself in 23.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.52% yield, sale price €87,000, rent €470.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.95% yield, sale price €134,900, rent €670.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.46% yield, sale price €193,200, rent €880.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.76% yield, sale price €255,000, rent €1,010.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Amiens offers yields of up to 7.73% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Amiens in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.