Vincennes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Val-de-Marne department
Confidence
Medium
Vincennes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
64Fair
64 / 100
Investability
33Price momentum
28Rental demand
63Sales demand
73Median asking price
€470,000
| 1M | -5.8% |
| 1Y | -13.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €541,000 |
| October 2025 | €546,000 |
| November 2025 | €546,000 |
| December 2025 | €495,000 |
| January 2026 | €499,000 |
| February 2026 | €492,000 |
| March 2026 | €476,000 |
| April 2026 | €479,500 |
| May 2026 | €546,000 |
| June 2026 | €460,000 |
| July 2026 | €499,000 |
| August 2026 | €470,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,220
| 1M | -6.5% |
| 1Y | -16.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,320 |
| October 2025 | €1,260 |
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,280 |
| February 2026 | €1,230 |
| March 2026 | €1,130 |
| April 2026 | €1,260 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,290 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,220 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.74%
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | +14.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.09% |
| October 2025 | 4.32% |
| November 2025 | 4.44% |
| December 2025 | 4.58% |
| January 2026 | 4.69% |
| February 2026 | 4.59% |
| March 2026 | 4.78% |
| April 2026 | 4.73% |
| May 2026 | 4.35% |
| June 2026 | 5.12% |
| July 2026 | 4.62% |
| August 2026 | 4.74% |
Median price per m²
€9,190
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -8.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €10,210 |
| October 2025 | €9,580 |
| November 2025 | €9,930 |
| December 2025 | €9,340 |
| January 2026 | €9,070 |
| February 2026 | €8,790 |
| March 2026 | €9,450 |
| April 2026 | €9,400 |
| May 2026 | €10,390 |
| June 2026 | €9,200 |
| July 2026 | €9,420 |
| August 2026 | €9,190 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (387 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.12% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.97% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.8% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €8,580 |
| 2 bedroom | €9,000 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 9380 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 8570 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 39 |
| 2 bedroom | 139 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 55 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 51 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 19 |
| 2 bedroom | 25 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 24 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (26%)
2 bedroom (74%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (26%) | 58 listings (26%) |
| 2 bedroom (74%) | 164 listings (74%) |
Sales Activity Index
42-80%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 45% |
| October 2025 | 51% |
| November 2025 | 60% |
| December 2025 | 59% |
| January 2026 | 53% |
| February 2026 | 54% |
| March 2026 | 64% |
| April 2026 | 66% |
| May 2026 | 59% |
| June 2026 | 80% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
Rent Activity Index
22-62%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 49% |
| October 2025 | 53% |
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 61% |
| January 2026 | 46% |
| February 2026 | 55% |
| March 2026 | 62% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 49% |
| August 2026 | 60% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €456k |
| October 2025 | €455k |
| November 2025 | €422.5k |
| December 2025 | €402.5k |
| January 2026 | €390k |
| February 2026 | €368.5k |
| March 2026 | €363.9k |
| April 2026 | €398k |
| May 2026 | €425k |
| June 2026 | €349k |
| July 2026 | €378k |
| August 2026 | €378k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,290 |
| October 2025 | €1,300 |
| November 2025 | €1,270 |
| December 2025 | €1,270 |
| January 2026 | €1,410 |
| February 2026 | €1,260 |
| March 2026 | €1,260 |
| April 2026 | €1,280 |
| May 2026 | €1,360 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,260 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 29.57 |
| October 2025 | 29.14 |
| November 2025 | 27.72 |
| December 2025 | 26.52 |
| January 2026 | 23.03 |
| February 2026 | 24.29 |
| March 2026 | 23.99 |
| April 2026 | 25.86 |
| May 2026 | 26.09 |
| June 2026 | 22.46 |
| July 2026 | 24.91 |
| August 2026 | 25.2 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €10.1k |
| October 2025 | €10.1k |
| November 2025 | €9,390 |
| December 2025 | €8,940 |
| January 2026 | €8,670 |
| February 2026 | €8,190 |
| March 2026 | €8,360 |
| April 2026 | €9,480 |
| May 2026 | €9,440 |
| June 2026 | €8,450 |
| July 2026 | €9,000 |
| August 2026 | €9,000 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Vincennes
Vincennes combines a highly urban address with immediate access to green open space, thanks to its edge-of-park setting and strong connection to the eastern side of Greater Paris. For investors, that location mix keeps the city firmly on the radar for apartment purchasing in Val-de-Marne. August 2026 brings the clearest signal yet: pricing is easing, but rental returns have not escaped the pressure. The average apartment sale price now stands at €470,000, while the average rent is €1,220. On a monthly basis, both moved lower, with sales down 5.8% and rents down 6.5%, a combination that tightens the economics for new buyers even before financing costs are considered. The longer trend is also important. The average price per square metre is €9,190, after a 2.4% month-on-month decline and an 8.1% fall over the year. That places the current yield at 4.74%, which is respectable in absolute terms, but still reflects the tension between softer pricing and weaker rent formation. In practical terms, Vincennes is no longer a simple growth story for apartments; it is a market where the recent price adjustment may improve entry levels, yet the monthly income side has softened even more sharply. For location pages focused on investment analysis, August 2026 reads as a recalibration month rather than a recovery phase.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.74 % | 365 | 54 | €470,000 | €1,220 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.12 % | 39 | 19 | €206,000 | €1,050 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.97 % | 139 | 25 | €378,000 | €1,250 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.74% and property prices starting at €206,000, Vincennes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vincennes are €470,000, while the median rent is €1,220. This means that a median property in Vincennes will pay for itself in 32.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.12% yield, sale price €206,000, rent €1,050.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.97% yield, sale price €378,000, rent €1,250.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vincennes offers yields of up to 5.31% for a median apartment. Explore Vincennes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.