Jerez de la Frontera Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Jerez de la Frontera market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +16.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €173,990 |
| January 2026 | €178,500 |
| February 2026 | €176,000 |
| March 2026 | €195,000 |
| April 2026 | €189,000 |
| May 2026 | €192,000 |
| June 2026 | €195,000 |
| July 2026 | €198,000 |
| August 2026 | €198,000 |
| September 2026 | €197,000 |
| October 2026 | €195,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.9% |
| 1Y | +16.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €880 |
| April 2026 | €860 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €870 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.4% |
| 1Y | -8.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.09% |
| December 2025 | 6.37% |
| January 2026 | 6.09% |
| February 2026 | 6.15% |
| March 2026 | 6.17% |
| April 2026 | 6.53% |
| May 2026 | 6.22% |
| June 2026 | 5.87% |
| July 2026 | 5.79% |
| August 2026 | 5.78% |
| September 2026 | 5.82% |
| October 2026 | 6.02% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +13.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,940 |
| December 2025 | €1,950 |
| January 2026 | €1,980 |
| February 2026 | €1,980 |
| March 2026 | €2,120 |
| April 2026 | €2,080 |
| May 2026 | €2,060 |
| June 2026 | €2,170 |
| July 2026 | €2,250 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €2,240 |
| October 2026 | €2,220 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,161 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.12% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.34% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.85% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.78% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.88% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.7% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.79% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.78% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,630 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,450 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,120 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,920 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2540 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2310 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2120 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2320 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2350 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2010 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 69 |
| 2 bedroom | 182 |
| 3 bedroom | 297 |
| 4+ bedroom | 147 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 38 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 70 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 114 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 115 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 61 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 33 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28 |
| 2 bedroom | 37 |
| 3 bedroom | 43 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 13 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 32 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 16 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 13 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 97 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 219 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 340 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 158 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 33% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 26% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 55% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 56% |
| February 2026 | 58% |
| March 2026 | 72% |
| April 2026 | 63% |
| May 2026 | 43% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 54% |
| October 2026 | 62% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €135k | €180k | €159.9k |
| December 2025 | €133k | €174.8k | €165k |
| January 2026 | €145.8k | €190k | €165k |
| February 2026 | €145k | €195k | €159.4k |
| March 2026 | €135.0k | €202.4k | €178.5k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €190k | €165k |
| May 2026 | €125k | €195k | €182.5k |
| June 2026 | €145k | €209k | €185k |
| July 2026 | €152.5k | €205k | €186k |
| August 2026 | €160k | €210k | €188k |
| September 2026 | €157.5k | €190k | €199.4k |
| October 2026 | €150k | €191k | €195k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 | €800 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €800 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €750 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €860 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €900 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €740 | €850 | €910 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €900 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €850 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €850 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €850 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €770 | €850 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.79 | 18.75 | 15.68 |
| December 2025 | 14.78 | 18.21 | 15.28 |
| January 2026 | 17.35 | 21.11 | 15.28 |
| February 2026 | 17.26 | 20.31 | 14.76 |
| March 2026 | 16.07 | 19.55 | 15.66 |
| April 2026 | 14.88 | 17.59 | 15.28 |
| May 2026 | 14.08 | 19.12 | 16.76 |
| June 2026 | 17.26 | 19.35 | 17.13 |
| July 2026 | 16.94 | 20.1 | 17.22 |
| August 2026 | 17.78 | 20.59 | 17.41 |
| September 2026 | 17.5 | 18.63 | 18.47 |
| October 2026 | 16.34 | 18.73 | 17.11 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,140 | €2,310 | €1,880 |
| December 2025 | €2,220 | €2,330 | €1,850 |
| January 2026 | €2,630 | €2,390 | €1,830 |
| February 2026 | €2,540 | €2,350 | €1,790 |
| March 2026 | €2,450 | €2,390 | €1,960 |
| April 2026 | €2,380 | €2,530 | €1,810 |
| May 2026 | €2,480 | €2,570 | €1,960 |
| June 2026 | €2,540 | €2,680 | €2,030 |
| July 2026 | €2,580 | €2,630 | €2,090 |
| August 2026 | €2,760 | €2,630 | €2,090 |
| September 2026 | €2,720 | €2,480 | €2,180 |
| October 2026 | €2,630 | €2,450 | €2,120 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,710
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,570
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Jerez de la Frontera ranged from ~5.14% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.38% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Jerez de la Frontera
Jerez de la Frontera sits in Cádiz province, where sherry-making, flamenco and equestrian traditions give the city a distinctive identity. Its historic centre and Andalusian setting provide a backdrop for assessing apartment investment beyond any single month’s figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between monthly rents and sale prices: average rent rose 5.9% while the average sale price fell 1.0%. That combination suggests a more favourable near-term relationship between rental income and purchase price, although it does not establish what any particular property will earn. The reported yield stands at 6.02%, making income central to this month’s reading. Investors comparing apartments should treat that citywide measure as a starting point, not a return they can assume for an individual purchase. The monthly dip in sale prices also needs a longer lens. Average sale prices remain up 16.1% year on year, so the recent decline does not erase the broader annual increase. That is the tension in Jerez’s October figures: a softer purchase-price reading alongside stronger rents this month, set against a substantially higher sale-price level than a year earlier. The data warrant a fresh look at the balance between price and rent, but not an assumption that yields will keep improving. Purchase costs, ongoing expenses and the rent actually secured would still determine an individual investment’s outcome.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.02 % | 706 | 122 | €195,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.12 % | 69 | 28 | €150,000 | €770 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.34 % | 182 | 37 | €191,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.85 % | 297 | 43 | €195,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.78 % | 147 | 11 | €230,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.02% and property prices starting at €150,000, Jerez de la Frontera
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Jerez de la Frontera are €195,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Jerez de la Frontera will pay for itself in 18.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.12% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €770.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.34% yield, sale price €191,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.85% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.78% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Jerez de la Frontera offers yields of up to 6.38% for a median apartment. Explore Jerez de la Frontera in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.