Valladolid Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Valladolid market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +11.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €216,400 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €225,000 |
| February 2026 | €220,000 |
| March 2026 | €222,000 |
| April 2026 | €240,000 |
| May 2026 | €239,000 |
| June 2026 | €235,000 |
| July 2026 | €240,000 |
| August 2026 | €243,450 |
| September 2026 | €242,900 |
| October 2026 | €242,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +9.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €840 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.9% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.39% |
| December 2025 | 5.31% |
| January 2026 | 5.28% |
| February 2026 | 5.37% |
| March 2026 | 5.44% |
| April 2026 | 5.23% |
| May 2026 | 5.29% |
| June 2026 | 5.3% |
| July 2026 | 5.06% |
| August 2026 | 5.23% |
| September 2026 | 5.12% |
| October 2026 | 5.27% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +12.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,230 |
| December 2025 | €2,240 |
| January 2026 | €2,300 |
| February 2026 | €2,270 |
| March 2026 | €2,310 |
| April 2026 | €2,470 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,450 |
| July 2026 | €2,450 |
| August 2026 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,480 |
| October 2026 | €2,490 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,117 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.74% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.03% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.85% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.81% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.62% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.5% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.13% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.59% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,040 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,720 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,400 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,280 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2820 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2120 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2230 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2500 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2660 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 64 |
| 2 bedroom | 192 |
| 3 bedroom | 476 |
| 4+ bedroom | 189 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 76 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 128 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 129 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 110 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 81 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 111 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 66 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 42 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40 |
| 2 bedroom | 79 |
| 3 bedroom | 89 |
| 4+ bedroom | 30 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 15 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 30 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 35 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 49 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 28 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 19 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 17 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 13 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 104 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (23%) | 271 listings (23%) |
| 3 bedroom (49%) | 565 listings (49%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 219 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 50% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 58% |
| April 2026 | 62% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 55% |
| August 2026 | 59% |
| September 2026 | 59% |
| October 2026 | 60% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175k | €199k | €215k | €280k |
| December 2025 | €162.5k | €205k | €217k | €284k |
| January 2026 | €170k | €215k | €219.5k | €284k |
| February 2026 | €169k | €205k | €220k | €288k |
| March 2026 | €165k | €202k | €225k | €299.9k |
| April 2026 | €165k | €218.8k | €240k | €298.4k |
| May 2026 | €165.5k | €215k | €235k | €295k |
| June 2026 | €169k | €220k | €224.9k | €290k |
| July 2026 | €169k | €220.5k | €235k | €290k |
| August 2026 | €180k | €224.4k | €234.9k | €290k |
| September 2026 | €187k | €235k | €235k | €297k |
| October 2026 | €190k | €214.8k | €235k | €297k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €800 | €860 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €760 | €810 | €890 | €1,080 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €830 | €900 | €1,080 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €850 | €900 | €1,070 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €850 | €900 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €850 | €900 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €850 | €890 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €860 | €890 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €760 | €850 | €850 | €1,030 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €900 | €900 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €860 | €900 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €900 | €900 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.44 | 20.73 | 20.96 | 20.38 |
| December 2025 | 17.82 | 21.09 | 20.26 | 21.91 |
| January 2026 | 18.89 | 21.72 | 20.32 | 21.91 |
| February 2026 | 18.78 | 20.1 | 20.37 | 22.54 |
| March 2026 | 18.33 | 19.8 | 20.83 | 22.72 |
| April 2026 | 18.33 | 21.45 | 22.22 | 21.63 |
| May 2026 | 18.39 | 21.08 | 22.07 | 21.38 |
| June 2026 | 17.6 | 21.32 | 21.12 | 21.97 |
| July 2026 | 18.65 | 21.62 | 23.04 | 23.46 |
| August 2026 | 18.75 | 20.78 | 21.75 | 21.97 |
| September 2026 | 19.48 | 22.71 | 21.76 | 22.5 |
| October 2026 | 21.11 | 19.88 | 21.76 | 20.63 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,870 | €2,490 | €2,150 | €2,230 |
| December 2025 | €2,730 | €2,630 | €2,190 | €2,210 |
| January 2026 | €2,830 | €2,760 | €2,200 | €2,290 |
| February 2026 | €2,820 | €2,630 | €2,200 | €2,270 |
| March 2026 | €2,770 | €2,590 | €2,250 | €2,260 |
| April 2026 | €2,750 | €2,800 | €2,420 | €2,240 |
| May 2026 | €2,760 | €2,690 | €2,400 | €2,230 |
| June 2026 | €3,020 | €2,750 | €2,320 | €2,230 |
| July 2026 | €2,820 | €2,760 | €2,370 | €2,210 |
| August 2026 | €3,000 | €2,770 | €2,400 | €2,230 |
| September 2026 | €3,120 | €2,940 | €2,370 | €2,250 |
| October 2026 | €3,040 | €2,720 | €2,400 | €2,280 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,670
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,985
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Valladolid ranged from ~3.78% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.99% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Valladolid
Valladolid sits on the Pisuerga River in the heart of Castile and León. Its historic centre, university heritage and role as a regional capital give the city a distinct setting for apartment investment, with the province’s wider landscape close at hand. In October 2026, the main signal for Valladolid apartments is the contrast between strong annual price growth and a small monthly retreat. The average sale price stands at €242,000, up 11.5% from a year earlier but down 0.4% from September. That combination matters more than either comparison in isolation: the annual measure points to a higher price level than last autumn, while the latest monthly move shows that the climb was not uninterrupted. For investors, the reported yield of 5.27% offers a reference point, but it should be read alongside that uneven price path rather than as evidence of a new trend in returns. Average rent was unchanged on the month, so the dip in the average sale price was not matched by a monthly rise in rent. The annual gain remains clear, yet the latest movement makes it useful to compare the price of a particular apartment with its expected rental income. These citywide averages cannot show whether the recent dip will persist, and the headline yield is no substitute for checking a property’s costs and rental terms.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.27 % | 931 | 260 | €242,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.74 % | 64 | 40 | €190,000 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.03 % | 192 | 79 | €214,750 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.6 % | 476 | 89 | €235,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.85 % | 189 | 30 | €297,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.27% and property prices starting at €190,000, Valladolid
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Valladolid are €242,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Valladolid will pay for itself in 22.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.74% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €214,750, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.60% yield, sale price €235,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.85% yield, sale price €297,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Valladolid offers yields of up to 5.99% for a median apartment. Explore Valladolid in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.