Champigny-sur-Marne Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Val-de-Marne department
Confidence
Medium
Champigny-sur-Marne market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
51Fair
51 / 100
Investability
28Price momentum
36Rental demand
47Sales demand
66Median asking price
€280,100
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | -6.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €299,000 |
| December 2025 | €296,000 |
| January 2026 | €285,000 |
| February 2026 | €285,000 |
| March 2026 | €280,700 |
| April 2026 | €272,500 |
| May 2026 | €262,000 |
| June 2026 | €269,000 |
| July 2026 | €278,950 |
| August 2026 | €269,350 |
| September 2026 | €275,000 |
| October 2026 | €280,100 |
Median monthly rent
€1,170
| 1M | +11.4% |
| 1Y | +0.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,170 |
| January 2026 | €1,160 |
| February 2026 | €1,170 |
| March 2026 | €1,140 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,160 |
| August 2026 | €1,190 |
| September 2026 | €1,050 |
| October 2026 | €1,170 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.92%
| 1M | -4.6% |
| 1Y | +3.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.7% |
| December 2025 | 5.05% |
| January 2026 | 5.13% |
| February 2026 | 5.15% |
| March 2026 | 5.04% |
| April 2026 | 5.17% |
| May 2026 | 5.6% |
| June 2026 | 5.63% |
| July 2026 | 5.33% |
| August 2026 | 5.56% |
| September 2026 | 5.16% |
| October 2026 | 4.92% |
Median price per m²
€4,390
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | -7.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,750 |
| December 2025 | €4,630 |
| January 2026 | €4,450 |
| February 2026 | €4,450 |
| March 2026 | €4,460 |
| April 2026 | €4,370 |
| May 2026 | €4,160 |
| June 2026 | €4,270 |
| July 2026 | €4,430 |
| August 2026 | €4,310 |
| September 2026 | €4,380 |
| October 2026 | €4,390 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (952 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 5.24% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.04% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.21% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.01% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €4,730 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,480 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4090 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4680 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 240 |
| 4+ bedroom | 223 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 58 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 190 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
| 4+ bedroom | 16 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (52%)
4+ bedroom (48%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 255 listings (52%) |
| 4+ bedroom (48%) | 239 listings (48%) |
Sales Activity Index
4-69%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 55% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 69% |
| June 2026 | 66% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 4% |
Rent Activity Index
2-60%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 51% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €399.1k |
| December 2025 | €394.1k |
| January 2026 | €389.9k |
| February 2026 | €390k |
| March 2026 | €384k |
| April 2026 | €378.5k |
| May 2026 | €345k |
| June 2026 | €395k |
| July 2026 | €400k |
| August 2026 | €387k |
| September 2026 | €386.9k |
| October 2026 | €379k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,330 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €1,380 |
| February 2026 | €1,280 |
| March 2026 | €1,290 |
| April 2026 | €1,360 |
| May 2026 | €1,430 |
| June 2026 | €1,390 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,280 |
| September 2026 | €1,280 |
| October 2026 | €1,280 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25.1 |
| December 2025 | 23.46 |
| January 2026 | 23.55 |
| February 2026 | 25.47 |
| March 2026 | 24.81 |
| April 2026 | 23.23 |
| May 2026 | 20.04 |
| June 2026 | 23.63 |
| July 2026 | 23.89 |
| August 2026 | 25.2 |
| September 2026 | 25.19 |
| October 2026 | 24.77 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,750 |
| December 2025 | €4,700 |
| January 2026 | €4,700 |
| February 2026 | €4,700 |
| March 2026 | €4,630 |
| April 2026 | €4,560 |
| May 2026 | €4,260 |
| June 2026 | €4,700 |
| July 2026 | €4,760 |
| August 2026 | €4,610 |
| September 2026 | €4,630 |
| October 2026 | €4,480 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Champigny-sur-Marne
Champigny-sur-Marne lies in the Val-de-Marne department, east of Paris, with the Marne River forming part of its setting. For apartment investors, that riverside location provides a distinctive geographic context, but the latest price and rent figures tell a more specific story than location alone can offer. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the sharp monthly move in rents. Average apartment rent rose 11.4% from September, while the average sale price rose 1.9% over the same period. The contrast matters: rent and purchase prices both moved upward, but not at anything like the same pace. That may change how a current investment calculation looks, without establishing that the gap will persist. A single month’s movement is a useful observation, not a reliable forecast of the next one. The longer view complicates the picture. Despite its monthly increase, the average sale price remained down 6.3% year on year. October’s rise therefore sits alongside a weaker annual comparison rather than erasing it. Investors assessing an apartment purchase should keep those time frames separate: a recent upward move says something different from the change recorded across a full year. The reported yield is 4.92%, a reference point for comparing rent with purchase cost at this moment. It should be read alongside the uneven price movements, not as proof that returns have improved. For now, Champigny-sur-Marne’s apartment figures point to a pronounced monthly rent increase set against a still-lower annual sale price.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.92 % | 644 | 45 | €280,100 | €1,170 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 5.24 % | 240 | 15 | €297,730 | €1,300 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.04 % | 223 | 16 | €379,000 | €1,280 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.92% and property prices starting at €297,730, Champigny-sur-Marne
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Champigny-sur-Marne are €280,100, while the median rent is €1,170. This means that a median property in Champigny-sur-Marne will pay for itself in 20.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.24% yield, sale price €297,730, rent €1,300.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.04% yield, sale price €379,000, rent €1,280.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.