Corse-du-Sud department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Corse-du-Sud department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €275,000 |
| December 2025 | €280,000 |
| January 2026 | €285,000 |
| February 2026 | €280,000 |
| March 2026 | €285,000 |
| April 2026 | €284,000 |
| May 2026 | €279,900 |
| June 2026 | €280,000 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €285,000 |
| September 2026 | €292,000 |
| October 2026 | €289,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -4.1% |
| 1Y | +0.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €830 |
| January 2026 | €820 |
| February 2026 | €820 |
| March 2026 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €870 |
| May 2026 | €870 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €890 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4% |
| December 2025 | 4.07% |
| January 2026 | 4.12% |
| February 2026 | 4.04% |
| March 2026 | 3.98% |
| April 2026 | 3.87% |
| May 2026 | 3.87% |
| June 2026 | 3.81% |
| July 2026 | 3.84% |
| August 2026 | 3.91% |
| September 2026 | 3.9% |
| October 2026 | 3.93% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | +4.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,580 |
| December 2025 | €4,620 |
| January 2026 | €4,600 |
| February 2026 | €4,560 |
| March 2026 | €4,520 |
| April 2026 | €4,520 |
| May 2026 | €4,590 |
| June 2026 | €4,530 |
| July 2026 | €4,590 |
| August 2026 | €4,660 |
| September 2026 | €4,750 |
| October 2026 | €4,740 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,183 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.4% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.94% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.51% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.58% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.46% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.68% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3.78% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.59% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.55% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,970 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,530 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,870 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,370 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6670 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5300 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5630 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4890 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4920 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4720 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 97 |
| 2 bedroom | 401 |
| 3 bedroom | 487 |
| 4+ bedroom | 220 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 64 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 124 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 254 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 129 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 190 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 178 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 35 |
| 2 bedroom | 72 |
| 3 bedroom | 61 |
| 4+ bedroom | 22 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 21 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 43 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 36 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 19 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 26 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 132 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 473 listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 548 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (17%) | 242 listings (17%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 46% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €239k | €330k |
| December 2025 | €236.5k | €327k |
| January 2026 | €235.9k | €325k |
| February 2026 | €235.9k | €325k |
| March 2026 | €244k | €335k |
| April 2026 | €240k | €335k |
| May 2026 | €245.9k | €330k |
| June 2026 | €240k | €339k |
| July 2026 | €240k | €339.0k |
| August 2026 | €239k | €339k |
| September 2026 | €240k | €340k |
| October 2026 | €243.3k | €339k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €1,030 |
| December 2025 | €820 | €990 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €1,030 |
| February 2026 | €790 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €790 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €820 | €990 |
| May 2026 | €820 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €960 |
| July 2026 | €810 | €970 |
| August 2026 | €830 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €830 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.9 | 26.61 |
| December 2025 | 24.03 | 27.53 |
| January 2026 | 24.58 | 26.42 |
| February 2026 | 24.81 | 27.92 |
| March 2026 | 25.67 | 28.1 |
| April 2026 | 24.33 | 28.28 |
| May 2026 | 24.87 | 27.86 |
| June 2026 | 24.88 | 29.58 |
| July 2026 | 24.62 | 29.12 |
| August 2026 | 23.88 | 28.28 |
| September 2026 | 24.15 | 28.62 |
| October 2026 | 25.35 | 28.48 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,210 | €4,850 |
| December 2025 | €5,150 | €4,830 |
| January 2026 | €5,130 | €4,750 |
| February 2026 | €5,130 | €4,720 |
| March 2026 | €5,330 | €4,790 |
| April 2026 | €5,240 | €4,930 |
| May 2026 | €5,470 | €4,840 |
| June 2026 | €5,240 | €4,840 |
| July 2026 | €5,330 | €4,980 |
| August 2026 | €5,310 | €4,890 |
| September 2026 | €5,330 | €4,930 |
| October 2026 | €5,530 | €4,870 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,640
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,370
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Corse-du-Sud department ranged from ~3.76% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Corse-du-Sud department
Corse-du-Sud spans Corsica’s southern coast and mountainous interior, with Ajaccio, Bonifacio and a landscape shaped by Mediterranean shores and rugged uplands. That mix of coastal settlements and inland terrain gives the department a distinctive setting for an apartment market note. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a split between longer-run sale-price growth and a sharper recent move in rents. Average sale prices were up 5.1% from a year earlier, yet average rents fell 4.1% from the previous month. Those measures cover different time horizons, so they should not be treated as a direct comparison of annual returns. Together, however, they show that the latest rental pricing has not followed the same direction as the year-on-year sale-price trend. With the average apartment sale price at €289,000 and the reported yield at 3.93%, that distinction matters when assessing an investment against current income. A higher average sale price than a year ago can coexist with a softer monthly rent reading; neither movement alone establishes what will happen next. The yield is a snapshot rather than a promise of future performance. These department-wide figures also cannot show how individual apartments differ by location, size or condition. For a more grounded reading of Corse-du-Sud, keep the yearly sale-price change separate from the one-month rental move, then assess any particular property on its own terms.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.93 % | 1,205 | 190 | €289,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.4 % | 97 | 35 | €179,000 | €660 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.94 % | 401 | 72 | €243,350 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.51 % | 487 | 61 | €339,000 | €990 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.58 % | 220 | 22 | €422,000 | €1,260 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.93% and property prices starting at €179,000, Corse-du-Sud department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Corse-du-Sud department are €289,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Corse-du-Sud department will pay for itself in 28.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.40% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €660.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.94% yield, sale price €243,350, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.51% yield, sale price €339,000, rent €990.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.58% yield, sale price €422,000, rent €1,260.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Corse-du-Sud department offers yields of up to 5.58% for a median apartment. Explore Corse-du-Sud department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.