Lormont Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Lormont market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.9% |
| 1Y | -6.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €174,000 |
| December 2025 | €170,400 |
| January 2026 | €165,310 |
| February 2026 | €161,510 |
| March 2026 | €161,250 |
| April 2026 | €160,010 |
| May 2026 | €163,000 |
| June 2026 | €161,000 |
| July 2026 | €161,770 |
| August 2026 | €160,000 |
| September 2026 | €161,770 |
| October 2026 | €168,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +7% |
| 1Y | -0.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €820 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €690 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €680 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €680 |
| August 2026 | €890 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €810 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.3% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.46% |
| December 2025 | 6.59% |
| January 2026 | 6.12% |
| February 2026 | 6.17% |
| March 2026 | 6.01% |
| April 2026 | 5.87% |
| May 2026 | 6.12% |
| June 2026 | 6.52% |
| July 2026 | 6.55% |
| August 2026 | 6.83% |
| September 2026 | 6.58% |
| October 2026 | 6.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | -4.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,760 |
| December 2025 | €2,700 |
| January 2026 | €2,620 |
| February 2026 | €2,560 |
| March 2026 | €2,560 |
| April 2026 | €2,540 |
| May 2026 | €2,590 |
| June 2026 | €2,560 |
| July 2026 | €2,570 |
| August 2026 | €2,540 |
| September 2026 | €2,570 |
| October 2026 | €2,710 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (310 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.67% |
| 3 bedroom | 5% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.37% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.21% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.99% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,370 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,220 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,430 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3530 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3230 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 91 |
| 3 bedroom | 92 |
| 4+ bedroom | 47 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 76 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 70 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 13 |
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
| 4+ bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (39%) | 104 listings (39%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 106 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 60 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 63% |
| December 2025 | 60% |
| January 2026 | 52% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 71% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 63% |
| July 2026 | 68% |
| August 2026 | 60% |
| September 2026 | 41% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €137.5k | €179k | €218k |
| December 2025 | €135k | €179.3k | €215k |
| January 2026 | €131.0k | €174k | €210k |
| February 2026 | €137.6k | €179.5k | €210.2k |
| March 2026 | €130k | €180k | €208.8k |
| April 2026 | €130.5k | €180k | €200k |
| May 2026 | €126k | €180k | €210.4k |
| June 2026 | €129.8k | €180k | €196.5k |
| July 2026 | €122k | €180k | €200k |
| August 2026 | €125k | €176k | €188.8k |
| September 2026 | €127k | €174.4k | €200k |
| October 2026 | €145k | €206k | €194k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €730 | €860 | €1,040 |
| December 2025 | €760 | €860 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €710 | €850 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €690 | €850 | €1,060 |
| March 2026 | €690 | €900 | €720 |
| April 2026 | €690 | €870 | €930 |
| May 2026 | €660 | €850 | €880 |
| June 2026 | €690 | €880 | €1,070 |
| July 2026 | €680 | €910 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €880 | €900 | €1,060 |
| September 2026 | €680 | €860 | €1,060 |
| October 2026 | €690 | €860 | €1,030 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.74 | 17.33 | 17.43 |
| December 2025 | 14.85 | 17.32 | 15.63 |
| January 2026 | 15.48 | 17.02 | 15.97 |
| February 2026 | 16.65 | 17.56 | 16.6 |
| March 2026 | 15.72 | 16.76 | 24.22 |
| April 2026 | 15.68 | 17.32 | 17.88 |
| May 2026 | 15.81 | 17.65 | 20.02 |
| June 2026 | 15.67 | 17.11 | 15.26 |
| July 2026 | 15.03 | 16.54 | 16.87 |
| August 2026 | 11.82 | 16.35 | 14.9 |
| September 2026 | 15.54 | 16.84 | 15.72 |
| October 2026 | 17.64 | 20.01 | 15.7 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,200 | €2,830 | €2,600 |
| December 2025 | €3,080 | €2,850 | €2,560 |
| January 2026 | €3,050 | €2,720 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €3,200 | €2,770 | €2,500 |
| March 2026 | €2,960 | €2,780 | €2,510 |
| April 2026 | €3,030 | €2,810 | €2,400 |
| May 2026 | €2,930 | €2,810 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €3,020 | €2,770 | €2,340 |
| July 2026 | €2,830 | €2,810 | €2,380 |
| August 2026 | €2,910 | €2,700 | €2,340 |
| September 2026 | €2,930 | €2,720 | €2,380 |
| October 2026 | €3,370 | €3,220 | €2,430 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Lormont
Lormont sits on the right bank of the Garonne near Bordeaux, giving this Gironde city a river-facing setting. Its place within the wider Bordeaux area makes local apartment figures worth reading on their own terms rather than as a stand-in for the department. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between short-term movement and the longer view. Average rents rose 7.0% month over month, while average sale prices increased 3.9% over the same period. On those measures, rental pricing moved faster than purchase pricing in the latest monthly comparison. Yet the average sale price remained down 6.1% year over year. That contrast matters: a strong monthly rise does not, by itself, undo the weaker annual comparison. It marks a recent change in the monthly data, not proof that a sustained upward price trend is in place. For an investor, the reported yield of 6.3% provides a snapshot alongside that divergence. It should not be read as a guaranteed return, or as evidence that every apartment in Lormont follows the same pattern. The figures instead suggest keeping both time frames in view: the latest month shows rent rising more quickly than sale prices, while the annual sale-price comparison remains lower. Reading them together helps avoid overstating either the monthly increase or the annual decline. An assessment of any individual apartment still needs to distinguish citywide averages from the economics of that property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.3 % | 241 | 50 | €168,000 | €810 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.67 % | 91 | 13 | €145,000 | €690 |
3 Bedrooms | 5 % | 92 | 14 | €206,000 | €860 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.37 % | 47 | 13 | €194,000 | €1,030 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.3% and property prices starting at €145,000, Lormont
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Lormont are €168,000, while the median rent is €810. This means that a median property in Lormont will pay for itself in 17.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.67% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €690.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €206,000, rent €860.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.37% yield, sale price €194,000, rent €1,030.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Lormont offers yields of up to 5.60% for a median apartment. Explore Lormont in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.