Gironde department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Gironde department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | -4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €250,000 |
| October 2025 | €249,990 |
| November 2025 | €248,000 |
| December 2025 | €242,000 |
| January 2026 | €240,000 |
| February 2026 | €243,150 |
| March 2026 | €245,000 |
| April 2026 | €245,000 |
| May 2026 | €249,000 |
| June 2026 | €242,000 |
| July 2026 | €241,500 |
| August 2026 | €239,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | -6.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €850 |
| October 2025 | €820 |
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €780 |
| March 2026 | €740 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €730 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | +3.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.68% |
| October 2025 | 4.7% |
| November 2025 | 4.81% |
| December 2025 | 4.83% |
| January 2026 | 4.86% |
| February 2026 | 4.76% |
| March 2026 | 4.74% |
| April 2026 | 4.64% |
| May 2026 | 4.6% |
| June 2026 | 4.65% |
| July 2026 | 4.65% |
| August 2026 | 4.77% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,100 |
| October 2025 | €4,060 |
| November 2025 | €4,060 |
| December 2025 | €3,970 |
| January 2026 | €3,930 |
| February 2026 | €3,990 |
| March 2026 | €3,980 |
| April 2026 | €3,950 |
| May 2026 | €4,020 |
| June 2026 | €3,970 |
| July 2026 | €3,960 |
| August 2026 | €3,960 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (27,111 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.44% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.15% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.48% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.89% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.19% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.66% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.48% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.19% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.5% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.62% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.38% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.04% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,040 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,340 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,080 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,330 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6010 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4880 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4300 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4250 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3910 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4040 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4250 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4480 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4910 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,370 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,983 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,533 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,392 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,196 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 928 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,946 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 984 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,081 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 841 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 887 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 519 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 324 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 198 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 696 |
| 2 bedroom | 467 |
| 3 bedroom | 411 |
| 4+ bedroom | 340 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 606 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 217 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 249 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 160 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 235 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 166 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 144 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 68 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 30 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (17%) | 2,066 listings (17%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 3,450 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 3,944 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 2,732 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 28% |
| October 2025 | 32% |
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 44% |
| October 2025 | 45% |
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €148.6k | €202k | €276.9k | €400k |
| October 2025 | €144.4k | €202k | €279k | €402.3k |
| November 2025 | €135k | €199.9k | €277.0k | €399.5k |
| December 2025 | €135k | €197.1k | €272k | €395k |
| January 2026 | €134k | €195k | €269k | €397.9k |
| February 2026 | €139k | €196.1k | €269k | €399k |
| March 2026 | €135k | €197.7k | €269k | €399k |
| April 2026 | €134k | €195k | €269k | €399k |
| May 2026 | €137.8k | €196.9k | €273.4k | €399.3k |
| June 2026 | €137.2k | €192.2k | €268.9k | €397.1k |
| July 2026 | €140k | €192k | €266.3k | €395.9k |
| August 2026 | €139k | €188.8k | €265k | €398.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €650 | €830 | €1,020 | €1,270 |
| October 2025 | €650 | €820 | €990 | €1,200 |
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €980 | €1,210 |
| December 2025 | €640 | €800 | €980 | €1,110 |
| January 2026 | €640 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,090 |
| February 2026 | €630 | €810 | €1,000 | €1,080 |
| March 2026 | €620 | €780 | €990 | €1,050 |
| April 2026 | €630 | €790 | €990 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €640 | €770 | €990 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €630 | €790 | €980 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €780 | €980 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €630 | €810 | €990 | €960 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 19.06 | 20.28 | 22.58 | 26.22 |
| October 2025 | 18.52 | 20.65 | 23.48 | 27.83 |
| November 2025 | 17.31 | 20.95 | 23.55 | 27.54 |
| December 2025 | 17.58 | 20.58 | 23.25 | 29.68 |
| January 2026 | 17.42 | 20.29 | 22.53 | 30.42 |
| February 2026 | 18.47 | 20.17 | 22.53 | 30.83 |
| March 2026 | 18.15 | 21.12 | 22.6 | 31.58 |
| April 2026 | 17.81 | 20.56 | 22.57 | 37.07 |
| May 2026 | 18.08 | 21.26 | 23.13 | 39.38 |
| June 2026 | 18.14 | 20.41 | 22.87 | 44.12 |
| July 2026 | 17.95 | 20.57 | 22.64 | 41.11 |
| August 2026 | 18.39 | 19.42 | 22.31 | 34.63 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €6,190 | €4,640 | €4,260 | €4,400 |
| October 2025 | €6,260 | €4,600 | €4,290 | €4,420 |
| November 2025 | €6,140 | €4,550 | €4,260 | €4,430 |
| December 2025 | €5,870 | €4,480 | €4,180 | €4,350 |
| January 2026 | €5,870 | €4,430 | €4,140 | €4,370 |
| February 2026 | €5,800 | €4,460 | €4,140 | €4,400 |
| March 2026 | €5,680 | €4,490 | €4,140 | €4,380 |
| April 2026 | €5,690 | €4,430 | €4,140 | €4,380 |
| May 2026 | €5,740 | €4,510 | €4,210 | €4,420 |
| June 2026 | €5,960 | €4,420 | €4,140 | €4,360 |
| July 2026 | €5,830 | €4,360 | €4,100 | €4,350 |
| August 2026 | €6,040 | €4,340 | €4,080 | €4,330 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€2,745
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€20,520
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Gironde department ranged from ~1.83% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.68% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Gironde department
Gironde department combines Atlantic access, Bordeaux’s urban pull, and a broad landscape of vineyards, river corridors, and coastal towns. That mix gives the area a distinct residential profile and keeps apartments relevant for both everyday living and longer-term investment strategies. August 2026 brings the clearest signal first: pricing is softer than a year ago, even as rents have edged up month to month. The average apartment sale price stands at €239,000, down 1.0% from July and 4.0% lower year over year, while the average price per m2 is €3,960, also 3.0% below last year. For investors, that means entry prices have eased, but the income side has not moved in the same direction. That tension is visible in the yield, which sits at 4.77%. On one hand, a flat monthly m2 figure suggests the market is pausing rather than accelerating; on the other, the average rent price of €770 has risen 2.0% month over month, even though it remains 6.1% below last year. The result is a market where the recent rent uptick supports returns, but the annual decline in both sale and rent levels keeps overall economics restrained. In Gironde, apartments look less about rapid appreciation this month and more about working within a cooler pricing environment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.77 % | 10,280 | 1,914 | €239,000 | €770 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.44 % | 1,370 | 696 | €139,000 | €630 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.15 % | 2,983 | 467 | €188,800 | €810 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.48 % | 3,533 | 411 | €265,000 | €990 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.89 % | 2,392 | 340 | €398,500 | €960 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.77% and property prices starting at €139,000, Gironde department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Gironde department are €239,000, while the median rent is €770. This means that a median property in Gironde department will pay for itself in 25.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.44% yield, sale price €139,000, rent €630.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.15% yield, sale price €188,800, rent €810.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.48% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €990.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.89% yield, sale price €398,500, rent €960.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Gironde department offers yields of up to 13.68% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Gironde department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.