Pessac Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Gironde department
Confidence
High
Pessac market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
43Weak
43 / 100
Investability
36Price momentum
10Rental demand
56Sales demand
47Median asking price
€205,000
| 1M | +5.9% |
| 1Y | -13.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €229,000 |
| December 2025 | €229,490 |
| January 2026 | €235,000 |
| February 2026 | €235,450 |
| March 2026 | €260,100 |
| April 2026 | €255,000 |
| May 2026 | €258,900 |
| June 2026 | €233,900 |
| July 2026 | €224,900 |
| August 2026 | €200,000 |
| September 2026 | €193,500 |
| October 2026 | €205,000 |
Median monthly rent
€680
| 1M | +23.5% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €720 |
| December 2025 | €620 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €610 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €680 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.52%
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +12.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.39% |
| December 2025 | 3.94% |
| January 2026 | 3.95% |
| February 2026 | 3.95% |
| March 2026 | 4.5% |
| April 2026 | 4.22% |
| May 2026 | 4.2% |
| June 2026 | 4.54% |
| July 2026 | 4.53% |
| August 2026 | 4.58% |
| September 2026 | 4.49% |
| October 2026 | 4.52% |
Median price per m²
€3,310
| 1M | +2.5% |
| 1Y | -17.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,020 |
| December 2025 | €4,010 |
| January 2026 | €4,120 |
| February 2026 | €3,920 |
| March 2026 | €4,060 |
| April 2026 | €3,980 |
| May 2026 | €4,050 |
| June 2026 | €3,710 |
| July 2026 | €3,570 |
| August 2026 | €3,330 |
| September 2026 | €3,230 |
| October 2026 | €3,310 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (610 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.01% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.93% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.08% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4.98% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.56% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €7,560 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,860 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,070 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7640 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3460 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 56 |
| 3 bedroom | 85 |
| 4+ bedroom | 88 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 51 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 59 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
| 4+ bedroom | 21 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 25 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (28%)
3 bedroom (34%)
4+ bedroom (38%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (28%) | 80 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 97 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (38%) | 109 listings (38%) |
Sales Activity Index
11-53%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
8-66%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 48% |
| April 2026 | 59% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 60% |
| August 2026 | 66% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €395.4k |
| December 2025 | €363.9k |
| January 2026 | €363.9k |
| February 2026 | €363.4k |
| March 2026 | €364.9k |
| April 2026 | €365.9k |
| May 2026 | €399.9k |
| June 2026 | €361.9k |
| July 2026 | €359.4k |
| August 2026 | €326.6k |
| September 2026 | €317.7k |
| October 2026 | €345.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €560 |
| January 2026 | €570 |
| February 2026 | €560 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €560 |
| July 2026 | €580 |
| August 2026 | €590 |
| September 2026 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27.45 |
| December 2025 | 54.64 |
| January 2026 | 52.97 |
| February 2026 | 54.56 |
| March 2026 | 55.29 |
| April 2026 | 55.44 |
| May 2026 | 60.59 |
| June 2026 | 54.34 |
| July 2026 | 51.65 |
| August 2026 | 46.52 |
| September 2026 | 44.87 |
| October 2026 | 48.04 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,510 |
| December 2025 | €4,140 |
| January 2026 | €4,180 |
| February 2026 | €4,180 |
| March 2026 | €4,190 |
| April 2026 | €4,170 |
| May 2026 | €4,600 |
| June 2026 | €4,240 |
| July 2026 | €4,120 |
| August 2026 | €3,840 |
| September 2026 | €3,780 |
| October 2026 | €4,070 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Pessac
Pessac sits beside Bordeaux in France’s Gironde department, with university campuses and wine-growing heritage shaping its identity. For apartment investors, it offers a location connected to the wider Bordeaux area while retaining a distinct sense of place. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Pessac apartments is the gap between rent and sale-price movements. Average rent rose 23.5% month over month, while the average sale price increased 5.9%. At the level of reported averages, rental pricing moved faster than purchase pricing. That difference is worth examining, but it does not mean every apartment can be let at a higher rent or bought on more favourable terms. Any prospective purchase still needs to be assessed using the rent and price of the property itself. The longer view complicates the monthly picture. Despite its recent increase, the average sale price is down 13.4% year over year. A monthly rise therefore sits alongside a lower annual price benchmark; neither comparison cancels out the other. Keeping those periods separate helps distinguish a recent shift from the broader change in reported prices. The stated apartment yield of 4.52% provides another reference point, not a guaranteed return on an individual purchase. For an October investment assessment, the central question is whether a specific apartment’s achievable rent and acquisition cost support the return suggested by the citywide figures.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.52 % | 288 | 63 | €205,000 | €680 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.01 % | 56 | 24 | €143,730 | €600 |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.93 % | 85 | 12 | €249,500 | €1,030 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.08 % | 88 | 21 | €345,900 | €600 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.52% and property prices starting at €143,730, Pessac
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pessac are €205,000, while the median rent is €680. This means that a median property in Pessac will pay for itself in 25.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €143,730, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.93% yield, sale price €249,500, rent €1,030.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.08% yield, sale price €345,900, rent €600.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.