Mérignac Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mérignac market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | -9.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €268,000 |
| October 2025 | €270,000 |
| November 2025 | €260,000 |
| December 2025 | €256,000 |
| January 2026 | €245,000 |
| February 2026 | €255,000 |
| March 2026 | €250,000 |
| April 2026 | €249,000 |
| May 2026 | €250,000 |
| June 2026 | €246,000 |
| July 2026 | €249,000 |
| August 2026 | €240,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | -8.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €750 |
| October 2025 | €830 |
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €690 |
| April 2026 | €660 |
| May 2026 | €710 |
| June 2026 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €660 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | -12.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 6.34% |
| October 2025 | 6.4% |
| November 2025 | 6.5% |
| December 2025 | 6.3% |
| January 2026 | 6.14% |
| February 2026 | 4.94% |
| March 2026 | 4.85% |
| April 2026 | 4.24% |
| May 2026 | 4.59% |
| June 2026 | 4.67% |
| July 2026 | 4.69% |
| August 2026 | 4.75% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | -11.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,190 |
| October 2025 | €4,220 |
| November 2025 | €4,040 |
| December 2025 | €3,940 |
| January 2026 | €3,850 |
| February 2026 | €4,050 |
| March 2026 | €3,970 |
| April 2026 | €3,950 |
| May 2026 | €3,970 |
| June 2026 | €3,900 |
| July 2026 | €3,890 |
| August 2026 | €3,750 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (896 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.41% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.3% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.52% |
| 4+ bedroom | 1.78% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.37% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.27% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.51% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2.48% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2.07% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,160 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,220 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3550 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3930 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3610 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4050 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 57 |
| 2 bedroom | 143 |
| 3 bedroom | 194 |
| 4+ bedroom | 175 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 105 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 55 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 134 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 55 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 63 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 41 |
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
| 4+ bedroom | 36 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 13 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 10 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 29 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (14%) | 98 listings (14%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 167 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 209 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 211 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 30% |
| October 2025 | 29% |
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 49% |
| October 2025 | 36% |
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 55% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €230k | €382k |
| October 2025 | €224.9k | €371k |
| November 2025 | €214k | €350k |
| December 2025 | €199k | €343.5k |
| January 2026 | €194k | €326.8k |
| February 2026 | €219k | €348k |
| March 2026 | €225k | €362.8k |
| April 2026 | €198k | €350k |
| May 2026 | €196.5k | €352k |
| June 2026 | €199.3k | €355k |
| July 2026 | €195.5k | €365k |
| August 2026 | €187k | €365k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €870 | €760 |
| October 2025 | €880 | €600 |
| November 2025 | €890 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €880 | €560 |
| February 2026 | €890 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €820 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €790 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €830 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €530 |
| August 2026 | €830 | €540 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 22.16 | 42.16 |
| October 2025 | 21.3 | 51.96 |
| November 2025 | 20.15 | 48.81 |
| December 2025 | 18.53 | 48.52 |
| January 2026 | 18.43 | 48.75 |
| February 2026 | 20.57 | 52.73 |
| March 2026 | 22.78 | 54.96 |
| April 2026 | 20.86 | 53.03 |
| May 2026 | 19.73 | 53.33 |
| June 2026 | 19.99 | 53.79 |
| July 2026 | 19.17 | 57.07 |
| August 2026 | 18.87 | 56.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €5,120 | €4,340 |
| October 2025 | €5,000 | €4,330 |
| November 2025 | €4,860 | €4,090 |
| December 2025 | €4,490 | €4,030 |
| January 2026 | €4,410 | €3,840 |
| February 2026 | €4,920 | €4,050 |
| March 2026 | €5,050 | €4,120 |
| April 2026 | €4,430 | €3,980 |
| May 2026 | €4,470 | €4,050 |
| June 2026 | €4,430 | €4,090 |
| July 2026 | €4,340 | €4,240 |
| August 2026 | €4,160 | €4,220 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,595
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€20,520
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Mérignac ranged from ~3.73% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.68% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Mérignac
Mérignac sits on the western edge of Bordeaux’s urban area in Gironde, combining residential streets, business activity, and strong transport links. For apartment investors, it is a place where local convenience and metropolitan spillover meet, giving the city a clear long-term relevance within the wider Bordeaux orbit. August 2026 brings the clearest signal first: apartment pricing is softer, and that is reshaping the month’s investment case. The average sale price has eased to €240,000, while the average price per square metre stands at €3,750, down 3.6% month over month and 11.5% year over year. That decline has also filtered through rents, with the average apartment rent at €650, down 2.0% from the previous month and 8.7% from a year ago. The tension for investors is straightforward. Lower entry values improve positioning, but the income side has also adjusted, so the yield of 4.75% now matters more as a guide than a headline. In other words, August is not a month of momentum in Mérignac; it is a month in which apartment pricing has reset faster than rental expectations. For buyers focused on disciplined pricing, that can be constructive, but the figures also suggest that the market is still working through a broader correction.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.75 % | 569 | 116 | €240,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.41 % | 57 | 41 | €135,000 | €610 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.3 % | 143 | 24 | €187,000 | €830 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.52 % | 194 | 15 | €260,000 | €980 |
4+ Bedrooms | 1.78 % | 175 | 36 | €365,000 | €540 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.75% and property prices starting at €135,000, Mérignac
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Mérignac are €240,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Mérignac will pay for itself in 30.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.41% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €610.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.30% yield, sale price €187,000, rent €830.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.52% yield, sale price €260,000, rent €980.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 1.78% yield, sale price €365,000, rent €540.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mérignac offers yields of up to 13.68% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Mérignac in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.