Lot-et-Garonne department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Lot-et-Garonne department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | -14.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €98,000 |
| December 2025 | €99,000 |
| January 2026 | €96,310 |
| February 2026 | €95,000 |
| March 2026 | €94,950 |
| April 2026 | €92,000 |
| May 2026 | €95,000 |
| June 2026 | €90,160 |
| July 2026 | €90,000 |
| August 2026 | €89,950 |
| September 2026 | €89,000 |
| October 2026 | €85,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.7% |
| 1Y | -7.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €530 |
| December 2025 | €530 |
| January 2026 | €520 |
| February 2026 | €540 |
| March 2026 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €520 |
| August 2026 | €530 |
| September 2026 | €530 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +6.4% |
| 1Y | +13.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.05% |
| December 2025 | 7.89% |
| January 2026 | 7.93% |
| February 2026 | 8.24% |
| March 2026 | 8.16% |
| April 2026 | 8.44% |
| May 2026 | 8.05% |
| June 2026 | 8.64% |
| July 2026 | 8.84% |
| August 2026 | 8.67% |
| September 2026 | 8.81% |
| October 2026 | 9.38% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | -8.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,560 |
| December 2025 | €1,550 |
| January 2026 | €1,510 |
| February 2026 | €1,480 |
| March 2026 | €1,540 |
| April 2026 | €1,460 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,430 |
| July 2026 | €1,480 |
| August 2026 | €1,520 |
| September 2026 | €1,510 |
| October 2026 | €1,460 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,266 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.61% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,460 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,540 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 81 |
| 3 bedroom | 94 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 97 |
| 3 bedroom | 51 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (55%) | 178 listings (55%) |
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 145 listings (45%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 3% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 8% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €69k | €113.3k |
| December 2025 | €77.3k | €115k |
| January 2026 | €79.0k | €113.7k |
| February 2026 | €75k | €109.9k |
| March 2026 | €68.6k | €108k |
| April 2026 | €70.8k | €105k |
| May 2026 | €72k | €109k |
| June 2026 | €66.5k | €99.9k |
| July 2026 | €69k | €102.5k |
| August 2026 | €64.5k | €108k |
| September 2026 | €62.8k | €108.5k |
| October 2026 | €60k | €99k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €640 |
| February 2026 | €510 | €640 |
| March 2026 | €510 | €610 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €620 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €610 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €510 | €630 |
| August 2026 | €510 | €620 |
| September 2026 | €510 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €630 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.5 | 15.24 |
| December 2025 | 12.89 | 15.21 |
| January 2026 | 13.16 | 14.86 |
| February 2026 | 12.25 | 14.37 |
| March 2026 | 11.21 | 14.86 |
| April 2026 | 11.79 | 14.11 |
| May 2026 | 12 | 14.87 |
| June 2026 | 11.08 | 13.88 |
| July 2026 | 11.27 | 13.55 |
| August 2026 | 10.64 | 14.52 |
| September 2026 | 10.35 | 14.37 |
| October 2026 | 10 | 13.14 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,640 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €1,760 | €1,770 |
| January 2026 | €1,810 | €1,730 |
| February 2026 | €1,700 | €1,670 |
| March 2026 | €1,620 | €1,640 |
| April 2026 | €1,650 | €1,590 |
| May 2026 | €1,670 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €1,570 | €1,540 |
| July 2026 | €1,640 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €1,550 | €1,670 |
| September 2026 | €1,530 | €1,690 |
| October 2026 | €1,460 | €1,540 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€11,055
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,500
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Lot-et-Garonne department ranged from ~7.37% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Lot-et-Garonne department
Lot-et-Garonne is shaped by the Lot and Garonne rivers, with bastide towns, orchards and rural landscapes giving the department a setting distinct from France’s larger urban centres. Its river valleys and small towns provide a distinctly local context for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Lot-et-Garonne is that rents are retreating faster than sale prices: average rent is down 5.7% month over month, against a 4.5% monthly decline in the average sale price. That gap is the central tension for investors. A lower purchase-price benchmark may improve the entry calculation, but a steeper fall in the rental benchmark can work against income expectations. These are movements in department-wide averages, not the outcome for an individual property, so they are best used to test assumptions rather than forecast a return. The average apartment sale price stands at €85,000, while the reported yield is 9.38%. That yield keeps the income case in view, but it is a snapshot, not a promise for any individual purchase. Department-wide averages cannot show what rent a particular apartment will command or whether its price matches the benchmark. For an October assessment, the useful question is whether a specific property’s rent and purchase price still support the intended return when checked against these figures. The recent divergence means a potentially cheaper entry point should not automatically be read as stronger income economics.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.38 % | 314 | 224 | €85,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 10 % | 81 | 97 | €60,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.61 % | 94 | 51 | €99,000 | €630 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.38% and property prices starting at €60,000, Lot-et-Garonne department
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Lot-et-Garonne department are €85,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Lot-et-Garonne department will pay for itself in 14.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.00% yield, sale price €60,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.61% yield, sale price €99,000, rent €630.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Lot-et-Garonne department offers yields of up to 9.00% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Lot-et-Garonne department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.