Hautes-Pyrénées department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Hautes-Pyrénées department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +11% |
| 1Y | -2.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €124,500 |
| December 2025 | €123,650 |
| January 2026 | €120,000 |
| February 2026 | €110,000 |
| March 2026 | €116,000 |
| April 2026 | €113,000 |
| May 2026 | €112,110 |
| June 2026 | €105,130 |
| July 2026 | €105,100 |
| August 2026 | €107,000 |
| September 2026 | €109,950 |
| October 2026 | €122,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +14.8% |
| 1Y | +23.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €510 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €530 |
| March 2026 | €520 |
| April 2026 | €520 |
| May 2026 | €510 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €510 |
| August 2026 | €540 |
| September 2026 | €540 |
| October 2026 | €620 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +7.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.45% |
| December 2025 | 5.55% |
| January 2026 | 5.65% |
| February 2026 | 5.82% |
| March 2026 | 5.78% |
| April 2026 | 5.73% |
| May 2026 | 6.03% |
| June 2026 | 6.33% |
| July 2026 | 6.05% |
| August 2026 | 5.93% |
| September 2026 | 5.83% |
| October 2026 | 5.86% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.9% |
| 1Y | -5.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,630 |
| December 2025 | €2,500 |
| January 2026 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,340 |
| March 2026 | €2,420 |
| April 2026 | €2,350 |
| May 2026 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €2,240 |
| July 2026 | €2,280 |
| August 2026 | €2,330 |
| September 2026 | €2,340 |
| October 2026 | €2,450 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,764 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.59% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.82% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.95% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.14% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.02% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,670 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,140 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,820 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2050 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 130 |
| 3 bedroom | 198 |
| 4+ bedroom | 149 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 142 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 70 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 |
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
| 4+ bedroom | 17 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 21 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (28%) | 151 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 230 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (30%) | 166 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 35% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 47% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €157.5k |
| December 2025 | €147.3k |
| January 2026 | €139k |
| February 2026 | €130k |
| March 2026 | €130.1k |
| April 2026 | €136.3k |
| May 2026 | €128k |
| June 2026 | €129.5k |
| July 2026 | €130k |
| August 2026 | €130k |
| September 2026 | €130k |
| October 2026 | €135.8k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €660 |
| April 2026 | €630 |
| May 2026 | €620 |
| June 2026 | €620 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €630 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €660 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.67 |
| December 2025 | 20.45 |
| January 2026 | 19.31 |
| February 2026 | 18.06 |
| March 2026 | 16.55 |
| April 2026 | 17.9 |
| May 2026 | 17.2 |
| June 2026 | 17.34 |
| July 2026 | 16.67 |
| August 2026 | 17.29 |
| September 2026 | 16.8 |
| October 2026 | 17.17 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,610 |
| December 2025 | €2,450 |
| January 2026 | €2,360 |
| February 2026 | €2,100 |
| March 2026 | €2,100 |
| April 2026 | €2,130 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,050 |
| July 2026 | €2,030 |
| August 2026 | €2,070 |
| September 2026 | €2,100 |
| October 2026 | €2,140 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€10,470
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,965
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Hautes-Pyrénées department ranged from ~6.98% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.31% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Hautes-Pyrénées department
Hautes-Pyrénées stretches from Pyrenean peaks and mountain valleys to the foothills around Tarbes. High-altitude scenery, spa towns and Lourdes give the department a distinctive setting for anyone comparing apartment investment locations in southwest France. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the split between rents and sale prices over the past year: average rent is up 23.4% year on year, while the average sale price is down 2.4%. That divergence matters more than either movement alone. It suggests rental income has strengthened relative to headline purchase prices, without showing that every apartment or part of the department has followed the same path. The monthly picture complicates that reading. Average sale prices rose 11.0% from the previous month, so the annual decline should not be mistaken for a steady downward trend. Nor does one monthly rise establish a lasting reversal. For an investor, the question is whether an individual asking price reflects that recent increase while its achievable rent reflects the broader annual movement. Department-wide averages cannot settle that question for a particular listing. The reported apartment yield is 5.86%, a reference point rather than a promise of returns. It puts the contrast between pricing and rental growth in investment terms, but does not account for a property's costs, vacancy or condition. Taken together, the figures call for comparing purchase price with potential rent while keeping the monthly move and the year-on-year gap in their separate time frames.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.86 % | 669 | 83 | €122,000 | €620 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.59 % | 130 | 21 | €69,530 | €440 |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 5.82 % | 198 | 32 | €135,800 | €660 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.95 % | 149 | 17 | €165,000 | €680 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.86% and property prices starting at €69,530, Hautes-Pyrénées department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Hautes-Pyrénées department are €122,000, while the median rent is €620. This means that a median property in Hautes-Pyrénées department will pay for itself in 16.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.59% yield, sale price €69,530, rent €440.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.82% yield, sale price €135,800, rent €660.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.95% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €680.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Hautes-Pyrénées department offers yields of up to 7.31% for 3-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Hautes-Pyrénées department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.