Pyrénées-Atlantiques department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pyrénées-Atlantiques department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | -6.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €280,000 |
| December 2025 | €273,940 |
| January 2026 | €275,000 |
| February 2026 | €269,000 |
| March 2026 | €270,000 |
| April 2026 | €273,000 |
| May 2026 | €283,750 |
| June 2026 | €275,000 |
| July 2026 | €275,000 |
| August 2026 | €268,000 |
| September 2026 | €270,000 |
| October 2026 | €275,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -0.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €630 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -1.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.45% |
| December 2025 | 3.38% |
| January 2026 | 3.35% |
| February 2026 | 3.28% |
| March 2026 | 3.22% |
| April 2026 | 3.12% |
| May 2026 | 3.13% |
| June 2026 | 3.23% |
| July 2026 | 3.26% |
| August 2026 | 3.39% |
| September 2026 | 3.39% |
| October 2026 | 3.37% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | -9.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,420 |
| December 2025 | €4,350 |
| January 2026 | €4,370 |
| February 2026 | €4,270 |
| March 2026 | €4,270 |
| April 2026 | €4,270 |
| May 2026 | €4,430 |
| June 2026 | €4,300 |
| July 2026 | €4,300 |
| August 2026 | €4,190 |
| September 2026 | €4,150 |
| October 2026 | €4,230 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,338 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3.8% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.52% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.21% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.76% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3.8% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3.38% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3.49% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3.5% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.28% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.34% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2.89% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,950 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,940 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,530 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,270 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6120 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5630 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4950 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4620 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4500 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4390 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 323 |
| 2 bedroom | 884 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,231 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,090 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 283 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 294 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 535 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 329 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 595 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 396 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 405 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 105 |
| 2 bedroom | 131 |
| 3 bedroom | 107 |
| 4+ bedroom | 62 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 89 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 61 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 65 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 43 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 39 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 30 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 31 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 428 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 1,015 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 1,338 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (29%) | 1,152 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €143.3k | €225k | €320k | €405.9k |
| December 2025 | €141.5k | €215k | €310k | €400k |
| January 2026 | €142k | €217k | €315k | €412.5k |
| February 2026 | €151.3k | €219.8k | €305k | €415k |
| March 2026 | €155.9k | €215k | €310k | €420.5k |
| April 2026 | €159k | €215k | €312.9k | €413k |
| May 2026 | €150k | €215k | €329k | €445k |
| June 2026 | €165.3k | €212k | €299.9k | €390k |
| July 2026 | €155k | €215k | €305k | €392.5k |
| August 2026 | €154k | €215k | €299k | €385.9k |
| September 2026 | €159k | €215k | €296.8k | €384.5k |
| October 2026 | €157k | €215k | €299k | €398.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €510 | €620 | €790 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €490 | €620 | €750 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €480 | €600 | €800 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €490 | €600 | €790 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €490 | €630 | €770 | €710 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €610 | €760 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €600 | €760 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €460 | €620 | €790 | €780 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €620 | €800 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €480 | €670 | €800 | €760 |
| September 2026 | €480 | €650 | €830 | €810 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €630 | €800 | €920 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.64 | 30.24 | 33.69 | 37.59 |
| December 2025 | 24.06 | 28.9 | 34.44 | 39.42 |
| January 2026 | 24.91 | 29.94 | 32.87 | 40.66 |
| February 2026 | 25.73 | 30.52 | 32.36 | 41.67 |
| March 2026 | 26.52 | 28.44 | 33.44 | 49.7 |
| April 2026 | 29.44 | 29.3 | 34.31 | 44.27 |
| May 2026 | 27.78 | 30.11 | 35.98 | 46.41 |
| June 2026 | 29.95 | 28.68 | 31.48 | 41.53 |
| July 2026 | 28.7 | 29.04 | 31.89 | 41.4 |
| August 2026 | 26.74 | 26.74 | 31.34 | 42.31 |
| September 2026 | 27.6 | 27.56 | 29.8 | 39.56 |
| October 2026 | 26.32 | 28.44 | 31.15 | 36.29 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,870 | €5,170 | €4,900 | €4,370 |
| December 2025 | €5,900 | €5,000 | €4,770 | €4,300 |
| January 2026 | €5,680 | €5,050 | €4,850 | €4,440 |
| February 2026 | €6,050 | €5,110 | €4,690 | €4,460 |
| March 2026 | €6,240 | €5,000 | €4,770 | €4,570 |
| April 2026 | €6,380 | €4,940 | €4,790 | €4,460 |
| May 2026 | €6,040 | €4,940 | €4,980 | €4,780 |
| June 2026 | €6,360 | €4,850 | €4,580 | €4,240 |
| July 2026 | €5,960 | €4,890 | €4,690 | €4,270 |
| August 2026 | €5,920 | €4,890 | €4,540 | €4,190 |
| September 2026 | €6,110 | €4,890 | €4,510 | €4,180 |
| October 2026 | €5,950 | €4,940 | €4,530 | €4,270 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,545
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,610
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pyrénées-Atlantiques department ranged from ~5.03% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.74% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Pyrénées-Atlantiques department
From the Atlantic shore around Biarritz and Bayonne to the Pyrenean foothills near Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantiques brings together coastal towns, inland valleys and mountain landscapes. That geographic range is useful context when reading a department-wide apartment average. October 2026 brings a split signal for apartment investors: the average sale price rose 1.9% from the previous month, yet remained down 6.5% from a year earlier. The monthly increase is a recent turn within a weaker annual comparison, not evidence that the longer decline has been erased. At an average sale price of €275,000, the department-wide figure offers a reference point, but not a valuation for any particular town or property. Both time frames matter: focusing only on the monthly rise would overstate the direction of travel, while focusing only on the annual fall would miss the latest move. Investment arithmetic calls for the same care. The reported yield is 3.37%, a snapshot to consider alongside the price changes rather than an explanation for them. A monthly rise in the average sale price does not, by itself, establish improved returns; nor does a lower annual price comparison guarantee them. Across a department that spans coast, urban centres and rural areas, these averages are best used to frame property-level checks of purchase price, achievable rent and ongoing costs. October’s takeaway is measured: prices have edged up recently, but the annual comparison still points lower, so yield and entry price deserve to be read together.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.37 % | 3,531 | 405 | €275,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 3.8 % | 323 | 105 | €157,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.52 % | 884 | 131 | €215,000 | €630 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.21 % | 1,231 | 107 | €299,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.76 % | 1,090 | 62 | €398,500 | €920 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.37% and property prices starting at €157,000, Pyrénées-Atlantiques department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pyrénées-Atlantiques department are €275,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Pyrénées-Atlantiques department will pay for itself in 35.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 3.80% yield, sale price €157,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.52% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €630.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.21% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.76% yield, sale price €398,500, rent €920.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pyrénées-Atlantiques department offers yields of up to 7.74% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Pyrénées-Atlantiques department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.