Pau Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pau market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | -4.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €160,000 |
| December 2025 | €158,000 |
| January 2026 | €151,950 |
| February 2026 | €159,750 |
| March 2026 | €159,750 |
| April 2026 | €159,000 |
| May 2026 | €158,000 |
| June 2026 | €154,000 |
| July 2026 | €154,900 |
| August 2026 | €152,000 |
| September 2026 | €152,000 |
| October 2026 | €152,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +12.7% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €580 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €520 |
| May 2026 | €540 |
| June 2026 | €540 |
| July 2026 | €520 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €620 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | -5.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.69% |
| December 2025 | 6.66% |
| January 2026 | 6.49% |
| February 2026 | 6.18% |
| March 2026 | 6.13% |
| April 2026 | 6.21% |
| May 2026 | 6.2% |
| June 2026 | 6.34% |
| July 2026 | 6.28% |
| August 2026 | 6.24% |
| September 2026 | 6.39% |
| October 2026 | 6.4% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | -4.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,250 |
| December 2025 | €2,230 |
| January 2026 | €2,170 |
| February 2026 | €2,320 |
| March 2026 | €2,250 |
| April 2026 | €2,210 |
| May 2026 | €2,260 |
| June 2026 | €2,170 |
| July 2026 | €2,180 |
| August 2026 | €2,160 |
| September 2026 | €2,160 |
| October 2026 | €2,180 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (787 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.85% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.2% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.17% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.49% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.15% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.88% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.15% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.25% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.64% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.66% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,050 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,660 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,250 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,370 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3130 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2880 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2620 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2180 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2180 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2490 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 64 |
| 2 bedroom | 127 |
| 3 bedroom | 186 |
| 4+ bedroom | 225 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 52 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 39 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 73 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 54 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 80 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 92 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 65 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 57 |
| 2 bedroom | 68 |
| 3 bedroom | 45 |
| 4+ bedroom | 40 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 47 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 35 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 31 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 20 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 14 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 19 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 14 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (15%) | 121 listings (15%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 195 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (28%) | 231 listings (28%) |
| 4+ bedroom (33%) | 265 listings (33%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €64.5k | €123.9k | €165.5k | €230k |
| December 2025 | €65k | €124.0k | €160.9k | €225k |
| January 2026 | €66k | €125k | €160.9k | €219k |
| February 2026 | €69.5k | €126k | €169k | €219.9k |
| March 2026 | €70k | €125.5k | €162k | €219k |
| April 2026 | €68k | €124k | €160.8k | €222.5k |
| May 2026 | €70k | €126.4k | €162k | €220k |
| June 2026 | €71k | €119.5k | €159k | €215k |
| July 2026 | €69.3k | €119k | €159.4k | €220k |
| August 2026 | €69.6k | €115k | €159k | €224.7k |
| September 2026 | €69k | €116.8k | €156.5k | €227k |
| October 2026 | €71.9k | €119.5k | €155.5k | €230k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €460 | €600 | €780 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €600 | €780 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €460 | €590 | €800 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €450 | €600 | €780 | €450 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €630 | €760 | €430 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €600 | €760 | €430 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €590 | €780 | €430 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €600 | €770 | €430 |
| July 2026 | €430 | €600 | €770 | €440 |
| August 2026 | €450 | €620 | €770 | €430 |
| September 2026 | €450 | €600 | €810 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €470 | €620 | €800 | €860 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.81 | 17.21 | 17.66 | 23.96 |
| December 2025 | 11.93 | 17.22 | 17.17 | 24.35 |
| January 2026 | 12.09 | 17.58 | 16.84 | 24.12 |
| February 2026 | 12.81 | 17.5 | 18.03 | 41.18 |
| March 2026 | 12.91 | 16.6 | 17.74 | 42.44 |
| April 2026 | 12.59 | 17.11 | 17.59 | 43.58 |
| May 2026 | 12.96 | 17.85 | 17.31 | 42.64 |
| June 2026 | 13.15 | 16.6 | 17.12 | 41.67 |
| July 2026 | 13.42 | 16.53 | 17.26 | 41.9 |
| August 2026 | 12.89 | 15.39 | 17.21 | 43.55 |
| September 2026 | 12.78 | 16.15 | 16.1 | 32.34 |
| October 2026 | 12.74 | 16.13 | 16.2 | 22.29 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,930 | €2,750 | €2,360 | €2,390 |
| December 2025 | €2,940 | €2,690 | €2,370 | €2,390 |
| January 2026 | €2,970 | €2,720 | €2,330 | €2,350 |
| February 2026 | €3,020 | €2,840 | €2,440 | €2,360 |
| March 2026 | €3,040 | €2,750 | €2,350 | €2,350 |
| April 2026 | €2,960 | €2,640 | €2,280 | €2,310 |
| May 2026 | €3,040 | €2,750 | €2,350 | €2,270 |
| June 2026 | €2,730 | €2,600 | €2,270 | €2,290 |
| July 2026 | €2,730 | €2,640 | €2,310 | €2,320 |
| August 2026 | €2,970 | €2,560 | €2,300 | €2,390 |
| September 2026 | €2,970 | €2,590 | €2,250 | €2,390 |
| October 2026 | €3,050 | €2,660 | €2,250 | €2,370 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,545
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,610
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pau ranged from ~5.03% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.74% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Pau
Pau sits in southwestern France, where its Pyrénées-Atlantiques setting places the city between the Pyrenees and the Atlantic coast. Its historic streets, château and mountain outlook give this location a distinct identity beyond the figures in any monthly apartment snapshot. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Pau apartments is the sharp monthly rise in average rent, up 12.7%. That move contrasts with the longer view of sale prices: the average sale price is down 4.5% year over year. These changes describe different time windows, so they should not be read as a direct measure of how quickly investment returns have improved. They do, however, put rental income and purchase pricing on different trajectories in this month’s data. The average apartment sale price stands at €152,500, while the stated yield is 6.4%. Taken together with the rent and price movements, those figures make the income side worth examining, but the yield is a snapshot rather than a promise of future returns. The monthly rent shift should remain separate from the annual price decline: neither alone establishes a lasting trend. The figures offer a starting point for assessing the relationship between purchase cost and rent, not a complete account of costs, individual properties or future performance. For this October reading, the question is whether the rent increase persists while sale prices follow their own path.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.4 % | 602 | 210 | €152,500 | €620 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.85 % | 64 | 57 | €71,860 | €470 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.2 % | 127 | 68 | €119,500 | €620 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.17 % | 186 | 45 | €155,500 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.49 % | 225 | 40 | €230,000 | €860 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.4% and property prices starting at €71,860, Pau
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pau are €152,500, while the median rent is €620. This means that a median property in Pau will pay for itself in 20.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.85% yield, sale price €71,860, rent €470.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.20% yield, sale price €119,500, rent €620.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.17% yield, sale price €155,500, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.49% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €860.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pau offers yields of up to 7.74% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Pau in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.