Tarbes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Tarbes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.2% |
| 1Y | +8.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €114,000 |
| December 2025 | €117,570 |
| January 2026 | €115,000 |
| February 2026 | €113,000 |
| March 2026 | €115,000 |
| April 2026 | €121,900 |
| May 2026 | €119,850 |
| June 2026 | €115,000 |
| July 2026 | €114,400 |
| August 2026 | €110,000 |
| September 2026 | €114,800 |
| October 2026 | €118,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +19.1% |
| 1Y | +14.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €510 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €540 |
| September 2026 | €530 |
| October 2026 | €630 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | -4.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.31% |
| December 2025 | 7.75% |
| January 2026 | 6.93% |
| February 2026 | 6.51% |
| March 2026 | 6.44% |
| April 2026 | 6.64% |
| May 2026 | 6.5% |
| June 2026 | 6.31% |
| July 2026 | 5.93% |
| August 2026 | 6.68% |
| September 2026 | 6.3% |
| October 2026 | 6.64% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +2.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,610 |
| December 2025 | €1,570 |
| January 2026 | €1,560 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,580 |
| April 2026 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €1,600 |
| June 2026 | €1,610 |
| July 2026 | €1,610 |
| August 2026 | €1,510 |
| September 2026 | €1,580 |
| October 2026 | €1,600 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (323 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 7.54% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.61% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €1,530 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,630 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 78 |
| 4+ bedroom | 69 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 23 |
| 4+ bedroom | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (55%) | 101 listings (55%) |
| 4+ bedroom (45%) | 84 listings (45%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 5% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110.0k |
| December 2025 | €112k |
| January 2026 | €105k |
| February 2026 | €103.5k |
| March 2026 | €113.8k |
| April 2026 | €121.5k |
| May 2026 | €99.5k |
| June 2026 | €102k |
| July 2026 | €107k |
| August 2026 | €100.0k |
| September 2026 | €105k |
| October 2026 | €107.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €640 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €680 |
| April 2026 | €620 |
| May 2026 | €620 |
| June 2026 | €630 |
| July 2026 | €670 |
| August 2026 | €680 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €680 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.08 |
| December 2025 | 15.82 |
| January 2026 | 13.78 |
| February 2026 | 14.38 |
| March 2026 | 14.04 |
| April 2026 | 16.33 |
| May 2026 | 13.43 |
| June 2026 | 13.49 |
| July 2026 | 13.31 |
| August 2026 | 12.25 |
| September 2026 | 13.3 |
| October 2026 | 13.26 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,640 |
| December 2025 | €1,660 |
| January 2026 | €1,620 |
| February 2026 | €1,510 |
| March 2026 | €1,660 |
| April 2026 | €1,790 |
| May 2026 | €1,490 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,570 |
| August 2026 | €1,480 |
| September 2026 | €1,560 |
| October 2026 | €1,530 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€10,470
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,965
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Tarbes ranged from ~6.98% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.31% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Tarbes
Tarbes lies in France’s Hautes-Pyrénées department, with the Pyrenees giving the city a distinctive geographic setting. That mountain backdrop provides context for the location, while the market figures below refer specifically to apartments in Tarbes rather than property across the wider department. October 2026 brings a sharp contrast in Tarbes apartment pricing: average rent rose 19.1% month over month, while the average sale price increased 3.2%. The faster rent move is the main signal for investors, but it should not be mistaken for a lasting shift in returns. A monthly change describes how two reported averages moved; it does not show whether the same apartments underlie both measures or whether the gap will continue. What matters in this reading is the difference in pace between rents and sale prices, not an assumed change in the economics of every property. The average apartment sale price stands at €118,500, and the reported yield is 6.64%. These provide an entry-price reference and a headline return measure, not a forecast for an individual purchase. Faster rent growth may make the income side appear more favorable, yet the rise in sale prices also lifts the purchase-price benchmark. Actual listings and expenses may differ from citywide averages. For this month, the clearest conclusion is that reported rents moved faster than sale prices, not that the stated yield is certain to rise.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.64 % | 172 | 60 | €118,500 | €630 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 7.54 % | 78 | 23 | €107,440 | €680 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.61 % | 69 | 15 | €139,000 | €650 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.64% and property prices starting at €107,440, Tarbes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Tarbes are €118,500, while the median rent is €630. This means that a median property in Tarbes will pay for itself in 15.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.54% yield, sale price €107,440, rent €680.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.61% yield, sale price €139,000, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Tarbes offers yields of up to 7.31% for 3-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Tarbes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.