Chennevières-sur-Marne Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Val-de-Marne department
Confidence
Low
Chennevières-sur-Marne market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
30Poor
30 / 100
Investability
13Price momentum
60Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€242,000
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | -4.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €249,000 |
| December 2025 | €247,500 |
| January 2026 | €249,000 |
| February 2026 | €249,000 |
| March 2026 | €239,500 |
| April 2026 | €235,000 |
| May 2026 | €251,000 |
| June 2026 | €230,000 |
| July 2026 | €235,000 |
| August 2026 | €229,000 |
| September 2026 | €235,000 |
| October 2026 | €242,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,070
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +10.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,090 |
| January 2026 | €1,130 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €940 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €1,050 |
| October 2026 | €1,070 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.55%
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.49% |
| December 2025 | 5.75% |
| January 2026 | 5.53% |
| February 2026 | 6.09% |
| March 2026 | 5.71% |
| April 2026 | 5.94% |
| May 2026 | 5.23% |
| June 2026 | 5.8% |
| July 2026 | 5.62% |
| August 2026 | 5.5% |
| September 2026 | 5.51% |
| October 2026 | 5.55% |
Median price per m²
€4,150
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | -0.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,080 |
| December 2025 | €3,880 |
| January 2026 | €3,950 |
| February 2026 | €4,080 |
| March 2026 | €4,100 |
| April 2026 | €4,050 |
| May 2026 | €4,350 |
| June 2026 | €3,870 |
| July 2026 | €3,980 |
| August 2026 | €3,950 |
| September 2026 | €4,030 |
| October 2026 | €4,150 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (433 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.27% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €5,130 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 102 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (100%) | 112 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-69%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 69% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
0-53%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €231k |
| December 2025 | €220k |
| January 2026 | €225k |
| February 2026 | €219.5k |
| March 2026 | €217.9k |
| April 2026 | €216.9k |
| May 2026 | €216.9k |
| June 2026 | €216.9k |
| July 2026 | €214.9k |
| August 2026 | €216.9k |
| September 2026 | €220k |
| October 2026 | €216.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €1,080 |
| March 2026 | €940 |
| April 2026 | €940 |
| May 2026 | €890 |
| June 2026 | €920 |
| July 2026 | €960 |
| August 2026 | €970 |
| September 2026 | €970 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.86 |
| December 2025 | 19.3 |
| January 2026 | 19.74 |
| February 2026 | 16.87 |
| March 2026 | 19.32 |
| April 2026 | 19.23 |
| May 2026 | 20.25 |
| June 2026 | 19.65 |
| July 2026 | 18.65 |
| August 2026 | 18.73 |
| September 2026 | 18.9 |
| October 2026 | 18.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,330 |
| December 2025 | €5,080 |
| January 2026 | €5,220 |
| February 2026 | €5,100 |
| March 2026 | €5,150 |
| April 2026 | €5,290 |
| May 2026 | €5,160 |
| June 2026 | €5,160 |
| July 2026 | €5,120 |
| August 2026 | €5,130 |
| September 2026 | €5,190 |
| October 2026 | €5,130 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Chennevières-sur-Marne
Chennevières-sur-Marne, in the Val-de-Marne department, sits between suburban calm and the Marne river corridor, with a setting that combines residential streets, green pockets, and practical access to the wider Paris region. For apartment investors, it offers a compact local market with a clearly defined price profile. September 2026 points to a modest rebound in apartment values, but not a full reset in investor economics. The average sale price reached €235,000, while the average price per square metre moved to €4,030, up 2.6% and 1.9% over the month respectively. That rise sits alongside a 7.4% decline in average sale price over the year, which suggests the latest improvement is happening after a softer longer-term adjustment. Rents are also edging higher, but only gradually. The average rent price is €1,050, up 0.2% month on month and 3.5% year on year. Against that backdrop, the estimated yield stands at 5.51%, offering a useful return signal, though one that must be read in light of the recent rebound in sale prices. In other words, September 2026 shows a market where values are firmer than a year ago, while rental growth is positive but still relatively measured.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.55 % | 313 | 19 | €242,000 | €1,070 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.27 % | 102 | 10 | €216,450 | €950 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.55% and property prices starting at €216,450, Chennevières-sur-Marne
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Chennevières-sur-Marne are €242,000, while the median rent is €1,070. This means that a median property in Chennevières-sur-Marne will pay for itself in 18.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.27% yield, sale price €216,450, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.