Vendée department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vendée department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -2.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €194,700 |
| December 2025 | €194,500 |
| January 2026 | €198,460 |
| February 2026 | €195,000 |
| March 2026 | €195,000 |
| April 2026 | €190,000 |
| May 2026 | €195,000 |
| June 2026 | €197,500 |
| July 2026 | €196,050 |
| August 2026 | €197,500 |
| September 2026 | €196,100 |
| October 2026 | €193,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | +2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €610 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €610 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €560 |
| May 2026 | €560 |
| June 2026 | €570 |
| July 2026 | €570 |
| August 2026 | €620 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €630 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.2% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.33% |
| December 2025 | 4.3% |
| January 2026 | 4.16% |
| February 2026 | 4.19% |
| March 2026 | 4.11% |
| April 2026 | 4.12% |
| May 2026 | 4.08% |
| June 2026 | 4.15% |
| July 2026 | 4.27% |
| August 2026 | 4.3% |
| September 2026 | 4.61% |
| October 2026 | 4.37% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | -2.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,870 |
| December 2025 | €3,740 |
| January 2026 | €3,700 |
| February 2026 | €3,680 |
| March 2026 | €3,770 |
| April 2026 | €3,770 |
| May 2026 | €3,780 |
| June 2026 | €3,730 |
| July 2026 | €3,700 |
| August 2026 | €3,680 |
| September 2026 | €3,650 |
| October 2026 | €3,710 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (10,672 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.1% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.26% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.93% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.6% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.53% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.85% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,690 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,070 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,710 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4610 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4350 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4050 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3710 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 326 |
| 2 bedroom | 731 |
| 3 bedroom | 806 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 353 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 265 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 433 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 453 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 |
| 2 bedroom | 59 |
| 3 bedroom | 43 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 40 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 30 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 28 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (18%) | 364 listings (18%) |
| 2 bedroom (39%) | 790 listings (39%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 849 listings (42%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €122.7k | €168k | €236.8k |
| December 2025 | €124.0k | €167k | €236.2k |
| January 2026 | €127.5k | €169k | €239k |
| February 2026 | €124.5k | €167k | €233.9k |
| March 2026 | €125.0k | €167k | €234k |
| April 2026 | €119k | €166k | €235k |
| May 2026 | €119k | €166.9k | €237.5k |
| June 2026 | €124k | €167.9k | €239.3k |
| July 2026 | €115k | €166.3k | €236.5k |
| August 2026 | €117.1k | €166.9k | €235k |
| September 2026 | €112.5k | €166.3k | €237k |
| October 2026 | €108.3k | €169k | €232k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €630 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €600 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €480 | €620 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €470 | €610 | €770 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €620 | €780 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €570 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €580 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €620 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €600 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €470 | €630 | €730 |
| September 2026 | €470 | €660 | €740 |
| October 2026 | €460 | €600 | €760 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.29 | 22.4 | 26.31 |
| December 2025 | 20.7 | 23.19 | 26.24 |
| January 2026 | 22.13 | 22.72 | 26.21 |
| February 2026 | 22.07 | 22.81 | 25.48 |
| March 2026 | 23.04 | 22.52 | 24.9 |
| April 2026 | 22.04 | 24.4 | 26.11 |
| May 2026 | 21.99 | 24.19 | 26.39 |
| June 2026 | 22.96 | 22.57 | 26.59 |
| July 2026 | 21.3 | 23.1 | 26.14 |
| August 2026 | 20.76 | 22.24 | 26.79 |
| September 2026 | 19.78 | 21 | 26.62 |
| October 2026 | 19.61 | 23.47 | 25.47 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,020 | €4,100 | €3,760 |
| December 2025 | €5,300 | €4,030 | €3,750 |
| January 2026 | €5,100 | €4,020 | €3,790 |
| February 2026 | €4,980 | €3,980 | €3,710 |
| March 2026 | €5,000 | €3,980 | €3,710 |
| April 2026 | €4,760 | €3,960 | €3,730 |
| May 2026 | €4,760 | €4,030 | €3,750 |
| June 2026 | €4,630 | €4,000 | €3,800 |
| July 2026 | €4,600 | €3,960 | €3,750 |
| August 2026 | €4,680 | €3,970 | €3,730 |
| September 2026 | €4,640 | €3,990 | €3,760 |
| October 2026 | €4,690 | €4,070 | €3,710 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Vendée department
Vendée stretches along France’s Atlantic coast, with sandy beaches, offshore islands, marshes and inland countryside. Its seaside towns and rural communities offer varied settings for apartments, making location an important part of any property comparison within the department. In October 2026, the key signal for Vendée apartments is that rents slipped faster than sale prices over the month. The average sale price was €193,000, down 1.6% month on month, while the average rent fell 2.5%. A lower purchase price does not automatically improve the income side of an investment when rent is moving lower too. These are departmental averages, not the likely result for a particular apartment, but together they show why entry cost and rental income need to be considered side by side. The reported yield stands at 4.37%. It offers a snapshot of the relationship between price and rental income, not evidence that returns have improved or worsened since the previous month. For an investor assessing an apartment in Vendée, the question is whether its asking price and achievable rent reflect the same pressures visible in the wider figures. Coastal and inland locations may call for separate comparisons, but the supplied averages cannot establish how either performed individually. The October picture is therefore more nuanced than falling sale prices alone suggest: softer pricing may reduce the cost of entry, while the simultaneous decline in rent limits what can be concluded about income potential.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.37 % | 2,169 | 154 | €193,000 | €630 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.1 % | 326 | 38 | €108,250 | €460 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.26 % | 731 | 59 | €169,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.93 % | 806 | 43 | €232,000 | €760 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.37% and property prices starting at €108,250, Vendée department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vendée department are €193,000, while the median rent is €630. This means that a median property in Vendée department will pay for itself in 25.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.10% yield, sale price €108,250, rent €460.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.26% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.93% yield, sale price €232,000, rent €760.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vendée department offers yields of up to 5.07% for a median apartment. Explore Vendée department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.