Mazowieckie voivodeship Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mazowieckie voivodeship market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 757,010 zł |
| December 2025 | 765,190 zł |
| January 2026 | 760,000 zł |
| February 2026 | 760,000 zł |
| March 2026 | 774,210 zł |
| April 2026 | 789,000 zł |
| May 2026 | 795,000 zł |
| June 2026 | 799,000 zł |
| July 2026 | 788,260 zł |
| August 2026 | 792,020 zł |
| September 2026 | 790,000 zł |
| October 2026 | 799,000 zł |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -2.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3,900 zł |
| December 2025 | 3,800 zł |
| January 2026 | 3,800 zł |
| February 2026 | 3,800 zł |
| March 2026 | 3,800 zł |
| April 2026 | 3,700 zł |
| May 2026 | 3,750 zł |
| June 2026 | 3,800 zł |
| July 2026 | 3,900 zł |
| August 2026 | 4,000 zł |
| September 2026 | 3,950 zł |
| October 2026 | 3,800 zł |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -4.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.6% |
| December 2025 | 6.52% |
| January 2026 | 6.58% |
| February 2026 | 6.52% |
| March 2026 | 6.44% |
| April 2026 | 6.38% |
| May 2026 | 6.32% |
| June 2026 | 6.4% |
| July 2026 | 6.57% |
| August 2026 | 6.59% |
| September 2026 | 6.49% |
| October 2026 | 6.34% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | +7.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14,090 zł |
| December 2025 | 14,190 zł |
| January 2026 | 14,160 zł |
| February 2026 | 14,310 zł |
| March 2026 | 14,530 zł |
| April 2026 | 14,730 zł |
| May 2026 | 14,890 zł |
| June 2026 | 15,080 zł |
| July 2026 | 15,070 zł |
| August 2026 | 15,130 zł |
| September 2026 | 15,100 zł |
| October 2026 | 15,220 zł |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (28,355 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.6% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.68% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.03% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.84% |
| 4+ bedroom | 11.21% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.35% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.82% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.88% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.71% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.24% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.27% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.17% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.7% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.92% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.63% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.57% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.77% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.07% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | 19.3k zł |
| 1 bedroom | 17.7k zł |
| 2 bedroom | 16.4k zł |
| 3 bedroom | 14.6k zł |
| 4+ bedroom | 14.1k zł |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 18480 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 16760 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 15990 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14570 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 14420 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 15550 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 15280 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 17810 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 17460 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 18980 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 18610 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 18430 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 17850 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 1,820 |
| 1 bedroom | 371 |
| 2 bedroom | 9,828 |
| 3 bedroom | 8,533 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,811 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1,232 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4,265 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5,690 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4,967 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3,393 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,956 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,052 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 548 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 336 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 299 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 233 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 146 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 102 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 926 |
| 1 bedroom | 339 |
| 2 bedroom | 4,070 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,349 |
| 4+ bedroom | 773 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 813 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1,647 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,956 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,399 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 887 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 561 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 362 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 176 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 199 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 152 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 122 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 88 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 67 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (8%) | 2,746 listings (8%) |
| 1 bedroom (2%) | 710 listings (2%) |
| 2 bedroom (42%) | 13.9k listings (42%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 10.9k listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (14%) | 4,584 listings (14%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 59% |
| December 2025 | 62% |
| January 2026 | 63% |
| February 2026 | 54% |
| March 2026 | 64% |
| April 2026 | 67% |
| May 2026 | 57% |
| June 2026 | 67% |
| July 2026 | 64% |
| August 2026 | 65% |
| September 2026 | 64% |
| October 2026 | 65% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 533.6k zł | 515k zł | 670k zł | 830k zł | 1.16M zł |
| December 2025 | 529k zł | 524k zł | 675k zł | 840k zł | 1.19M zł |
| January 2026 | 530k zł | 529.5k zł | 670.9k zł | 839k zł | 1.19M zł |
| February 2026 | 525.9k zł | 532.5k zł | 675.2k zł | 839.7k zł | 1.19M zł |
| March 2026 | 540k zł | 540k zł | 678k zł | 841.9k zł | 1.20M zł |
| April 2026 | 540.1k zł | 545k zł | 689k zł | 849k zł | 1.20M zł |
| May 2026 | 544.3k zł | 525k zł | 698k zł | 852.2k zł | 1.20M zł |
| June 2026 | 560k zł | 549.5k zł | 705.8k zł | 850k zł | 1.20M zł |
| July 2026 | 549k zł | 529k zł | 688.9k zł | 849k zł | 1.20M zł |
| August 2026 | 569.8k zł | 529k zł | 692.5k zł | 857.1k zł | 1.20M zł |
| September 2026 | 560k zł | 539k zł | 692.7k zł | 860k zł | 1.18M zł |
| October 2026 | 578.9k zł | 549k zł | 697k zł | 876.9k zł | 1.18M zł |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 2,700 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,000 zł | 9,990 zł |
| December 2025 | 2,700 zł | 2,600 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,000 zł | 10k zł |
| January 2026 | 2,700 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,200 zł | 10k zł |
| February 2026 | 2,700 zł | 2,570 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,000 zł | 9,900 zł |
| March 2026 | 2,650 zł | 2,600 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,000 zł | 9,800 zł |
| April 2026 | 2,630 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,000 zł | 9,900 zł |
| May 2026 | 2,650 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,000 zł | 9,500 zł |
| June 2026 | 2,600 zł | 2,500 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,400 zł | 9,500 zł |
| July 2026 | 2,700 zł | 2,600 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,500 zł | 10k zł |
| August 2026 | 2,740 zł | 2,600 zł | 3,550 zł | 5,500 zł | 11k zł |
| September 2026 | 2,700 zł | 2,650 zł | 3,600 zł | 5,200 zł | 10k zł |
| October 2026 | 2,700 zł | 2,600 zł | 3,500 zł | 5,000 zł | 11k zł |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.47 | 17.17 | 15.95 | 13.83 | 9.63 |
| December 2025 | 16.33 | 16.79 | 16.07 | 14 | 9.91 |
| January 2026 | 16.36 | 17.65 | 15.97 | 13.45 | 9.92 |
| February 2026 | 16.23 | 17.27 | 16.08 | 13.99 | 10.02 |
| March 2026 | 16.98 | 17.31 | 16.14 | 14.03 | 10.2 |
| April 2026 | 17.15 | 18.17 | 16.4 | 14.15 | 10.12 |
| May 2026 | 17.12 | 17.5 | 16.62 | 14.2 | 10.52 |
| June 2026 | 17.95 | 18.32 | 16.8 | 13.12 | 10.51 |
| July 2026 | 16.94 | 16.96 | 16.4 | 12.87 | 10.02 |
| August 2026 | 17.36 | 16.96 | 16.26 | 12.99 | 9.06 |
| September 2026 | 17.28 | 16.95 | 16.04 | 13.78 | 9.86 |
| October 2026 | 17.87 | 17.6 | 16.6 | 14.61 | 8.92 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.8k zł | 16.3k zł | 15.3k zł | 13.7k zł | 13.3k zł |
| December 2025 | 17.7k zł | 16.4k zł | 15.3k zł | 13.8k zł | 13.6k zł |
| January 2026 | 17.8k zł | 16.6k zł | 15.3k zł | 13.8k zł | 13.6k zł |
| February 2026 | 17.5k zł | 16.6k zł | 15.4k zł | 13.9k zł | 13.7k zł |
| March 2026 | 18k zł | 16.9k zł | 15.5k zł | 14.0k zł | 13.9k zł |
| April 2026 | 18k zł | 16.9k zł | 15.7k zł | 14.0k zł | 13.8k zł |
| May 2026 | 18.1k zł | 16.9k zł | 16.0k zł | 14.2k zł | 14k zł |
| June 2026 | 18.7k zł | 17.2k zł | 16.1k zł | 14.1k zł | 13.9k zł |
| July 2026 | 18.6k zł | 17.1k zł | 15.9k zł | 14.2k zł | 14.1k zł |
| August 2026 | 19.0k zł | 16.9k zł | 16.2k zł | 14.3k zł | 14.2k zł |
| September 2026 | 18.8k zł | 17.3k zł | 16.2k zł | 14.4k zł | 14.2k zł |
| October 2026 | 19.3k zł | 17.7k zł | 16.4k zł | 14.6k zł | 14.1k zł |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a 500,000 zł investment
Lower-yield district
13,900 zł
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
54,450 zł
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Mazowieckie voivodeship ranged from ~2.78% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.89% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Mazowieckie voivodeship
Mazowieckie surrounds Warsaw and extends across central Poland, linking the capital with smaller towns and rural communities along the Vistula. That geographic range matters when reading apartment data: a voivodeship-wide figure is a regional average, not a portrait of one neighbourhood. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the divergence between sale prices and rents. The average apartment sale price is 799,000 zł, up 5.1% year on year, while the average rent is down 2.6% over the same period. For an income-focused assessment, those opposing movements matter together. A rising purchase benchmark asks more of rental income at the same time that the rent benchmark is moving lower. The reported yield is 6.34%. It provides a snapshot, not a forecast of what any particular apartment will earn. The price and rent changes suggest tighter income-to-purchase-price economics, but regional averages cannot show how that relationship plays out for a specific property. Its price, achievable rent and ongoing costs still need to be assessed on their own terms. The practical takeaway is to keep entry cost and rental income in the same calculation. Sale-price growth alone does not describe the investment picture, and a falling regional rent does not determine the outcome for every lease. In this monthly reading, the tension between the two is more informative than either headline viewed separately.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.34 % | 24,364 | 8,457 | 799,000 zł | 3,800 zł |
Studio | 5.6 % | 1,820 | 926 | 578,930 zł | 2,700 zł |
1 Bedroom | 5.68 % | 371 | 339 | 549,000 zł | 2,600 zł |
2 Bedrooms | 6.03 % | 9,828 | 4,070 | 697,000 zł | 3,500 zł |
3 Bedrooms | 6.84 % | 8,533 | 2,349 | 876,900 zł | 5,000 zł |
4+ Bedrooms | 11.21 % | 3,811 | 773 | 1,177,300 zł | 11,000 zł |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.34% and property prices starting at 549,000 zł, Mazowieckie voivodeship
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Mazowieckie voivodeship are 799,000 zł, while the median rent is 3,800 zł. This means that a median property in Mazowieckie voivodeship will pay for itself in 17.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price 578,930 zł, rent 2,700 zł.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.68% yield, sale price 549,000 zł, rent 2,600 zł.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.03% yield, sale price 697,000 zł, rent 3,500 zł.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.84% yield, sale price 876,900 zł, rent 5,000 zł.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 11.21% yield, sale price 1,177,300 zł, rent 11,000 zł.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mazowieckie voivodeship offers yields of up to 10.89% for 4+ bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Mazowieckie voivodeship in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.